Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

UK Law

Ask an UK Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

We are selling a 25% interest in our business to a financial

 
AJ Genus's Avatar
  • Answered by:AJ Genus
  • Litigator
  • Positive Feedback: 96.3 %
  • Accepted Answers: 1231
Verified Expert
in UK Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
Outstanding very good Expert !
Positive
Very helpful, clear and concise...thank you
Positive
Very helpful!
Positive
thanks for your help.
Positive
Very helpful. Thank you
Positive
Thank you for your clear and well researched answers.
Positive
AJ Genus is a very helpful and dedicated person who has helped me in a time of...
Positive
Thank you
Positive
Great feedback. Very helpful!

Customer Question

We are selling a 25% interest in our business to a financial investor. If they were to subsequently sell their 25% we want a restraint clause that forbids them from investing in a direct competitor of ours, so that they don't take the knowledge of our business, and utilise this knowledge with the competitor. We wanted a restraint clause of 5 years. They have come back to us with 2 years on the grounds that a 2 year restraint clause will be enforceable under UK law and any longer period won't be. Are they correct?

 

Optional Information:
System of Law: England-and-Wales

Already Tried:
Everyone is aware on problems with the length of restraint clauses under employment law but less certain about the length of restraint clauses in corporate law

Submitted: 301 days and 1 hours ago via InBrief.
Category: UK Law
Value: £47
Status: CLOSED

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  AJ Genus replied 301 days ago.


AJ Genus :

Hi, Thank you for your question and welcome to Just Answer. Restrictive Covenants (or Restraint Clauses) are effectively a restraint on trade and therefore are contrary to EU Law and the free trade provisions. In order for a Restrictive Covenant to be enforceable it has to be the bare minimum of what is required. I have never seen a restrictive covenant of 5 years that is enforceable two years is normally the absolute maximum and even then you will be hard pushed to enforce it. You would have to prove that in your line of business information (i.e customer lists, know how etc) is so sensitive that even in two years time it would still be a valuable to your business. In business two years is a long time and you would expect if some has been away from a business for two years they would be less of threat with the confidential information they previously had access to.

AJ Genus :

Consider the following to get the most enforceability out of your restrictive covenant:

AJ Genus :

- Is it limited to the Geographical area within which you trade?

AJ Genus :

- Do you refer to specific, key employee customers etc?

AJ Genus :

- Do you refer to specific bits of confidential information - i.e value data bases etc?

AJ Genus :

The more specific you are the easier it will be to enforce.

AJ Genus :

Just to be clear is there anything so unusual that you could actually justify a five year restraint - i.e are you doing something so cutting edge that it needs to protected?

AJ Genus :

Also are these restrictive covenants being contained in a shareholders agreement?

AJ Genus :

I look forward to hearing from you.

Customer :

Yes, limited to the geographical area in which we trade

Customer :

No, no reference to key employees, customers, we just don't want them to invest in our direct competition for a period

AJ Genus :

Hi, Thank you. You will need to include where you can specific key personnel and customer contacts. Also make sure there is a clear definition of (a) Confidential Information, (b) Restricted Persons/Customers and (c) Restricted Employees.

Customer :

No, we do not refer to specific bits of confidential information

Customer :

No there is nothing so cutting edge that it needs to be protected

AJ Genus :

Also you will want to consider having a restriction on who they can sell there shares to. Ideally you would want to have first refusal on their shares should they decide to sell. Also if they do sell to a third party you would want the third party to be subject to the same restrictive convenants, this would be done by insisting they sign up to a deed of adherence.

Customer :

Yes, the restrictive covenants will be contained in a shareholders agreement

AJ Genus :

Thank you - I think then for this purpose 18 months to two years from the date that they cease to be a shareholder and/or director (if applicable) should be sufficient. You are never going to be able to stop some one from starting a competing business indefinitely - that concept is just contrary to public policy.

AJ Genus :

Can I be of any further assistance? I would be happy to talk through the elements of the Shareholders Agreement? Kind regards AJ

Customer :

So I understand the more specific we can be the more likely we can enforce the restrictive covenant. but the main question is can a restrictive covenant be for 5 years (bearing in mind there is nothing cutting edge) because the investor is telling us 5 years no matter what won't be enforceable and hence there is only any point in having a 2 year restrictive clause in any case. I suppose one question is if someone knowingly agrees to 5 years then why would a UK court say that is not allowed?

Customer :

I think you have answered my last question, you believe that unless something is really cutting edge a UK court would only accept 18 to 24 months. Is that correct?

AJ Genus :

Hi, Yes that is correct. As I have never seen a Court enforce a restrictive covenant of more than 2 years. To have one for 5 years, you would have to create a new legal principle through a set of facts that were so unique the only way the business could be protected would be through a five restrictive covenant. On the basis that your business is seeking to protect normal information for example customer lists and key employees under its restrictive covenant clauses, and considering that you have limited to a geographical area and this is not the investors sole line of business, 18-24 months would probably be enforceable, but you wont get away with any longer.

AJ Genus :

Kind regards AJ

AJ Genus :

P.S Sorry for the typos, this is real time and I am on an I Pad.

AJ Genus :

I hope this has been of assistance.

Customer :

Tks, that was helpful

AJ Genus :

Thank you very much. Please do not hesitate to contact me if you would like to discuss restrictive covenants or shareholder agreements further. If you were completely satisfied I would be most grateful if you would give me some positive feedback when accepting my answer. Kind regards AJ

Expert TypeLitigator
Category: UK Law
Pos. Feedback: 96.3 %
Accepts: 1231
Answered: 6/21/2012

Experience: LLB, LPC, DELF

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

6 Solicitors are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Uk Law Questions Date Submitted
I want to resign from a limited company which is virtually 3/28/2013
Type your question here. If a fishing group had an access/hedge 3/26/2013
Hi, My mother has lived in her house in Hertfordshire with 3/24/2013
One day our new neighbour was measuring and looking with a 3/20/2013
I am a UK citizen and have a house in S Africa. 3/20/2013
uner the equality act 2010 1st octerber dose protected characteristics 3/18/2013
how can i find out if the mobile phone number contact i have 3/10/2013
Just wondering if someone could explain what a Allocation QUestionaire 3/6/2013
Hi I had a replica watch that I bought online seized by 3/4/2013
Some time ago, I spoke to you about losing our money through 3/4/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Solicitor
Type Your UK Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top UK Law Experts

See More Solicitors

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Solicitor

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
158 Solicitors are Online Now
Type Your UK Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC