Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

UK Law

Ask an UK Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

I AM EX WOMENS ROYAL ARMY CORP AND WANT TO KNOW WHO TO WRITE

 
Emily C's Avatar
  • Answered by:Emily C
  • Barrister
  • Positive Feedback: 91.9 %
  • Accepted Answers: 66
Verified Expert
in UK Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
thank you i will try and find out now
Positive
fantastic thankyou
Positive
Thank you dear for your gredful assistance.Just I would like to inform you that...
Positive
Gave me very good advice which brought a very frustrating problem with the DVLA...

Customer Question

I AM EX WOMENS ROYAL ARMY CORP AND WANT TO KNOW WHO TO WRITE TO TO FIND DETAILS OF ANY PENSION I MAY BE ENTITLED TO DO. I SERVED FROM 1972 UNTIL 1979

 

Optional Information:
State/Country relating to question: United Kingdom

Already Tried:
NOTHING SO FAR AS I WAS UNSURE WHO TO CONTACT

Submitted: 296 days and 13 hours ago.
Category: UK Law
Value: £21.46
Status: CLOSED

Accepted Answer

Expert:  Emily C replied 296 days and 12 hours ago.

If you want to get in touch with the office dealing with ex-service members of the women's royal army corps, you can make contact with the Auxiliary Territorial Service and Women's Royal Army Corps Association (ATS & WRAC).

Their address is:
Benevolent Fund
AGC Centre
Worthy Centre
Winchester
Hampshire SO21 2RG

And their telephone number is: 01962 887612

If they don't have the information at hand themselves, they will certainly be able to point you in the right direction. Hope this helps.

Expert TypeBarrister
Category: UK Law
Pos. Feedback: 91.9 %
Accepts: 66
Answered: 6/18/2012

Experience: Qualified barrister since 2007, with prosecuting and defence experience in the Crown Court.

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

4 Solicitors are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Uk Law Questions Date Submitted
I want to resign from a limited company which is virtually 3/28/2013
Type your question here. If a fishing group had an access/hedge 3/26/2013
Hi, My mother has lived in her house in Hertfordshire with 3/24/2013
One day our new neighbour was measuring and looking with a 3/20/2013
I am a UK citizen and have a house in S Africa. 3/20/2013
uner the equality act 2010 1st octerber dose protected characteristics 3/18/2013
how can i find out if the mobile phone number contact i have 3/10/2013
Just wondering if someone could explain what a Allocation QUestionaire 3/6/2013
Hi I had a replica watch that I bought online seized by 3/4/2013
Some time ago, I spoke to you about losing our money through 3/4/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Solicitor
Type Your UK Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top UK Law Experts

See More Solicitors

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Solicitor

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
92 Solicitors are Online Now
Type Your UK Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC