How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Jo C. Your Own Question

Jo C.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: UK Law
Satisfied Customers: 65320
Experience:  Over 5 years in practice.
12826847
Type Your UK Law Question Here...
Jo C. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

i have been arrested and charged with theft from employer over

Resolved Question:

i have been arrested and charged with theft from employer over a period of 20months what sort of sentence will i get?
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: UK Law
Expert:  Jo C. replied 2 years ago.
Hi

Thank you for your question and welcome to Just Answer. I will try to help with this.

-Could you explain your situation a little more?

Customer: replied 2 years ago.
for jomo1972

I work for a claims company and paid money into my bank account on 13 occasions between oct 2010 and june 2012 totaling 9000 pounds.
I have admitted to doing this and accepted guilt to the police. I now have to go to court next month for sentencing but it is a magistrates court.

I intend to pay all the money back before i go to court.
I took the money becasue i was in a lot of debt o payday loan companies and had credit card debts.

This has ruined my family and i really dont want to be sent to prision.
Expert:  Jo C. replied 2 years ago.
I presume that you are waiting for a first appearance at the Magistrates Court?

You haven't been to court before on this?
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
Yes I was arrested on friday and taken to the police station. They advised the case would not be sent to the crown court. I have never been in trouble before and have no criminal past.
I am being charged for 13 different counts of theft under the fraud act.
Expert:  Jo C. replied 2 years ago.
Have you admitted the full amount?

I suppose you didn't have a solicitor at the police station?
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
i did get a legal aid solicitor and he said it was good that it wasnt sent to crown court.

i have admitted the full amount, it was unsophisticated theft as it was the same bank account my wages go into so i was always going to get caught.
It was a stupid thing i did and has ruined my life,future prospects and my family are not talking to me.
Expert:  Jo C. replied 2 years ago.
Sorry, that makes no sense.

Who said it isn't going to the Crown Court? It probably is I'm afraid although its not at all a bad thing to be in the Crown Court.
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
the police man said that case would be applied to magistrates court
Expert:  Jo C. replied 2 years ago.
I wouldn't take any notice of that.

If you give me 5 mins I will type out an answer.
Expert:  Jo C. replied 2 years ago.
I wouldn't take advice from police officers.

This will go before the Magistrates for first appearance. All cases do. They will decide upon jurisdiction. They may keep it. They may send it to the Crown Court. If this is a theft from employer of £9,000 and it was committed over a period of some 20 months then I'm afraid I would expect it to go to the Crown Court although you are much better off being sentenced there than by the Magistrates generally.

I'm really sorry but you are at risk of custody. This is theft from employer which hugely aggravates the offence of theft because of the breach of trust. Its a reasonable sum as well and you cannot hide from that. Also there are a fair number of transactions so it was over a period of time which is a further aggravating feature.

Your guilty plea will reduce any sentence by one third. If you pay the money back then that will be helpful. Also, I imagine you are of good character which is helpful in principle although with theft from employer often counts for little because most of such defendants are of good character.

The damage to your employment prospects will be taken into account though.

The sentencing guidelines for a theft of between £2000 and £20,000 say the starting point is 18 weeks custody and the range is a high level community order to 12 months custody.

You are right in the middle of the guidelines so I would expect the starting point to be custody from which they will have to remove a third to reflect your guilty plea. Adding the aggravating features and the mitigating ones you would probably end up at the same place roughly.

Then the question is just whether or not feels another sentence than custody is appropriate. It is often avoided on a first offence. The guideline case does involve a man who stole slightly less than you and got custody but his employers were quite vulnerable and he used it for fairly dissolute purposes. Also it was a long time ago so the courts usually note that when passing sentence.

Even if they are resolute on sentence though they could always suspend it and impose an unpaid work order as a requirement.

Overall, there is a risk of custody and it would be irresponsible of me to tell you there is not but you would probably avoid it.

Sorry thats probably not the answer you wanted but it is the position that you face and I have a duty to inform you truthfully.

Please remember to rate my answer positively and then I will continue with this for free.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: UK Law
Satisfied Customers: 65320
Experience: Over 5 years in practice.
Jo C. and other UK Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick Leeds, UK
< Last | Next >
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick Leeds, UK
  • I did not know a French Law service existed and I was very impressed with the speed of reply --- very professional. Many thanks! Ms. Baker Alfafar, Spain
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie USA
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex Los Angeles, CA
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP Hesperia, CA
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin Kernersville, NC
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Ben Jones

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    8364
    Specialist in UK Law with expertise in UK Employment Law
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/venkoj/2010-02-20_133027_ben_pic.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    8364
    Specialist in UK Law with expertise in UK Employment Law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CH/chathamchamber/2011-4-24_191833_1.64x64.jpg INC's Avatar

    INC

    Solicitor-Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    3850
    LL.B, Pg.Dip, LL.M, M.B.A (Pending), Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA., DIFC Courts Registered (Dubai)
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/taratill/2010-03-09_111600_phpsik04M_c2AM.jpg Jenny Mackenzie's Avatar

    Jenny Mackenzie

    Satisfied Customers:

    2612
    Over 10 years experience in general legal matters
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/matthewjones/2009-9-7_20342_picture_007.jpg Matthew J's Avatar

    Matthew J

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    323
    4 y PQE (Partner) - Commercial / Residential Property & Property and Civil litigation experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TO/touchwoodsden/2013-12-6_91518_MeforJA.64x64.jpg Stuart J's Avatar

    Stuart J

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    5198
    PGD Law. 20 years legal profession, 6 as partner in High Street practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RE/Remus2004/2012-4-22_93111_2bigstockPortraitOfConfidentFemaleL6943985.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    24742
    Over 5 years in practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/Josh2010/2012-4-29_19490_GettyImages80121770B.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    6561
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
 
 
 
Chat Now With A Solicitor
Jo C.
Jo C.
Barrister
25151 Satisfied Customers
Over 5 years in practice.