Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

UK Law

Ask an UK Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

Is it possible to get a standard UK form of club rules and

 
Senior Partner's Avatar
  • Answered by:Senior Partner
  • Solicitor
  • Positive Feedback: 99.0 %
  • Accepted Answers: 2892
Verified Expert
in UK Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
Thank You. Clear & valuable answers. Good follow ups. I ended up having no more...
Positive
very pleasant to deal with a professional
Positive
many thanks
Positive
excellent advice if bad news for me.
Positive
straight forward and easy to understand explianation.
Positive
Excellent prompt succinct across several issues. many thanks.
Positive
Thanks
Positive
Thank you for the advice it is invaluable
Positive
precisely given
Positive
Thank you very helpful

Customer Question

Is it possible to get a standard UK form of club rules and membership application?

Are there UK laws relating to clubs? if so where can they be found?

Does any UK law cover the requesting of a fee to provide membership facilities or
more particularly having a share in the assets of a club by virtue of membership?

Does any law restrict the public offer or promotion of a membership of a club or participation in a clubs facilities or assets, and if so what are the restrictions if any?

 

Optional Information:
System of Law: England-and-Wales

Already Tried:
nothing to date

Submitted: 325 days and 16 hours ago.
Category: UK Law
Value: 46 €
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  Senior Partner replied 325 days and 15 hours ago.

Thank you for your question. i am afraid the questions you are asking are really far to wide and generic to be answered sensibly. Can you try and be a bit more specific. There are for example two types of clubs - members clubs which are owned and run by remembers and proprietary clubs where a commercial organisation runs the club for profit and the members have no ownership rights.

If you can provide a little more information about the nature of the club I may be able to assist you.

Customer replied 325 days and 15 hours ago.

We have registered a domain name Voucherwinwin to enable membership by the public to receive online discount deals from retailers by use of our service. At this point it is not a club and so we need to know if we can just call it that, or if we need form a formalised club, and if so what type, and how to go about it?

Voucherwiwin is owned by Prize Mobile Ltd, a UK company. It is intended that on payment of a membership that our initial members will, in addition to the discount benefits, receive one free share each in the company. i.e.that a member becomes a shareholder.

We need know if this offer (involving payment) can be promoted legally under club rules as part of the overall discount benefits, and if not whether, if there was no membership payment, whether the free share offer promotion would fall under any rules either of club membership or corporate law? Members could be expected to benefit from any revenue of Prize Mobile Ltd and any sale of it.

Picture
Expert:  Senior Partner replied 325 days and 14 hours ago.

Thanks . This is not a straightforward question. Essentially any promotion of shares in a company is regulated and can only be done if it is exempt under the regulations made under the Financial Services and Markets Act or if it is approved by an FSA regulated firm. There are exemptions for industrial and provident societies who operate similar schemes to yours but I cannot see any exemption or the scheme you propose. If you give the shares away you might argue that it is not an investment but to be honest I think the distinction is artificial as presumably members have to buy something in order to get the share. What some companies have done in the past is to give points which they promise will be converted to equity at a discount if a t a later date the company is floated and you may be able to get away with such a scheme. Senior Partner41069.5309167014

Customer replied 325 days and 13 hours ago.

thanks this is very useful. appertaining to this:

a) what type of club is best for voucherwinwin to make its discount membership offer?

b) does vww need be a club and if not what sort of entity should it best be, or might be,

ifany?

b) and if prize mobile was NOT the owner of vww would it make any difference if vww

offered Prize mobile shares for free or otherwise?

c) re your last para if the points issued were converted to shares within say a few

days or weeks given some form of ability to trade its shares (say on gxg) would

this likely be ok as you suggest?

d) Supposing these shares were issued following

i) no membership payment

ii) some small membership payment i.e.£3 and

iii) that in either i) or ii) above some short time later Prize Mobile

wrote to them as shareholders or the comany register proposing a rights issue

subscription to raise funds, what laws would it be subject to (apart from

the normal protection of all shareholders in a rights issue) ?

e) lastly supposing the owner of vww was a company outside the UK and Europe

but its directors were English, what jurisdiction may the English courts have?

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  Senior Partner replied 325 days and 13 hours ago.

A) it is not really a club it is just a commercial organisation and so called membership Canberra regulated by its terms of trade.
B) it should be a limited liability entity if it is trading commercially.

C) absolutely not , you would have to issue a prospectus properly authorised. Or listing particulars. you would have to do this any time whther you convert in 2 days or 2 years.

D) once customers are members then you may be able to make rights issues but you will still have to do a circular signed off by the directors. However you cannot issue share initially to the public without the appropriate documentation.

E) it does not matter if the organistaton is based outside the uk if makes offers here. You would need to keep everything overseas and probably have no place of business here.

The botXXXXX XXXXXne is that what you are trying to do is incentivise customers by giving them a share of the action.There is nothing improper or illegal about this but you have to document it correctly and have the right authorised entities.

If your objective is to raise money you might be better to use crowd funding or something similar which uses a device to get round the restrictions on public offers. ( one I don't actually think works but has had some success to date).

Expert TypeSolicitor
Category: UK Law
Pos. Feedback: 99.0 %
Accepts: 2892
Answered: 6/9/2012

Experience: 30 years experience in business law and related topics such as employment law

Ask this Expert a Question >
Customer replied 325 days and 12 hours ago.

Your answers have been extremely useful. thank you.

one very last question can you give me an indication as to how to go about/find crowd funding?

We are looking for funding for what should be a very profitable business and we already have the software in place. what is needed is marketing funding and taking on a small staff of about £300k. Is crowd funding likely to be suitable for this?

Picture
Expert:  Senior Partner replied 325 days and 11 hours ago.

Quite possible - Look up www.crowdcube.com

They are the market leaders on equity funding at the moment

 
Tweet

Solicitors are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Uk Law Questions Date Submitted
DP-RP 4/18/2013
Hi'My wife played an online casino and won 30,000$ however 4/11/2013
Can you amend my US based service agreement in accordance with 4/8/2013
If someone has been reported too the fbi, over stealing ip 4/4/2013
I want to resign from a limited company which is virtually 3/28/2013
Type your question here. If a fishing group had an access/hedge 3/26/2013
Hi, My mother has lived in her house in Hertfordshire with 3/24/2013
One day our new neighbour was measuring and looking with a 3/20/2013
I am a UK citizen and have a house in S Africa. 3/20/2013
uner the equality act 2010 1st octerber dose protected characteristics 3/18/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Solicitor
Type Your UK Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top UK Law Experts

See More Solicitors

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Solicitor

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
173 Solicitors are Online Now
Type Your UK Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan