Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

UK Law

Ask an UK Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

Is there a time limit on a cost order issued by the Courts?

 
Buachaill's Avatar
  • Answered by:Buachaill
  • Barrister
  • Positive Feedback: 98.8 %
  • Accepted Answers: 947
Verified Expert
in UK Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
Thank you a great service to have and quick answers
Positive
Ver helpful and clear advice.
Positive
great response - confirmed by revenue commissioners
Positive
That is good I was planning on focusing on the white collar element as it is...
Positive
Clear, concise, prompt and most importantly: responsive.
Positive
good service and quick response.
Positive
Heknows the system very well and gets to the point real quick
Positive
I have confidence in the response
Positive
Fast and to the point!
Positive
Fast answer, to the point and clear. Thank you

Customer Question

Is there a time limit on a cost order issued by the Courts? I have a costs order that was finalised by the Court in 2009 and the person went to ground, no address, no assets to seize etc. I was represented at the time but no now and was wondering if the order expires.

 

Optional Information:
System of Law: England-and-Wales

Submitted: 378 days and 15 hours ago.
Category: UK Law
Value: £22
Status: CLOSED

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  Buachaill replied378 days and 15 hours ago.


Buachaill :

1. You have six years within which to seek to enforce the judgment for costs. This is laid down by section 24 of the Limitation Act, 1980. Accordingly, you should seek to have the costs measured and then look to enforce them against the other party. In your situation where that person has gone to ground, you should get a private detective to trace them. given modern credit records and the use of driver's licence, it is relatively simple for an experienced PI to trace someone nowadays. However, you should do this well in advance of the limitation period expiring, so as to give ample opportunity to serve them with execution papers. Additionally, you should conduct an asset search to determine where they have placed their money and assets.

Expert TypeBarrister
Category: UK Law
Pos. Feedback: 98.8 %
Accepts: 949
Answered: 6/6/2012

Experience: Barrister 17 years experience

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

6 Solicitors are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Uk Law Questions Date Submitted
I was acquitted following a malicious allegation by a work 6/13/2013
Several years prior to his death my father had his house transferred 6/9/2013
Hi, We went to the caravan and motorhome show at the nec and 6/8/2013
At what stage in the client/lawyer relationship MUST (evidence 5/22/2013
hello, what is the UK Law regarding emailing advert campaign? 5/16/2013
Dear Law We are being taken to small claims court for £5k, 4/24/2013
Hi, My mother has lived in her house in Hertfordshire with 3/24/2013
uner the equality act 2010 1st octerber dose protected characteristics 3/18/2013
IN november i used a very well know italian investigating company 3/10/2013
Some time ago, I spoke to 3/4/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Solicitor
Type Your UK Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top UK Law Experts

See More Solicitors

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More

Ask a Solicitor

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
75 Solicitors are Online Now
Type Your UK Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan