Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

UK Law

Ask an UK Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

I am the executor of a will with three beneficiaries , I have

 
F E Smith's Avatar
  • Answered by:F E Smith
  • Solicitor
  • Positive Feedback: 98.9 %
  • Accepted Answers: 6400
Verified Expert
in UK Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
quick response and easy to understanding
Positive
Excellent response and easy to understand. VBery happy - will use this person...
Positive
Has greatly put my mind at ease. Thank you
Positive
Very thorough and considered, covering the issue very well. Thankyou.
Positive
Quick and efficient.
Positive
Not the answer I wanted, however you can't change facts to suit yourself. Thanks
Positive
I am sorry for reaffirming the question however some stuff is really life...
Positive
Thank you
Positive
Answered what i needed and gave me good information. Thanks
Positive
THANKS AT LAST SOME SANITY

Customer Question

I am the executor of a will with three beneficiaries , I have been granted probate and have completed all the financial work the net figure of the estate being £84000. I have sent the beneficiaries there cheques for the correct amounts.
I have now received a letter from one of the beneficiaries stating that under UK law I should have sent detailed accounts which the beneficiaries should have seen signed and agreed along with invoices receipts as proof of incoming and outgoing expenses.
Could you please clarify if this is correct.

Submitted: 309 days and 1 hours ago.
Category: UK Law
Value: £28
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  F E Smith replied 308 days and 21 hours ago.

Good day,

I always strive to reply in the shortest possible time,I may be delayed answering other questions, attending a meeting or in court.

Yes as residuary beneficiaries they are entitled to full details of the estate including receipts and copies.

Best wishes FE

Customer replied 308 days and 1 hours ago.

Thank you for your reply, I accept that beneficiaries are entitled to view the estates accounts. But the letter I received infers that I have broken the U.K. law because I should have agreed the estate with the beneficiaries and they should have signed that they agreed my work before I settled with cheques to them. Can you clarify if this correct as Executor I can't see the point of having my work checked all the time I was granted probate to carry out the deceased wishes which I have done. If the Estate is agreed by the beneficiaries there is no point in having an Executor who should remain independent.

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  F E Smith replied 308 days and 1 hours ago.

Good morning,

No you do not have to agree the figures with the beneficiaries. Your duty is to administer the estate according to the law and to carry out the terms of the Will.

Best wishes FE

Expert TypeSolicitor
Category: UK Law
Pos. Feedback: 98.9 %
Accepts: 6400
Answered: 6/7/2012

Experience: 30 years in General Practice

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

5 Solicitors are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Uk Law Questions Date Submitted
I want to resign from a limited company which is virtually 3/28/2013
Type your question here. If a fishing group had an access/hedge 3/26/2013
Hi, My mother has lived in her house in Hertfordshire with 3/24/2013
One day our new neighbour was measuring and looking with a 3/20/2013
I am a UK citizen and have a house in S Africa. 3/20/2013
uner the equality act 2010 1st octerber dose protected characteristics 3/18/2013
how can i find out if the mobile phone number contact i have 3/10/2013
Just wondering if someone could explain what a Allocation QUestionaire 3/6/2013
Hi I had a replica watch that I bought online seized by 3/4/2013
Some time ago, I spoke to you about losing our money through 3/4/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Solicitor
Type Your UK Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top UK Law Experts

See More Solicitors

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Solicitor

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
87 Solicitors are Online Now
Type Your UK Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC