How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Joshua Your Own Question

Joshua
Joshua, Lawyer
Category: UK Law
Satisfied Customers: 24527
Experience:  LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
35043042
Type Your UK Law Question Here...
Joshua is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Application Notice Form N244: is there any deadline date which

Resolved Question:

Application Notice Form N244: is there any deadline date which I should keep to if I wish to submit an application notice form N244 in order to have a potential fast track county Court case against me to be struck out. I am a defendant in a neighbour dispute with rights of way and I believe the court has requested both parties to file their pre-trial checklists by 12th June 2012 and then the Court will assign a Hearing date sometime towards the end of July or the beginning of August 2012. To date I am still waiting for the actual confirmation of the Court hearing date, assuming the Claimants want to go to court too, but if they do, can I even submit form N244 for a strike out a few days before any hearing date or will I have to do it now?
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: UK Law
Expert:  Joshua replied 2 years ago.

Joshua :

Welcome to JustAnswer! If you've queries once you've read my answer do ask. When satisfied, please kindly click the Green ACCEPT button.

Joshua :

An application for strike out should be made as soon as possible but if possible as soon as practical after commencement of proceedings as per practice direction PD 23A.2.7. If possible you should make the application before allocation of the case or at the first case management conference. An application can however be made at any time after breach of an unless order issued by the judge of it can be made at trial after non attendance at trial by the other party.

Customer:

So when you say quote "after commencement of proceedings", I assume then this event occurs after submission of the pre-trial checklist?

Joshua :

Commencement would occur when the initial clai form is issued to you notifying you of the claim

Customer:

Claim form was filed back on 23rd November 2011 so I assume that timeline has expired?

Customer:

Can I still send after pre-trial checklist deadline as I am still collating my evidence which I believe will be very convincing!

Joshua :

has the case been allocated a hearing date?

Customer:

Not yet but I attended a Court Hearing Allocation Date on 15th May 2012 and judge then told me it will be allocated sometime in July 2012

Customer:

The claimants accuse us of leaving our wheelie bins in the alleyway causing them nuisance but now they say there are NO damages, NO losses! They only want their 'costs' paid... seems a climbdown to me. Also I have photos (6 pages worth) secretly taken showing the Claimants also leaving their bins in the alleyway too now and then... double-standards! If I show the photos and videos to Court, do you think the judge will throw out this pathetic claim they put in?

Joshua :

Thanks

Joshua :

You can make an application at this stage but if the judge has agreed to allocation it is less likely to be successful at this stage particularly on the basis that the judge would have expected you to make the application prior to allocation hearing but also because the judge will have reviewed the evidence from the claimant and will have accepted the same if he has allocated the same as he is free to strike out a statement himself without the need for an application from one of the parties. .

Customer:

At the hearing the judge told me quote "you are bad as one another, just put your wheelie bin away" (referring to me), so I assume he has reviewed my evidence prior and knows the claimants also put or did put their wheelie bins and vans (based on photos I submitted as evidence) in the alleyway too. Perhaps by telling me to put the wheelie bin away, could the judge be hinting that he doesn't want such a trivial and petty matter to go to Court? Also I wrote to the Claimants telling them the reason I put my wheelie bin away was because of rising crime and burglary, i.e. nothing to do with their own complaint, and something I was even comtemplating after receiving advice and emails from the Metropolitan Police's Safer Neighbourhood Team. Please comment?

Customer:

I think the claimants wanted to process a claim through their insurance and used the Courts as a stick to scare me as they kept telling me they would prefer mediation, even when they filed their claim in the Court! Perhaps they are running a two-horse race but the Court proceedings are now running ahead of themselves?

Joshua :

Perhaps. I suspect an application to strike is not likely to be met with a substantial chance of success at this stage though that is not to say that you may not wish to try if you feel that their claim is without legal merit.

Customer:

Yes correct, the claim is without legal merit since why can one party do something with impunity (the claimant with my photos to prove), yet when the other party does exactly the same thing, it is wrong! What are your views?

Joshua :

There is a question of equity - coming with clean hands and of whether the issue amounts to substantial interference. I cannot go so far as to say that the claim has no merit - this is for a judge to decide but there would appear to be weakness to the claimants case based on what you say.

Joshua :

Is there anything else I can help you with?

Customer:

yes exactly!

Joshua :

Can I help you with anything else on the above?

Customer:

That's fine. Thank you.

Joshua, Lawyer
Category: UK Law
Satisfied Customers: 24527
Experience: LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
Joshua and 2 other UK Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick Leeds, UK
< Last | Next >
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick Leeds, UK
  • I did not know a French Law service existed and I was very impressed with the speed of reply --- very professional. Many thanks! Ms. Baker Alfafar, Spain
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie USA
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex Los Angeles, CA
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP Hesperia, CA
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin Kernersville, NC
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Ben Jones

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    8364
    Specialist in UK Law with expertise in UK Employment Law
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/venkoj/2010-02-20_133027_ben_pic.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    8364
    Specialist in UK Law with expertise in UK Employment Law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CH/chathamchamber/2011-4-24_191833_1.64x64.jpg INC's Avatar

    INC

    Solicitor-Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    3850
    LL.B, Pg.Dip, LL.M, M.B.A (Pending), Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA., DIFC Courts Registered (Dubai)
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/taratill/2010-03-09_111600_phpsik04M_c2AM.jpg Jenny Mackenzie's Avatar

    Jenny Mackenzie

    Satisfied Customers:

    2612
    Over 10 years experience in general legal matters
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/matthewjones/2009-9-7_20342_picture_007.jpg Matthew J's Avatar

    Matthew J

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    323
    4 y PQE (Partner) - Commercial / Residential Property & Property and Civil litigation experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TO/touchwoodsden/2013-12-6_91518_MeforJA.64x64.jpg Stuart J's Avatar

    Stuart J

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    5198
    PGD Law. 20 years legal profession, 6 as partner in High Street practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RE/Remus2004/2012-4-22_93111_2bigstockPortraitOfConfidentFemaleL6943985.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    24742
    Over 5 years in practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/Josh2010/2012-4-29_19490_GettyImages80121770B.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    6561
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice