Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

UK Law

Ask an UK Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

I signed a contract for my company to use someones software

 
Jomo1972's Avatar
  • Answered by:Jomo1972
  • Barrister
  • Positive Feedback: 95.7 %
  • Accepted Answers: 23808
Verified Expert
in UK Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
Very quick replies - still unclear re. advice on pleading not guilty to S18 or...
Positive
Type your review here...
Positive
Jomo1972 was excellent...... she gave really quick advice , and it was very...
Positive
Excellent straight to the point advice as always
Positive
was quick and to point thank you
Positive
Thank you for your answer, it may not get me very far but at least I know what...
Positive
Okay but a bit ambiguous
Positive
thank you so much...I hate when these big companies think they can throw their...

Customer Question

I signed a contract for my company to use someone's software to integrate with our warehouse sending orders from our office to our warehouse electronically. We established after a delay of 5 months after signing, after our software developer got involved, that is not suitable for us unfortunately. I wrote to the provider and initially explained and would they kindly raise a credit note. After they said no, I suggested a payment of £400 to cover commission to the salesman and some man hours spent with emails back and forth.
The total invoice is £3815. But all of this are parts of the service we will not use at all. They would only be costs to the provider if we actually install and start using the services. I could not say it is not fit for purpose, but we have established it is not the best way for us to proceed.
They have now come back with a 50/50, which to put it behind me I am willing to accept, but despite having signed their terms, and passed a cooling off period, as we are not using their installation, testing, bespoke work services or registering their software and the licence for number of transactions at all, would I be within my rights to push them a bit harder on the settlement?
Many thanks, Robin

 

Optional Information:
System of Law: England-and-Wales

Already Tried:
a settlement of £400 against the value of the invoice to us of £3815

Submitted: 329 days and 23 hours ago.
Category: UK Law
Value: £33
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  Law Denning replied 329 days and 23 hours ago.

Did they say anything misleading at the point of sale?

Customer replied 329 days and 23 hours ago.

No

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  Jomo1972 replied 329 days and 22 hours ago.

Hi

Thank you for your question and welcome to Just Answer. I will try to help with this.

Law Denning asked me to look at this as he's not going to be able to get it!

I'm really sorry but its fairly bad news. Come what may, you agreed to this and they have provided the product. It matches it description and there is no misrepresentation arising from what was said at the time of sale.

The only real issue is that it isn't the best product for your particular purpose. If you made that purpose clear to them at the time of sale and this software just doesn't perform that purpose then there might be an argument that its not fit for purpose arising from that. However, I don't think thats what you are saying here. Its not that it doesn't work at all. Its just not the best which is not being unfit for purpose I'm afraid.

If they've provided the software to you then they have clearly supplied consideration for the contract and you are liable to pay the price I'm afraid. If you've paid already then there is no way out as you have no basis upon which to sue. If you havent paid yet then they may be willing to negotiate as they will not want to spend manpower on suing you but you are likely to have to offer more than 50/50. Its important to understand that if they went to court they would get the entire price plus interest and costs.

Sorry thats probably not the answer you wanted but it is the position that you face and I have a duty to inform you truthfully.

Hope this helps. Please remember to rate my answer and provide feedback and then I will give you related information for free. Your question will not close but I will thereafter give you follow up information at no extra cost.

Expert TypeBarrister
Category: UK Law
Pos. Feedback: 95.7 %
Accepts: 23808
Answered: 5/27/2012

Experience: Bar Exams, over 5 years in practice.

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

6 Solicitors are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Uk Law Questions Date Submitted
DP-RP 4/18/2013
Hi'My wife played an online casino and won 30,000$ however 4/11/2013
Can you amend my US based service agreement in accordance with 4/8/2013
If someone has been reported too the fbi, over stealing ip 4/4/2013
I want to resign from a limited company which is virtually 3/28/2013
Type your question here. If a fishing group had an access/hedge 3/26/2013
Hi, My mother has lived in her house in Hertfordshire with 3/24/2013
One day our new neighbour was measuring and looking with a 3/20/2013
I am a UK citizen and have a house in S Africa. 3/20/2013
uner the equality act 2010 1st octerber dose protected characteristics 3/18/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Solicitor
Type Your UK Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top UK Law Experts

See More Solicitors

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Solicitor

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
107 Solicitors are Online Now
Type Your UK Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan