How JustAnswer Works:

 
 
 
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
 
 
 
Ask A. Valcke Your Own Question
A. Valcke, Solicitor
Category: UK Law
Positive Feedback: 99.4 %
Satisfied Customers: 700
Experience: 12+ years of experience // LL.B., Maîtrise en Droit, Masters in EU Law, Pg.Dip.L.P.
Type Your UK Law Question Here...
A. Valcke is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Hi, Ive got a Moldavian Passport with Residence card of family

Customer Question

Hi, I've got a Moldavian Passport with Residence card of family member of an EEA National. We are going to Spain fof Holliday with my wife , do I need a visa to Spain?
Thank you

Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: UK Law
Expert:  UK_Lawyer replied 1 year ago.

Hi thank you for your question.

 

The EEA residence permit confirms your residency in the UK and not in any other European Country. You will therefore require a visa to enter any other european country you wish to visit.

 

You can however, travel without a visa, as a family member of an EEA national, but your entry will be at the discretion of the Spanish Immigration officers. You will need to provide evidence of your marriage and other documentation if required.

 

I would therefore recommend that you obtain a visa before you depart for Spain.

 

I hope this answers your question.

 

Kind regards,

 

UK_Lawyer41047.4577680208

Expert:  A. Valcke replied 1 year ago.

I'm afraid that I respectfully XXXXX XXXXX my colleague.

 

If you have been issued a residence card by the UKBA because you are the spouse of an EEA citizen living in the UK, you do not require a Schengen visa for travel to Spain.

 

This is made very clear on the website of VFS which handles Schengen visa applications for the Spanish consulate in London: http://es.vfsglobal.co.uk/eea.html

 

"IMPORTANT NOTICE: Under Directive 2004/38/EC and according to Real Decreto 240/2007, 16 February, Family members of an EU/EEA National in possession of a valid UK Residence Permit are not required of a visa to enter Spain if traveling with the EEA family member."

 

Since you will travel to Spain with your wife, you will therefore not need a visa. Instead you will need your passport, your residence card and your marriage certificate, as well as a print out of the above webpage.

 

I hope this answers your question. Please don't forget to click accept. Thanks in advance.

 

 

 

A. Valcke41047.4623873032

A. Valcke, Solicitor
Category: UK Law
Positive Feedback: 99.4 %
Satisfied Customers: 700
Experience: 12+ years of experience // LL.B., Maîtrise en Droit, Masters in EU Law, Pg.Dip.L.P.
A. Valcke and 3 other UK Law Specialists are ready to help you
Expert:  A. Valcke replied 1 year ago.

If you need further official confirmation that you do not need a visa for travel to Spain, I suggest that you contact Your Europe Advice, it's a free service provided by the EU: http://ec.europa.eu/citizensrights/front_end/enquiry/index_en.htm

 

A. Valcke41047.4692581019

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick Leeds, UK
< Last | Next >
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick Leeds, UK
  • I did not know a French Law service existed and I was very impressed with the speed of reply --- very professional. Many thanks! Ms. Baker Alfafar, Spain
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie USA
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex Los Angeles, CA
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP Hesperia, CA
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin Kernersville, NC
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    Solicitor

    Positive Feedback:

    98.5 %

    Satisfied Customers:

    7987
    Specialist in UK Law with expertise in UK Employment Law
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/venkoj/2010-02-20_133027_ben_pic.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    Solicitor

    Positive Feedback:

    98.5 %

    Satisfied Customers:

    7987
    Specialist in UK Law with expertise in UK Employment Law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TO/touchwoodsden/JA.64x64.jpg Law Denning's Avatar

    Law Denning

    Solicitor

    Positive Feedback:

    96.8 %

    Satisfied Customers:

    3974
    PGD Law. 20 years legal profession, 6 as partner in High Street practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CH/chathamchamber/2011-4-24_191833_1.64x64.jpg INC's Avatar

    INC

    Solicitor-Advocate

    Positive Feedback:

    92.7 %

    Satisfied Customers:

    3849
    LL.B, Pg Dip, LL.M, Advocate (Civil), M.B.A (Undertaking)
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/taratill/2010-03-09_111600_phpsik04M_c2AM.jpg Jenny Mackenzie's Avatar

    Jenny Mackenzie

    Positive Feedback:

    99.3 %

    Satisfied Customers:

    2534
    Over 10 years experience in general legal matters
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/matthewjones/2009-9-7_20342_picture_007.jpg Matthew J's Avatar

    Matthew J

    Solicitor

    Positive Feedback:

    99.3 %

    Satisfied Customers:

    317
    4 y PQE (Partner) - Commercial / Residential Property & Property and Civil litigation experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RE/Remus2004/2012-4-22_93111_2bigstockPortraitOfConfidentFemaleL6943985.64x64.jpg Jomo1972's Avatar

    Jomo1972

    Barrister

    Positive Feedback:

    95.6 %

    Satisfied Customers:

    23947
    Bar Exams, over 5 years in practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/Josh2010/2012-4-29_19490_GettyImages80121770B.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Positive Feedback:

    99.0 %

    Satisfied Customers:

    6306
    LL.B (Hons), Prof Dip Law & Practice. 9 years experience in private practice in England