Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

UK Law

Ask an UK Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

Are deposits put down for a service refundable in the UK.

 
A. Valcke's Avatar
  • Answered by:A. Valcke
  • Solicitor
  • Positive Feedback: 99.4 %
  • Accepted Answers: 462
Verified Expert
in UK Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
VERY GOOD. VERY EFFICIENTLY DEALT WITH> THANKS
Positive
Very quick and helpful.
Positive
Did very good research. Most everything I already knew, but included some new...
Positive
Thank you for quick answer
Positive
Thanks you just confirmed what a Turkish lawyer told me through a translater. I...
Positive
Very good!
Positive
Many thanks!
Positive
Sound expert advice. Thank you

Customer Question

Are deposits put down for a service refundable in the UK. I am a wedding singer, and a client saw me perform at a gig and said they are no longer confident. Its only two weeks to their wedding and I have turned down other gigs. I do have a contract that was sent to them, which was never signed. The clients are now claiming since they did not sign my contract they are entitled to a full refund.

 

Optional Information:
System of Law: England-and-Wales

Already Tried:
Nothing

Submitted: 365 days and 8 hours ago.
Category: UK Law
Value: £18
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  A. Valcke replied365 days and 7 hours ago.

Hello,


Thank you for your question.


Please could you tell me whether you agreed verbally on the conditions that apply to the deposit?


Did you issue a receipt? If so, what did the receipt say?


Did you have email contact with them where you mention the deposit? If so what does this email correspondence say?


I look forward to hearing from you.

Customer replied365 days and 7 hours ago.

A receipt had not yet been given.

Yes we have plenty of contact via email. Including where clients stated they are ready to go ahead and requested bank details and contract.

Picture
Expert:  A. Valcke replied365 days and 6 hours ago.

Thanks for confirming. In your email exchange was there any specific mention of what the deposit was for? Does it say that it was non-refundable?


Also does it say anything in your email exchange about the time limit for cancelling the reservation?

Customer replied365 days and 1 hours ago.

Yes, the clients didn't pay me without a seeing a contract, it was sent with the invoice and they confirmed they read it, so all my terms about cancellation, refundable deposit was very detailed and read before payment, and I have an email where the client said they would SIGN then pay. The only excuse is they did not sign it, but it was clearly stated and read by the client before any monies was exchanged.

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  A. Valcke replied365 days and 1 hours ago.

Thanks for confirming.


From what you tell me, it is clear that the clients agreed to make a booking in accordance with your terms and conditions. Therefore the fact that they did not sign the contract is of no consequence. The contract exists between you on the basis of your email exchange where you made your terms clear and they accepted those terms.


If their cancellation does not respect the deadline specified in your terms, then you are entitled to retain the deposit in accordance with your terms.


I hope this answers your question. Please don't forget to click accept. I hope this answers your question.

Expert TypeSolicitor
Category: UK Law
Pos. Feedback: 99.4 %
Accepts: 462
Answered: 5/18/2012

Experience: 12+ years of experience // LL.B., Maîtrise en Droit, Masters in EU Law, Pg.Dip.L.P.

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

10 Solicitors are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Uk Law Questions Date Submitted
The Conveyances (written in 1963) relating to both mine & my 5/11/2013
My husband of 7 years moved out 2 weeks ago just after he arranged 5/7/2013
Type your question here.Under English law how much can my severely 5/6/2013
hi uk law can any one please send me the links to the following 4/28/2013
Alleged Libel – UK Law I manage a UK Limited Company and 4/27/2013
Dear Law We are being taken to small claims court for £5k, 4/24/2013
hi , i am lebanese resident and working at jeddah , i was have 4/20/2013
exempt person status 4/19/2013
me and my wife live in uk.my wife decided 4/18/2013
Hi'My wife played an online casino and won 30,000$ however 4/11/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Solicitor
Type Your UK Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top UK Law Experts

See More Solicitors

JustAnswer in the News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Solicitor

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
79 Solicitors are Online Now
Type Your UK Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan