Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

UK Law

Ask an UK Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

we got a copy of the report there are a few errors on it, my

 

Customer Question

we got a copy of the report there are a few errors on it, my age is wrong, it says we dont have any pets in the property where we have a dog in which we have for the last 6 years. the field agent as put a photo of our property hich does not prove he was he after to talking to the fielsd agents office we were informed he did the report with my husband. which was abit hard to do as my husband was not home at the time the field gent said he called, so how can we prove he did not call

 

Optional Information:
System of Law: England-and-Wales

Already Tried:
talked to our mortgage adviser and the field agents office both say a field agent called on the 20th April at 6pm

Submitted: 369 days and 15 hours ago.
Category: UK Law
Value: £22
Status: CLOSED

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  UKSolicitorJA replied369 days and 15 hours ago.

Hello,

You can prove that your husband was not at home at the time by getting witnesses to make statements verifying that your husband was with them or at so and so a place at the relevant time.

Hope this helps. Please click Accept

Expert TypeSolicitor
Category: UK Law
Pos. Feedback: 89.8 %
Accepts: 1639
Answered: 5/13/2012

Experience: English Solicitor with over 10 years legal experience

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

3 Solicitors are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Uk Law Questions Date Submitted
The Conveyances (written in 1963) relating to both mine & my 5/11/2013
My husband of 7 years moved out 2 weeks ago just after he arranged 5/7/2013
Type your question here.Under English law how much can my severely 5/6/2013
hi uk law can any one please send me the links to the following 4/28/2013
Alleged Libel – UK Law I manage a UK Limited Company and 4/27/2013
Dear Law We are being taken to small claims court for £5k, 4/24/2013
hi , i am lebanese resident and working at jeddah , i was have 4/20/2013
exempt person status 4/19/2013
me and my wife live in uk.my wife decided 4/18/2013
Hi'My wife played an online casino and won 30,000$ however 4/11/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Solicitor
Type Your UK Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top UK Law Experts

See More Solicitors

JustAnswer in the News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Solicitor

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
92 Solicitors are Online Now
Type Your UK Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan