Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

UK Law

Ask an UK Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

NORMALLY A NO ENTRY SIGN APPEARS ON BOTH SIDES LEFT AND RIGHT

 

Customer Question

NORMALLY A NO ENTRY SIGN APPEARS ON BOTH SIDES LEFT AND RIGHT OF THE ROAD. IF IT IS A BUS LANE WITH A NO ENTRY SEE GOOGLE MAPS RM16 5UT STIFFOFD HILL JUST BY CUCKOO LANE IT HAS ONE SIGN SAYING LOCAL BUSES ONLY.COULD YOU INCURR PENALTY POINTS IF YOU ENTERED BY MISTAKE.

Submitted: 336 days and 20 hours ago.
Category: UK Law
Value: £40
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  UK-Justice replied 336 days and 19 hours ago.

Thanks for your question. Please remember to click ACCEPT once you get my answer.

Yes.

There is no legislation that states it MUST be on both sides.

It can be an offence. But you wont get points - just a fine.

Please remember to click accept so that I am credited for my time. Thank you.

Customer replied 336 days and 19 hours ago.

So just a matter of interest, if you was caught going through a no entry by a police officer this would carry no endorseable points on licence just a fine? or does this just apply to no entry on bus lanes. Im unclear

Picture
Expert:  UK-Justice replied 336 days and 19 hours ago.

No entry - points

Bus lane - no points (fine only)

Please remember to click accept so that I am credited for my time. Thank you.

Customer replied 336 days and 19 hours ago.

So this was a bus lane with a no entry sign with a sign underneath saying except local buses, so is this not still no entry whether a bus lane or not.

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  UK-Justice replied 336 days and 19 hours ago.

No, its just a bus lane offence - so fine only, no points

Please remember to click accept so that I am credited for my time. Thank you.

Expert TypeBarrister
Category: UK Law
Pos. Feedback: 96.4 %
Accepts: 10295
Answered: 5/11/2012

Experience: Called to the Bar in 2007

Ask this Expert a Question >
Customer replied 336 days ago.

thanks for your information please remember this is a red no entry sign at the start of the bus lane underneath saying local bus only

obviously no entry signs normally mean no traffic can pass

 

is this still a fine

 

or penalty points

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  UK-Justice replied 335 days and 23 hours ago.

Fine.

Please remember to click accept so that I am credited for my time. Thank you.

Expert TypeBarrister
Category: UK Law
Pos. Feedback: 96.4 %
Accepts: 10295
Answered: 5/12/2012

Experience: Called to the Bar in 2007

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

4 Solicitors are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Uk Law Questions Date Submitted
I want to resign from a limited company which is virtually 3/28/2013
Type your question here. If a fishing group had an access/hedge 3/26/2013
Hi, My mother has lived in her house in Hertfordshire with 3/24/2013
One day our new neighbour was measuring and looking with a 3/20/2013
I am a UK citizen and have a house in S Africa. 3/20/2013
uner the equality act 2010 1st octerber dose protected characteristics 3/18/2013
how can i find out if the mobile phone number contact i have 3/10/2013
Just wondering if someone could explain what a Allocation QUestionaire 3/6/2013
Hi I had a replica watch that I bought online seized by 3/4/2013
Some time ago, I spoke to you about losing our money through 3/4/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Solicitor
Type Your UK Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top UK Law Experts

See More Solicitors

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Solicitor

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
220 Solicitors are Online Now
Type Your UK Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC