Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

UK Law

Ask an UK Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

my father has made a will and in it it is written that when

 

Customer Question

my father has made a will and in it it is written that when he dies his partner can stay in the house untill she dies,we agreed to this a few years ago as she had given up her home to live with him,my dad has cancer and she is caring for him but me and my sister can see a nightmare after my dad dies as he says we will have to ask her for rent.he is convinced that when he dies she wont stay in the house but what if she does,our opinion of her has changed in the last 2 years and not for the good and dad knows that.after my dad dies when ever that is can we ask her to leave,does she have any rights

 

Optional Information:
System of Law: England-and-Wales

Already Tried:
nothing

Submitted: 336 days and 23 hours ago.
Category: UK Law
Value: £33
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  UK-Justice replied 336 days and 23 hours ago.

Thanks for your question. Please remember to click ACCEPT once you get my answer.

Has your dad died?

Customer replied 336 days and 22 hours ago.

no my dad is still alive

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  UK-Justice replied 336 days and 22 hours ago.

If he is concerned he could change the will to say she can stay for 1 or 2 years after death.

But the problem if he does not change the will is this, in order to grant possession the Court has to consider whether it is reasonable to make an order.

Here because there is a legacy in a will, she would have a right to remain.

So your dad can change his will now to time limit how long she can stay.

That way everyone is happy, including your dad.

Please remember to click accept so that I am credited for my time. Thank you.

Expert TypeBarrister
Category: UK Law
Pos. Feedback: 96.4 %
Accepts: 10295
Answered: 5/11/2012

Experience: Called to the Bar in 2007

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

5 Solicitors are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Uk Law Questions Date Submitted
I want to resign from a limited company which is virtually 3/28/2013
Type your question here. If a fishing group had an access/hedge 3/26/2013
Hi, My mother has lived in her house in Hertfordshire with 3/24/2013
One day our new neighbour was measuring and looking with a 3/20/2013
I am a UK citizen and have a house in S Africa. 3/20/2013
uner the equality act 2010 1st octerber dose protected characteristics 3/18/2013
how can i find out if the mobile phone number contact i have 3/10/2013
Just wondering if someone could explain what a Allocation QUestionaire 3/6/2013
Hi I had a replica watch that I bought online seized by 3/4/2013
Some time ago, I spoke to you about losing our money through 3/4/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Solicitor
Type Your UK Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top UK Law Experts

See More Solicitors

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Solicitor

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
76 Solicitors are Online Now
Type Your UK Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC