Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

UK Law

Ask an UK Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

I am having difficulty getting a builder to finish a job. I

 

Customer Question

I am having difficulty getting a builder to finish a job.
I have been stupid, thought I was being fair with him, and have paid for all the work. Now I think that he is avoiding me because I am no longer 'money' to him. Still about £2000 of work to do but he has begun to appear for one day a week and then for only a few hours.
Suggested, recomended by a friend. Workmanship is ace but I am loosing the will to live waiting for him. I suspect he is doing other things that are paying him a wage, he is getting nothing off me anymore but does owe the work. No contracr as such althought I do have his hand written quotes , some with signatures for payments.
Suggestions please.
Do I just get keys back and put it down to bad luck!
Pauline

 

Optional Information:
System of Law: England-and-Wales

Already Tried:
Nothing except trying to contact him.Mobile going to his home but no reply from either.Left a note today when he was not there nor was his car but still no contact 10hours later

Submitted: 403 days and 10 hours ago.
Category: UK Law
Value: £40
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  UK-Justice replied403 days and 10 hours ago.

Thanks for your question. Please remember to click ACCEPT once you get my answer.

Why has he refused?

Customer replied403 days and 10 hours ago.

He hasn't said NO

but I cannot get him to reply to texts or to contact me when I push messages through the door. He just seems to have cut off contact..I am at a loss what to do. You cannot discuss things if there is no response from the other person. This is the 3rd week when he has only done one days work.

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  UK-Justice replied403 days and 10 hours ago.

You need to write and give him 14 days or say you are going to Court.

If he refuses then issue a small claim and ask the Court for an order for 'specific performance' - this is where the Court orders him to do the work.

If he refuses then he can be sent to prison for contempt of Court.

Or you can get 3 quotes, get the work done and sue him for that cost.

Please remember to click accept so that I am credited for my time. Thank you.

Expert TypeBarrister
Category: UK Law
Pos. Feedback: 96.4 %
Accepts: 10295
Answered: 5/10/2012

Experience: Called to the Bar in 2007

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

4 Solicitors are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Uk Law Questions Date Submitted
I was acquitted following a malicious allegation by a work 6/13/2013
Several years prior to his death my father had his house transferred 6/9/2013
Hi, We went to the caravan and motorhome show at the nec and 6/8/2013
At what stage in the client/lawyer relationship MUST (evidence 5/22/2013
hello, what is the UK Law regarding emailing advert campaign? 5/16/2013
Dear Law We are being taken to small claims court for £5k, 4/24/2013
Hi, My mother has lived in her house in Hertfordshire with 3/24/2013
uner the equality act 2010 1st octerber dose protected characteristics 3/18/2013
IN november i used a very well know italian investigating company 3/10/2013
Some time ago, I spoke to 3/4/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Solicitor
Type Your UK Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top UK Law Experts

See More Solicitors

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More

Ask a Solicitor

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
88 Solicitors are Online Now
Type Your UK Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan