Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

UK Law

Ask an UK Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

I live in London Borough of Barnet.Own my own property with

 

Customer Question

I live in London Borough of Barnet.Own my own property with garden.One tree in my garden grows by my neighbours fence.he states that the roots are affecting his garden fence so next week he will burn the roots ,cut the tree down and then I must have it taken away.
he has previously cut the tree down without my permission.
He has already left a threatening message on my ansaphone.
What are my rights.
many thanks Anna Dolan
apd1only @hotmail.co.uk

 

Optional Information:
System of Law: England-and-Wales

Already Tried:
Barnet council. Phoned CAB no answer yet from phone line

Submitted: 372 days and 5 hours ago.
Category: UK Law
Value: £33
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  UK-Justice replied372 days and 5 hours ago.

Thanks for your question. Please remember to click ACCEPT once you get my answer.

If the branches do over hang then he can cut those branches are they are on his property.

But in terms of causing damage - he would need to get a surveyor report to assess this.

If it turns out that it is the tree roots then you would be liable for any damage caused, as you would then know of the problem but not have done anything about it.

However if the report states it does not affect the fence then he can not do anything.

If he does anything to the tree on your side, this is considered criminal damage.

He can not also do anything to kill the tree (on his side) as this is also criminal damage.

But a surveyor report is needed to establish whether the roots would or are causing problems.

Please remember to click accept so that I am credited for my time. Thank you.

Customer replied372 days and 5 hours ago.

In the mean time how do I stop him from doing this.I plan to speak to him shortly.I work long shifts as a nurse so Im away most of the day He knows this so he could proceed with his plan when Im out of my house.
Thank you so far for your advice

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  UK-Justice replied372 days and 5 hours ago.

If you see him start you must call the Police.

They may it is a civil matter, but it is criminal.

Please remember to click accept so that I am credited for my time. Thank you.

Expert TypeBarrister
Category: UK Law
Pos. Feedback: 96.4 %
Accepts: 10295
Answered: 5/10/2012

Experience: Called to the Bar in 2007

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

7 Solicitors are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Uk Law Questions Date Submitted
The Conveyances (written in 1963) relating to both mine & my 5/11/2013
My husband of 7 years moved out 2 weeks ago just after he arranged 5/7/2013
Type your question here.Under English law how much can my severely 5/6/2013
hi uk law can any one please send me the links to the following 4/28/2013
Alleged Libel – UK Law I manage a UK Limited Company and 4/27/2013
Dear Law We are being taken to small claims court for £5k, 4/24/2013
hi , i am lebanese resident and working at jeddah , i was have 4/20/2013
exempt person status 4/19/2013
me and my wife live in uk.my wife decided 4/18/2013
Hi'My wife played an online casino and won 30,000$ however 4/11/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Solicitor
Type Your UK Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top UK Law Experts

See More Solicitors

JustAnswer in the News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Solicitor

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
191 Solicitors are Online Now
Type Your UK Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan