Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

UK Law

Ask an UK Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

failed to renew my home insurance with Axa thinking home insurance

 

Customer Question

failed to renew my home insurance with Axa thinking home insurance policies operated like car insurance and Axa are trying to charge me for the renewal premium.
Do I have to pay them?
XXXXX XXXXXier

Submitted: 336 days and 16 hours ago.
Category: UK Law
Value: £47
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  UK-Justice replied 336 days and 16 hours ago.

Thanks for your question. Please remember to click ACCEPT once you get my answer.

Could you please explain a little clearer?

Customer replied 336 days and 16 hours ago.

I was insured or home and contents With Axa. I did not renew the policy since I thought that home insurances operated like car insurance where you do not have to accept the renewal quote and it lapses if you find a better quote elsewhere. As it happens I had a better quote from Churchill via confused.com, and went ahead with them.
I never remember having to cancel home insurance policy in the past which is what they are saying I should have done. Hope this is clear now
XXXXX XXXXXier

Picture
Expert:  UK-Justice replied 336 days and 16 hours ago.

So you are saying it was renewed and should not have been?

Customer replied 336 days and 16 hours ago.

they are claiming that unless I cancelled the policy it would automatically be renewedSo they want me to pay the renewal premium
F.H.

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  UK-Justice replied 336 days and 16 hours ago.

I see.

You need to check the terms and conditions of your old policy.

If it says they auto-renew then you are stuck.

This is because if it is in the terms then you are deemed to accept this.

If it is NOT within the terms then there is NO WAY they can enforce it.

Only in the terms can they rely on it.

You need to check the detail of the policy.

Please remember to click accept so that I am credited for my time. Thank you.

Expert TypeBarrister
Category: UK Law
Pos. Feedback: 96.4 %
Accepts: 10295
Answered: 5/9/2012

Experience: Called to the Bar in 2007

Ask this Expert a Question >
Customer replied 336 days and 15 hours ago.

Do I have to pay a bonus? I was only expecting £ 47

Picture
Expert:  UK-Justice replied 336 days and 15 hours ago.

No, thats fine - thanks.

Please remember to click accept so that I am credited for my time. Thank you.

Customer replied 336 days and 15 hours ago.

I seem to be locked into paying you a bonus ! Can't we cancel this

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  UK-Justice replied 336 days and 15 hours ago.

Yes, just ignore any messages in reply to this!

Thanks.

Expert TypeBarrister
Category: UK Law
Pos. Feedback: 96.4 %
Accepts: 10295
Answered: 5/9/2012

Experience: Called to the Bar in 2007

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

6 Solicitors are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Uk Law Questions Date Submitted
I want to resign from a limited company which is virtually 3/28/2013
Type your question here. If a fishing group had an access/hedge 3/26/2013
Hi, My mother has lived in her house in Hertfordshire with 3/24/2013
One day our new neighbour was measuring and looking with a 3/20/2013
I am a UK citizen and have a house in S Africa. 3/20/2013
uner the equality act 2010 1st octerber dose protected characteristics 3/18/2013
how can i find out if the mobile phone number contact i have 3/10/2013
Just wondering if someone could explain what a Allocation QUestionaire 3/6/2013
Hi I had a replica watch that I bought online seized by 3/4/2013
Some time ago, I spoke to you about losing our money through 3/4/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Solicitor
Type Your UK Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top UK Law Experts

See More Solicitors

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Solicitor

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
138 Solicitors are Online Now
Type Your UK Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC