How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Ben Jones Your Own Question

Ben Jones
Ben Jones, Solicitor
Category: UK Law
Satisfied Customers: 38385
Experience:  Specialist in UK Law with expertise in UK Employment Law
Type Your UK Law Question Here...
Ben Jones is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Hello. I accepted a simple caution 9 months ago for possession

Resolved Question:

Hello. I accepted a simple caution 9 months ago for possession of class A drugs. It didn't belong to me but the group in the taxi and I were all taken to the station and arrested. My questions are on the severity of this and how it affects me. It was a mistake to be with the wrong group of people at the wrong time and I have never been in trouble before so this situation is constantly on my mind. However, I admit that it was idiotic and I have to pay for that. My questions are:
1) Is this is criminal conviction?
2) Do I have a criminal record and for how long?
3) Can I find work elsewhere - I have a good job (professional and I earn approx £70K per annum) but am I able to continue to meet further aspirations?
4) I own two properties and I want to stretch my portfolio - am I able to file for another mortgate?
5) Can I travel to other countries (inc. USA etc)?
Many thanks for your advice
Regards A
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: UK Law
Expert:  Ben Jones replied 2 years ago.

Ben Jones :

Hello and thank you for your question, which I will be happy to assist you with.


To answer your specific questions:


 


1. No, it is not a criminal conviction


 


2. No you do not, a caution becomes cleared immediately. However, if you are asked whether you have ever been cautioned you have to declare it. Also it would still show up on CRB checks but it should not be taken into account by employers.


 


3. yes certainly - there is no guarantee as each employer may have a different view on it but it is by no means an end to your career


 


4. Yes, they would not take a caution into consideration


 


5. Mostly yes, although you may have to declare it and get a visa in some cases

Customer:

Thank you for your quick reply. Just a quick follow up response if you don't mind:

Customer:

Sorry I hit enter and still writing - will be with you in a minute with a response.

Customer:

To point (2), would they ask me if I have a caution because they have seen something recorded somewhere to trigger that question? E.g. it is held on my PCN - is that right and if so can they see records of this? Many thanks

Customer:

For Ben Jones only - To point (2), would they ask me if I have a caution because they have seen something recorded somewhere to trigger that question? E.g. it is held on my PCN - is that right and if so can they see records of this? Many thanks

Ben Jones :

who are you referring to about in terms of seeing what is on the PNC?

Customer:

I guess employees? Do they see record regardless if it's a criminal record or not? E.g. driving points offences, being pulled over on the road checking your car etc? Feels like this record holds everything? A bit like a credit reference file and it doesn't get removed after a length of time? Thanks

Customer:

For Ben Jones only I guess employees? Do they see record regardless if it's a criminal record or not? E.g. driving points offences, being pulled over on the road checking your car etc? Feels like this record holds everything? A bit like a credit reference file and it doesn't get removed after a length of time? Thanks

Ben Jones :

only the police have access to the PNC, although information from it is used when you have a CRB check

Customer:

For Ben Jones only - ok - so I guess not all information is "pulled" into the CRB even though there a x3 different levels they can choose to review from? Does this also apply to what they can see on your passport too - or what do customs see when you go through?

Customer:

For Ben Jones only - ok - so I guess not all information is "pulled" into the CRB even though there a x3 different levels they can choose to review from? Does this also apply to what they can see on your passport too - or what do customs see when you go through?

Ben Jones :

your criminal record does not appear at customs, they only have lists for wanted individuals, etc

Customer:


For Ben Jones only - Ok thank you for your time and replies. Have a pleasant afternoon. Regards.







 

Ben Jones :

My pleasure. Unless you need further help, I would be grateful if you could please press Accept before exiting. Many thanks and all the best.

Ben Jones, Solicitor
Category: UK Law
Satisfied Customers: 38385
Experience: Specialist in UK Law with expertise in UK Employment Law
Ben Jones and other UK Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick Leeds, UK
< Last | Next >
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick Leeds, UK
  • I did not know a French Law service existed and I was very impressed with the speed of reply --- very professional. Many thanks! Ms. Baker Alfafar, Spain
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie USA
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex Los Angeles, CA
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP Hesperia, CA
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin Kernersville, NC
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Ben Jones

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    8364
    Specialist in UK Law with expertise in UK Employment Law
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/venkoj/2010-02-20_133027_ben_pic.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    8364
    Specialist in UK Law with expertise in UK Employment Law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CH/chathamchamber/2011-4-24_191833_1.64x64.jpg INC's Avatar

    INC

    Solicitor-Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    3850
    LL.B, Pg.Dip, LL.M, M.B.A (Pending), Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA., DIFC Courts Registered (Dubai)
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/taratill/2010-03-09_111600_phpsik04M_c2AM.jpg Jenny Mackenzie's Avatar

    Jenny Mackenzie

    Satisfied Customers:

    2612
    Over 10 years experience in general legal matters
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/matthewjones/2009-9-7_20342_picture_007.jpg Matthew J's Avatar

    Matthew J

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    323
    4 y PQE (Partner) - Commercial / Residential Property & Property and Civil litigation experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TO/touchwoodsden/2013-12-6_91518_MeforJA.64x64.jpg Stuart J's Avatar

    Stuart J

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    5198
    PGD Law. 20 years legal profession, 6 as partner in High Street practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RE/Remus2004/2012-4-22_93111_2bigstockPortraitOfConfidentFemaleL6943985.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    24742
    Over 5 years in practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/Josh2010/2012-4-29_19490_GettyImages80121770B.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    6561
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice