Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

UK Law

Ask an UK Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

HELLO SIR/MADAM, I HAVE A QUESTION REGARDING CREDIT CARDS

 
Jomo1972's Avatar
  • Answered by:Jomo1972
  • Barrister
  • Positive Feedback: 95.7 %
  • Accepted Answers: 23759
Verified Expert
in UK Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
Very quick replies - still unclear re. advice on pleading not guilty to S18 or...
Positive
Type your review here...
Positive
Jomo1972 was excellent...... she gave really quick advice , and it was very...
Positive
Excellent straight to the point advice as always
Positive
was quick and to point thank you
Positive
Thank you for your answer, it may not get me very far but at least I know what...
Positive
Okay but a bit ambiguous
Positive
thank you so much...I hate when these big companies think they can throw their...

Customer Question

HELLO SIR/MADAM,

I HAVE A QUESTION REGARDING CREDIT CARDS FRAUD.

1. RECENTLY WE CAME TO KNOW THAT FRAUDSTERS HAVE MISUSED CREDIT CARD ON OUR (ME AND MY WIFE) NAME AND HAVE CONSUMED £20000.

2. 2 BARCLAY'S BANK CREDIT CARD IN MY WIFE'S NAME, 1 MBNA CREDIT CARD IN MY WIFE'S NAME AND 1 BARCLAY'S CREDIT CARD IN MY NAME TOTALLING £20000 FROM 4 CREDIT CARDS.

3. WE HAVE ALSO FILLED A POLICE REPORT.

4. THE CREDIT CARD COMPANIES HAVE SEND US FORMS TO FILL AND SEND IT BACK, WHICH WE ALREADY DID, FOR INVESTIGATION.

NOW HERE IS THE BOMBSHELL AND REAL DILEMMA......

MY SISTER CONFESSED TO US YESTERDAY THAT, SHE ACTUALLY, USED UP THE £20000 AND USED THE CARDS ON OUR NAME. SHE ALSO CONFESSED THAT SHE APPLIED FOR THOSE CARDS AND WE NEVER CAME TO KNOW ABOUT IT. ANYWAYS SHE HAS PROMISED TO PAY US BACK.....AND ME AND MY WIFE HAS DECIDED THAT WE WON'T PUNISH OUR OWN FAMILY MEMBERS. WE WANT TO DEAL IT IN--HOUSE, SINCE MY SISTER HAS PROMISED TO PAY BACK.

PLEASE ADVISE ME IN DETAILS.......WHAT SHALL I AND CAN I DO NOW?

Submitted: 337 days and 7 hours ago.
Category: UK Law
Value: £36
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  Jomo1972 replied 337 days and 6 hours ago.

Hi

Thank you for your question and welcome to Just Answer. I will try to help with this.

Customer replied 337 days and 6 hours ago.

please answer my question

Picture
Expert:  Jomo1972 replied 337 days and 6 hours ago.

How did she do this without your consent?

what happened exactly?

Customer replied 337 days and 6 hours ago.

SHE USE TO LIVE WITH US.....AND SHE USE TO DEAL WITH ALL OUR PAPERWORKS....

SHE APPLIED FOR CREDIT CARDS IN OUR NAME.....INTERCEPTED IT AND USED IT. THATS WHAT SHE HAS TOLD US. MOREOVER SHE HAS AGREED TO PAY EVERY PENNY. I DONT WANT TO PROSECUTE HER. PLEASE ADVISE.

Picture
Expert:  Jomo1972 replied 337 days and 6 hours ago.


If you have already reported this to the police then it will be in the system and there is no way around that.

You can tell them that you dont want to prosecute and they probably would not summons you as this wouldn't fall within the policy of doing so. The real problem though will be that you are not the complainant but the credit card company and so you cannot stop her being prosecuted on their evidence. There is a reasonable prospect that the paper trail will lead to her. You can withdraw your statement though and refuse to support a prosecution.

In relation to the forms you have sent to the credit card company, you will need to take action over that. If you do not and they find this there is a risk they will blame you as well.

If you tell the credit card company the truth and withdraw your report to them then you will be liable for the repayments amount but probably they would accept your withdrawal as they would prefer that you repay the funds.

Hope this helps. Please press accept and then I will answer your follow up questions for free.

Customer replied 337 days and 6 hours ago.

1. WHEN I WENT TO THE POLICE, THEY SAID, THAT, I SHOULD REPORT IT TO THE CREDIT CARD COMPANY AND THEY WILL HANDLE IT FROM THERE, ALTHOUGH THEY GAVE ME A CRIME REFERENCE NUMBER.

2. I AM READY TO PAY THE CREDIT CARD COMPANY BACK, SINCE, THE FRAUDSTER IS MY OWN SIBLING. BUT HOW DO I DO THAT? HOW WILL I WITHDRAW THE APPLICATION? PLEASE ADVISE.

Picture
Expert:  Jomo1972 replied 337 days and 5 hours ago.

Not sure what you want to know exactly?

You just tell the credit card company the truth and offer to make payments on the loan.

I will be happy to continue with this but please remember to press accept.

 
Tweet

2 Solicitors are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Uk Law Questions Date Submitted
I want to resign from a limited company which is virtually 3/28/2013
Type your question here. If a fishing group had an access/hedge 3/26/2013
Hi, My mother has lived in her house in Hertfordshire with 3/24/2013
One day our new neighbour was measuring and looking with a 3/20/2013
I am a UK citizen and have a house in S Africa. 3/20/2013
uner the equality act 2010 1st octerber dose protected characteristics 3/18/2013
how can i find out if the mobile phone number contact i have 3/10/2013
Just wondering if someone could explain what a Allocation QUestionaire 3/6/2013
Hi I had a replica watch that I bought online seized by 3/4/2013
Some time ago, I spoke to you about losing our money through 3/4/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Solicitor
Type Your UK Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top UK Law Experts

See More Solicitors

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Solicitor

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
152 Solicitors are Online Now
Type Your UK Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC