Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

UK Law

Ask an UK Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

I was married for 17 months having been with my wife for 4

 
Law Denning's Avatar
  • Answered by:Law Denning
  • Solicitor
  • Positive Feedback: 97.0 %
  • Accepted Answers: 3918
Verified Expert
in UK Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
Quick, precise, helpful used clear English.
Positive
Honest appraisal of the situation. Helped me address how I proceed with the...
Positive
Thanks for your help
Positive
Considerate, prompt and good answer. May need to come back after some research
Positive
Very attentive to the detail in my complicated request and helpfully spoy-on...
Positive
Excellent, clear and concise replies. Thank you.
Positive
Satisfied
Positive
Very helpful
Positive
answered inmitial question satisfactorily ut no answer to final question??...

Customer Question

I was married for 17 months having been with my wife for 4 years in total. She had three children from a previous marriage and I had one, we then had twins together. I left her 3 years ago, no one else involved and we got a decree absolute 18 months ago. She is now living with her new partner and they have had a child together. I pay for my two children as part of the consent order but have had a down turn in my income so according to the CSA calculator I estimate that I should pay her £300 per month less than I am paying at the moment. My concern is that if I do this she will come after me for spousal amintenace (I pay a nominal amount per year). Where do I stand from a court perspective as I do not want to waste thousands of pounds that could be spent on my children going through court.

 

Optional Information:
System of Law: England-and-Wales

Already Tried:
Nothing as she is very hostile towards me

Submitted: 366 days and 17 hours ago.
Category: UK Law
Value: £33
Status: CLOSED

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  Law Denning replied 366 days and 17 hours ago.

If she is co-habiting and has another child the chances of her getting SM are remote in the extreme. I would like to say nil, but judges sometimes do odd things, I think she has more chance of winning the lottery

Go for a CSA reduction.

 

If this answers your question I will only get credit if you now accept my answer please.

Please press the green Accept button to credit me otherwise the site keeps your deposit and I get nothing for my time. The thread remains open for you to ask follow up questions about anything which is not clear.

 

LD

Law Denning41036.8302977662

Expert TypeSolicitor
Category: UK Law
Pos. Feedback: 97.0 %
Accepts: 3918
Answered: 5/7/2012

Experience: PGD Law. 20 years legal profession, 6 as partner in High Street practice

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

5 Solicitors are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Uk Law Questions Date Submitted
hi uk law can any one please send me the links to the following 4/28/2013
Alleged Libel – UK Law I manage a UK Limited Company and 4/27/2013
Dear Law We are being taken to small claims court for £5k, 4/24/2013
hi , i am lebanese resident and working at jeddah , i was have 4/20/2013
exempt person status 4/19/2013
me and my wife live in uk.my wife decided 4/18/2013
Hi'My wife played an online casino and won 30,000$ however 4/11/2013
Can you amend my US based service agreement in accordance with 4/8/2013
If someone has been reported too the fbi, over stealing ip 4/4/2013
I want to resign from a limited company which is virtually 3/28/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Solicitor
Type Your UK Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top UK Law Experts

See More Solicitors

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Solicitor

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
176 Solicitors are Online Now
Type Your UK Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan