Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

UK Law

Ask an UK Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

I lent £20,000 to a small UK firm that I had been dealing with

 
INC's Avatar
  • Answered by:INC
  • Solicitor-Advocate
  • Positive Feedback: 93.0 %
  • Accepted Answers: 3847
Verified Expert
in UK Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
Thank you very much for the answer!
Positive
Gave a very relevent response.
Positive
Prompt service Thank You
Positive
Quick Service. Good Advice given
Positive
Thank you very much. A quick, satisfying and extremely convenient service. I...
Positive
thankyou, at least i have something to work with
Positive
not as detailed as I expected but very fast and enough to help me to make a...
Positive
Thanks for the prompt reply

Customer Question

I lent £20,000 to a small UK firm that I had been dealing with for many years in order to help them overcome some cashflow difficulties. They made me an equal shareholder in their partnership and credited the £20k to my loan account in their Accounts prepared for the Inland Revenue. However, the relationship has broken down and they have refused to pay any money back. There was no formal partnership agreement. The other partners do have assets and have benifited from the sale of the firm's assets as well. I have limited means to live on now, and can not afford to take them to court. Have you any suggestions to help me recover any of this money? Many thanks in advance, Steve

 



Already Tried:
I have had a copy of their annual Accounts which indicates my loan amount. That set of accounts was for 2005 and I am not sure if the are still trading.

Submitted: 375 days and 11 hours ago.
Category: UK Law
Value: £11
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  INC replied375 days and 11 hours ago.

Hi,

Thanks for your question.

If I have provided you with an answer, kindly click ACCEPT.

If it was a Partnership or SOle Trader, you can sue them personally.

WHat I suggest you do is write to the Partners demanding payment within 14 days or you will issue legal proceedings, if at the end of the 14 days you do not receive a response or are paid in full, you will have to issue proceedings.

You will be able to do this online at: www.moneyclaim.gov.uk

When suing, you should name each individual.

I hope this answers your question. If so, kindly click ACCEPT.

Kind regards,

Customer replied375 days and 11 hours ago.

Thanks for your reply, but as the debt is over 6 years will it be void or is the date that they stopped trading the applicable date to count from.

 

Thanks Steve

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  INC replied375 days and 11 hours ago.

Hi,

The time starts from when the debt became due, not when you paid the money across.

The Limitation Act 1980 would time-bar any claim that arose 6 years after the debt became due.

I hope this answers your question. If so, kindly click ACCEPT.

Kind regards,

Expert TypeSolicitor-Advocate
Category: UK Law
Pos. Feedback: 93.0 %
Accepts: 3847
Answered: 5/7/2012

Experience: LL.B, Pg Dip, LL.M, Advocate (Civil), M.B.A (Undertaking)

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

2 Solicitors are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Uk Law Questions Date Submitted
The Conveyances (written in 1963) relating to both mine & my 5/11/2013
My husband of 7 years moved out 2 weeks ago just after he arranged 5/7/2013
Type your question here.Under English law how much can my severely 5/6/2013
hi uk law can any one please send me the links to the following 4/28/2013
Alleged Libel – UK Law I manage a UK Limited Company and 4/27/2013
Dear Law We are being taken to small claims court for £5k, 4/24/2013
hi , i am lebanese resident and working at jeddah , i was have 4/20/2013
exempt person status 4/19/2013
me and my wife live in uk.my wife decided 4/18/2013
Hi'My wife played an online casino and won 30,000$ however 4/11/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Solicitor
Type Your UK Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top UK Law Experts

See More Solicitors

JustAnswer in the News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Solicitor

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
89 Solicitors are Online Now
Type Your UK Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan