Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

UK Law

Ask an UK Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

Earings were purchased for a birthday present which have proved

 
Jomo1972's Avatar
  • Answered by:Jomo1972
  • Barrister
  • Positive Feedback: 95.6 %
  • Accepted Answers: 23880
Verified Expert
in UK Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
Very quick replies - still unclear re. advice on pleading not guilty to S18 or...
Positive
Type your review here...
Positive
Jomo1972 was excellent...... she gave really quick advice , and it was very...
Positive
Excellent straight to the point advice as always
Positive
was quick and to point thank you
Positive
Thank you for your answer, it may not get me very far but at least I know what...
Positive
Okay but a bit ambiguous
Positive
thank you so much...I hate when these big companies think they can throw their...

Customer Question

Earings were purchased for a birthday present which have proved unsuitable and although they were taken back to the shop within ten days because the person's birthday the shop has refused to refund the money or deal with the matter stating health and saftety reasons earings are non returnable. There is no sign in the shop to this effect and the salesperson did not mention the fact. Have we any redress please?

 

Optional Information:
System of Law: England-and-Wales

Already Tried:
taking items back

Submitted: 376 days and 19 hours ago.
Category: UK Law
Value: £33
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  Jomo1972 replied376 days and 19 hours ago.

Hi

Thank you for your question and welcome to Just Answer. I will try to help with this.

Why are they unsuitable?

Customer replied376 days and 19 hours ago.

They proved to heavy for my daughters earlobe

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  Jomo1972 replied376 days and 19 hours ago.

Thats a problem I'm afraid.

Whatever their notices are matters not really. The issue is the law.

I'm afraid the Sale of Goods Act only gives you rights in this situation if the product is faulty in some way. This product is not. Its just that it wasn't the present you wanted. In those circumstances the shop are under no obligation to offer anything at all.

Most stores will do so though in the interests of good business. However, there is no obligation to do so and if these are earrings then there are health and safety implications that would probably mean they couldn't sell them again so they would be entitled to refuse.

Sorry thats probably not the answer you wanted but it is the position that you face and I have a duty to inform you truthfully.

Hope this helps.

Expert TypeBarrister
Category: UK Law
Pos. Feedback: 95.6 %
Accepts: 23880
Answered: 5/7/2012

Experience: Bar Exams, over 5 years in practice.

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

4 Solicitors are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Uk Law Questions Date Submitted
The Conveyances (written in 1963) relating to both mine & my 5/11/2013
My husband of 7 years moved out 2 weeks ago just after he arranged 5/7/2013
Type your question here.Under English law how much can my severely 5/6/2013
hi uk law can any one please send me the links to the following 4/28/2013
Alleged Libel – UK Law I manage a UK Limited Company and 4/27/2013
Dear Law We are being taken to small claims court for £5k, 4/24/2013
hi , i am lebanese resident and working at jeddah , i was have 4/20/2013
exempt person status 4/19/2013
me and my wife live in uk.my wife decided 4/18/2013
Hi'My wife played an online casino and won 30,000$ however 4/11/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Solicitor
Type Your UK Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top UK Law Experts

See More Solicitors

JustAnswer in the News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Solicitor

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
97 Solicitors are Online Now
Type Your UK Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan