Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

UK Law

Ask an UK Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

In 1994 my husband and myself took out a life assurance and

 
AJ Genus's Avatar
  • Answered by:AJ Genus
  • Litigator
  • Positive Feedback: 96.4 %
  • Accepted Answers: 1263
Verified Expert
in UK Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
Outstanding very good Expert !
Positive
Very helpful, clear and concise...thank you
Positive
Very helpful!
Positive
thanks for your help.
Positive
Very helpful. Thank you
Positive
Thank you for your clear and well researched answers.
Positive
AJ Genus is a very helpful and dedicated person who has helped me in a time of...
Positive
Thank you
Positive
Great feedback. Very helpful!

Customer Question

In 1994 my husband and myself took out a life assurance and have been paying monthly £49.50 since then. He died last year (aged 82) The cover was for £75,646. Last week I received a letter that the providers have failed to carry out regular reviews. I now have the choice of either paying £256.93 a month (with annual increases) and keeping the cover sum; continuing to pay £49.50 (growing) and reducing the cover to £13,159; or stop paying and receive nothing. My questions: (1) Is this a reasonable proposal? (2) Should I ask for a schedule of what the regular reviews would have produced in order to judge at which point I would have stopped paying, and request reimbursement of later payments? (3) Is there anything else you would advise me to consider / do? Thank you so much for any advice. Prof. Gisela Shaw

 

Optional Information:
System of Law: England-and-Wales

Already Tried:
Nothing as yet as the letter only arrived just before the weekend.

Submitted: 408 days ago.
Category: UK Law
Value: £33
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  AJ Genus replied408 days ago.

Hi,

Thank you for your question and welcome to Just Answer.

I am sorry for your loss.

Have the providers admitted to you in writing that they are in the wrong? Were the regular reviews required by your policy? Have they offered to compensate you?

I look forward to hearing from you.

Kind regards

AJ

Customer replied408 days ago.

Yes, the providers admit mistake.
The policy does refer to regular reviews.
In terms of compensation they offer to waive the part of the costs they have been unable to take from my policy. I have no idea how much that amounts to. Would love to get things spelt out in greater detail by them if that's reasoable.

Thanks.

GS

Picture
Expert:  AJ Genus replied408 days ago.

Hi,

I think you are perfectly entitled to see what these a) what these costs are and b) what the proposed increases would have been.

It would be impossible to know what your loss is until they have provided you with this breakdown. As you have quite rightly pointed out you will only know when you would have stopped paying the premium if you had known what the monthly increase on the premium would have been. Therefore until they give you further information you cannot calculate your loss and therefore what level of compensation you would be entitled to.

Under limitation rules you probably would not be able to claim back any premiums paid more than 6 years ago.

Have you considered making a complaint to the Financial Ombudsman for the negligent management of your policy?

Is there a reason why they have mismanaged your policy? Was it because the policy was sold or was the insurer/underwriter sold?

I look forward to hearing from you.

Kind regards

AJ

Customer replied408 days ago.

Thank you for your answer re breakdown.

Financial Ombudsman: Could I request more time before deciding - they want my decisive answer by 21 May.

And, yes, the insurer appears to have been absorbed by another institution.

GS

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  AJ Genus replied407 days and 23 hours ago.

Hi,

Thank you.

I thought it was the case that the insurer was taken over- that is what normally happens when there is a takeover policies are lost or forgotten about. Note how they are still happy to take your money though!

I would suggest you write to them and tell them that you are taking professional advice and you would like to reserve your position until you have had the benefit of that advice. I would give them a date by which time you will feel comfortable making a decision, do not leave them hanging indefinitely.

In your letter to them mention the following:
1) Highlight that they have admitted wrong doing 2) invite them to make an offer to you for compensation so the ball is back in their court and 3) tell them as they are in a regulated industry and you are a consumer you have the legal right to be treated fairly - therefore if they are not open and forthcoming in their proposals to you, you will make a complaint to the Financial Ombudsman.

A letter in this tone will give you some time to think and also make them aware that this is not just going to go away unless they treat you fairly.

Kind regards

AJ

Expert TypeLitigator
Category: UK Law
Pos. Feedback: 96.4 %
Accepts: 1263
Answered: 5/7/2012

Experience: LLB, LPC, DELF

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

6 Solicitors are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Uk Law Questions Date Submitted
I was acquitted following a malicious allegation by a work 6/13/2013
Several years prior to his death my father had his house transferred 6/9/2013
Hi, We went to the caravan and motorhome show at the nec and 6/8/2013
At what stage in the client/lawyer relationship MUST (evidence 5/22/2013
hello, what is the UK Law regarding emailing advert campaign? 5/16/2013
Dear Law We are being taken to small claims court for £5k, 4/24/2013
Hi, My mother has lived in her house in Hertfordshire with 3/24/2013
uner the equality act 2010 1st octerber dose protected characteristics 3/18/2013
IN november i used a very well know italian investigating company 3/10/2013
Some time ago, I spoke to 3/4/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Solicitor
Type Your UK Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top UK Law Experts

See More Solicitors

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More

Ask a Solicitor

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
213 Solicitors are Online Now
Type Your UK Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan