Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

UK Law

Ask an UK Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

In 2005 I held a position with salary of £35k plus 10% commission.

 
Ben Jones's Avatar
  • Answered by:Ben Jones
  • Solicitor
  • Positive Feedback: 98.5 %
  • Accepted Answers: 7943
Verified Expert
in UK Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
Goodadvice given, prompt response
Positive
Great service, put me at ease.
Positive
A very quick response and detailed answer - thanks.
Positive
So far I'm very happy with the service but I can't yet fully rate it as I have...
Positive
Thank you for prompt response. Very good service
Positive
Type your review here...
Positive
Good honest information
Positive
Brilliant service, I will use again. I sourced some info but wanted it...
Positive
Hello Ben - this is exactly what I needed to understand. I am very grateful for...
Positive
Very helpful. Thank you.

Customer Question

In 2005 I held a position with salary of £35k plus 10% commission. In 2008 I was told that I had to accept a 25% pay cut on both salary and commission which, even though challenged, I am still on. I have now received an e-mail to tell me that this position is being made redundant and being offered a lower contract of £17000 plus commission which is to start in 2 weeks time.An offer of £1395 severance has been made to go with the new contract that they wish me to sign which has been based on the lower salary (less the 25%) I am the only person affected in this change, as my employers asked me to change contracts 5 months ago but I declined. Are they legally allowed to adopt this process?

 

Optional Information:
System of Law: England-and-Wales

Already Tried:
Contact with the office but they will not move on this

Submitted: 345 days and 5 hours ago.
Category: UK Law
Value: £33
Status: CLOSED

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  Ben Jones replied 345 days and 5 hours ago.


Ben Jones :

Hello and thank you for your question, which I will be happy to assist you with. Please let me know what specifically are you concerned about?

Customer :

Whether the terms of the redundancy are correct

Customer :

Do I ahve any redress

Customer :

Was the 25% paycut also legal?

Ben Jones :

have you been told what would happen if you reject their iffer?

Ben Jones :

offer?

Customer :

No but suspect it would end in being made wholly redundant

Ben Jones :

are yo the only one doing this particular job?

Customer :

This role has been temporarily suspended for the last 4 years and the only other person left on the same salary (working on the same role as myself but in another part of the country) was taken into the office for technical skills but was also offered the same as myself 2 weeks ago and has now left the company.

Ben Jones :

If your current job is being made redundant then the employer has a duty to try and offer you any suitable alternative employment instead of making you redundant. If you believe that the offer is unsuitable you have the option of rejecting that and opting for redundancy instead. Whether the offer is suitable depends on a number of factors, not least pay and benefits so if they differ greatly from what you are currently on then you can treat it as unsuitable and safely reject it.

In terms of the severance package if you were to be made redundant, that would be based on the current salary you are on. The reduction that occurred 4 years ago would be taken into account. Whether that change was legal or not is a moot point but if you did not agree to it you should have challenged it formally by now, otherwise you would be deemed to have accepted it.

Customer :

the actual wording from the e-mail states; the Company can no longer sustain the additional renumeration costs burden attached to a defunct role. ..offer you to consider continuing your current role of installation engineer.Offer includes pro-rata redundancy pay for pay difference in the two posts of £1395.80 made up of current basic pay £26,250pa - this is actually NOT the original salary but based on the 25% lower salary . They are stating that the basic pay adjustment from field supervisor to aerial engineer is a negative £8,861 p.a. when it is actually a lot more

Ben Jones :

your redundancy pay would be based on your current salary and can be calculated here

Ben Jones :

www.direct.gov.uk/redundancy.dsb

Customer :

ok, that answers the question as to whether I should stay in the role and I guess that it is best that I do.Many thanks

Ben Jones :

My pleasure. Unless you need further help, I would be grateful if you could please press Accept before exiting. Many thanks and all the best.

Expert TypeSolicitor
Category: UK Law
Pos. Feedback: 98.5 %
Accepts: 7943
Answered: 5/7/2012

Experience: Specialist in UK Law with expertise in UK Employment Law

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

4 Solicitors are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Uk Law Questions Date Submitted
I want to resign from a limited company which is virtually 3/28/2013
Type your question here. If a fishing group had an access/hedge 3/26/2013
Hi, My mother has lived in her house in Hertfordshire with 3/24/2013
One day our new neighbour was measuring and looking with a 3/20/2013
I am a UK citizen and have a house in S Africa. 3/20/2013
uner the equality act 2010 1st octerber dose protected characteristics 3/18/2013
how can i find out if the mobile phone number contact i have 3/10/2013
Just wondering if someone could explain what a Allocation QUestionaire 3/6/2013
Hi I had a replica watch that I bought online seized by 3/4/2013
Some time ago, I spoke to you about losing our money through 3/4/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Solicitor
Type Your UK Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top UK Law Experts

See More Solicitors

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Solicitor

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
214 Solicitors are Online Now
Type Your UK Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC