Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

UK Law

Ask an UK Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

My youngest daugter has a fall in the park then she got bruised

 
lockwood2012's Avatar
  • Answered by:lockwood2012
  • Barrister
  • Positive Feedback: 100.0 %
  • Accepted Answers: 34
Verified Expert
in UK Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
positive answer to question, need to find more facts before asking further...
Positive
The system has lost much of my info. so please contact me again...
Positive
thanks
Positive
Great insight, Got all the answers i needed.
Positive
My question was answered promptly and in an easy to understand and definative...
Positive
i have got more out of this response from my own solicitor or barrister thank...
Positive
thanks for your comments
Positive
Excellent - very helpful

Customer Question

My youngest daugter has a fall in the park then she got bruised on her leg ,investigate by ss and taken them away including my eldest daugther from me.we saw them only in an hour and it must be hard for me on our situation.The first doctor who examined her said the bruised is related to the falls,and they contacted the school is everything sorted and told me has no problem,which real happened in the park.But after a week they asked me to have another test on her denital part and no evidence of sexual abuse.But because no evidence they look at her bruised on her leg and second doctor said is not happen on a fall.Even i explained hard that's only the caused of falls i could tink of,but ss worker on that day taken away my children under the care of foster.Please advised me im so confuse right now what the are trying to prove.

 

Optional Information:
System of Law: England-and-Wales

Already Tried:
i was already investigated by police i wanted to know when i could take them back,coz the said they will sorted out as quicly as thay can

Submitted: 344 days and 5 hours ago.
Category: UK Law
Value: £33
Status: CLOSED

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  lockwood2012 replied 344 days and 2 hours ago.


lockwood2012 :

Hi, I am sorry to learn of your distressing situation. It appears that the children have been removed because a doctor has looked at some bruising on your youngest daughter, and indicated that in his/her view that it is a "non accidental injury." This is the view of a second doctor. The first doctor attributing the bruises to a fall in the park. The fall being something you suggested as the cause of such bruising. Can you tell me why the Social Services were initially involved with the bruises, and what led to the request for the second examination, involving initially the examination of the genital area, and then reconsideration of the bruises. Has your daughter(s) made any disclosure alleging improper conduct on the part of either yourself or another?

lockwood2012 :

It appears that the Social Services are concerned that one or more of your daughters have been subject to either physical and/ sexual abuse. They have removed the children to protect them from the possibility that such abuse if it happening may continue.

lockwood2012 :

They will during this time be placed with Foster parents who will look after them, pending any final decision.

lockwood2012 :

Has the matter been before the court for an "interim order" to be granted. Is there a court date for the matter to return to the court in the near future?

lockwood2012 :

I will await your response, before continuing my post. I would be helped if you could indicate and specific matters or questions you would like me to address.

Customer :

I myself asked my daugther to tell her teacher , i havent realiased that the teacher will report to social service.We went to the second doctor to examined her genitalia which they coud not find any problem.My 2 daughter wants to come back home.

Customer :

I

Customer :

I myself asked my daughter to tell her teacher ,i didnt realised the teacher will informed the social service right away.If im hiding anything i will not tell my daughter to tell her teacher.Everyday that they are not with me Im like a candle my body is parting away.We havent asked yet to attend the the court and according to the police on my interview they will sort it out as quickly as possible.But i dont know when is that as quickly as they can.

Customer :

Any idea how long they will keep my daughter with them.When i need to attend the court coz i want them back.

lockwood2012 :

Have you been interviewed by the police about any allegations? If so have they charged you or bailed you to attend at the police station. Did you agree to the children being removed?, the only other route is that they obtain whats called an emergency order

lockwood2012 :

An Emergency Protection Order by Social Services or the Police can take out a similar application - a PPO.

Customer :

Yes as part of the process according to the police.i did not agree but ss told me that i will go to court and they will still use the power of police to removed my children with me if i will refused to give them..My husband will next to be interview.What will happen next.

lockwood2012 :

So you agreed in the end to their removal? When is your husband going to be interviewed? Are you on bail then at the moment?

Customer :

My husband will get an interview this coming week.What do you mean by on bail at present,do you mean i paid money for my bail,No.I dont know if you could give me an answer how will take to finish this.

lockwood2012 :

The problem for you I`m afraid is that this process could last for several months. If you or your husband are charged with a criminal offence, then the children are likely to remain with foster care until the end of proceedings. Even if you or your husband are not charged, or if charged with an offence(s) and found not guilty, that does not necessarily end the matter as the Social Services will consider proceedings in the Family Court. The purpose might be for permanent removal, but that will depend on the evidence they have. You will appreciate that in bringing cases to court the civil standard of proof in the Family Court is lower that the criminal standard in the criminal court. You can therefore see that this process could take several months to complete, which will be very upsetting news for you.

lockwood2012 :

If you are not charged and things are not moving as swiftly as you would like, i would get yourself a solicitor if you have not already done so. The solicitor can write to the Social Services and put them on notice that you withdraw your consent and that you intend to collect the children is a stated number of days. This has the effect of making the Social service make a decision and bring the matter before the court. It is at that point you can through you legal representative make representations to the court for the return of the children pending a final decision being made as the the childrens future. I can`t pretend that this is a straight forward process, and you would be very unwise to attempt it on your own.

Customer :

I cant cope if they will take them for that long yet i havent done anything from them.My daugther took them to the park and to show to them which ride she had a fall,another thing the doctor told them that if she pointed out this ride it related to her bruised.She exactly pointed out that ride,This 2 doctor has different views an opinion.I totally agree with the first doctor because this bruised is due to fall.What do you think i should do ,the other doctor is telling due to fall and the other doctor telling not on the fall.How they will use their judgemnet if this doctor did not come up on the same impression.The bruised of my daugther only happened once due to fall,why they dont investigate further,to check my daugthers behaviour if there any abuse coz you can see their behaviour.

lockwood2012 :

I know this is very difficult for you. I know that the Social Services and the Police have to proceed on the basis that they are only at the investigating stage, and have to take steps to make sure no harm can come to the children. That means that the result for you in dealing with the removal can mean a very upsetting time. They will move as quickly as possible, but with the best will in the world, the process takes some time. The evidence of the doctors will be considered in due course, and I hope that they right decision is reached. I think that my advice about going to see a local solicitor is very important for you. That needs to be done sooner rather than later. I wish you well in you wish to bring the children home as soon as possible, but I can`t pretend that it will happen soon. Book an appointment with a solicitor as soon as possible. They will take you through all the matters that need to be considered and will provide you with much needed support at this difficult time.

lockwood2012 :

I would ask you to press the accept button before you leave the site. Regards. Lockwood.

lockwood2012 :

I need to be away from the computer for about 40 minutes. I will come straight back and deal with any further questions. OK?

Customer :

Its not only me who have children experienced fall form anywhere,Im please that she got no fracture anywhere on thier body.My daughter is absolutely fine and as they can see her that the bruised did not cause her any effect from her body.I just wanted to know if the ss has only had the decision wether my daugther can come back still with us.I have my solicitor,he already given me a legal advised when i attented interview to the police.But i havent spoken to him yet after i had my interview to the police.

Customer :

Thats the police told me they will moved as quickly as possible,but i dont know how quick is that time.

lockwood2012 :

Hi I`m back online.

lockwood2012 :

I am glad to hear you have the services of a solicitor. I have indicated that the time will potentially be measured in weeks if not several months. I still take that view having considered all those matters that you have kindly drawn to my attention.

lockwood2012 :

I would ask you now to press the accept button. I will be happy to deal with any further questions you may have. Regards. Lockwood.

lockwood2012 :

The decision about the return of the children will be made as when the police investigation has been completed and a decision made about any action to be taken. Social Services will ultimately determine the speed of any return of the children as they will have to decide upon any action they wish to take.

Customer :

My daughter is not a british citizen yet,Are they going to keep her here in the uk?Im afraid that they will handed in back home to any ss in my country.The police been already asked my 2 daughters to give their statement.My daugther testified that she got injured in the park and even pointed out with them the rides she played is that a part of my evidence

Customer :

Did i've done wrong of telling my child to her teacher?

lockwood2012 :

Thank you for that. I don`t think your daughters are going to be leaving the UK. The evidence your daughters have given will be considered and taken into account when decisions are made by the Social Services and the police. The teacher has disclosure duties if they think that the injuries my be non- accidental. I`m afraid you can`t turn back the clock now. I know you will be hoping that after they have considered all the evidence, this will return to normal and the children will be returned. It should not be forgotten that there is still a doctor who currently thinks the injuries were non accidental. The Social Services will be looking at this carefully. Don`t give up hope. Keep in touch with your solicitor.

Customer :

I comply with all the examination no sexual abuse as confirmed,how about the other doctor who said that its related to fall are they still going to consider this as part of their investigation?

lockwood2012 :

They may in the overall context of the investigation. It however appears that the main focus of the investigation is the bruises from what you have told them resulted from the visit to the park.

lockwood2012 :

I am still trying to understand why they wanted to carry out an examination of the genital area at all. Do you know.

Customer :

I dont know,they want to consider sexual abuse which is negative .My question is when you will have a fall does not leave you some bruise.I,ve been seeing children who had a fall leaving mark of their body,their bruise are more worst than my child.You are right the main focus is the bruises coz theres no other mark on her body apart from on her leg,and she fell from seesaw and according to my daugther its quite fast and shes grepin her leg on that seesaw. the doctor ruled out on the first examination,They told me that they need to examined her genitals next by second doctor which she said clear.

Customer :

We visited the park so that she can show them which ride she's on.But before they taken us to the park they shoul

Customer :

showed the pictures of the seesaw to the doctor and the doctor said which i heard if thats the one she pointed out its related my daugther pointed out that kind on the pictures.I dont know what to do i can not explained further to them its seems their ear is closed.

lockwood2012 :

I don`t think you can do anymore at the moment. I would refer you to the matters i suggested at the start of our discussion about you withdrawing your consent if the matter drags on for an unacceptable period. I`m sure your current solicitor will be keeping an eye on it for you. I wish you well. Regards. Lockwood.

lockwood2012 :

Please press the accept button before you leave the site.

Expert TypeBarrister
Category: UK Law
Pos. Feedback: 100.0 %
Accepts: 34
Answered: 5/6/2012

Experience: Barrister with over twenty years of advisory and litigation experience.

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

3 Solicitors are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Uk Law Questions Date Submitted
I want to resign from a limited company which is virtually 3/28/2013
Type your question here. If a fishing group had an access/hedge 3/26/2013
Hi, My mother has lived in her house in Hertfordshire with 3/24/2013
One day our new neighbour was measuring and looking with a 3/20/2013
I am a UK citizen and have a house in S Africa. 3/20/2013
uner the equality act 2010 1st octerber dose protected characteristics 3/18/2013
how can i find out if the mobile phone number contact i have 3/10/2013
Just wondering if someone could explain what a Allocation QUestionaire 3/6/2013
Hi I had a replica watch that I bought online seized by 3/4/2013
Some time ago, I spoke to you about losing our money through 3/4/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Solicitor
Type Your UK Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top UK Law Experts

See More Solicitors

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Solicitor

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
97 Solicitors are Online Now
Type Your UK Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC