Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

UK Law

Ask an UK Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

Is there a type of tenancy Where a property can be owned jointly

 
Joshua's Avatar
  • Answered by:Joshua
  • Lawyer
  • Positive Feedback: 99.0 %
  • Accepted Answers: 6242
Verified Expert
in UK Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
thanks, continued good work!
Positive
thanks, continued good work!
Positive
sorted
Positive
many thanks I now have sorted this out
Positive
was able to deal with this issue
Positive
very helpful got the required outcome in 1hr 25 min from the local council
Positive
Very helpful I hope to work with you again and hopefully tip once i here back...
Positive
Thanks for your help I will digest the information tomorow and see were we go...

Customer Question

Is there a type of tenancy Where a property can be owned jointly in equal shares, but can not be sold or gifted by any party with out the consent of all.

Submitted: 351 days and 13 hours ago.
Category: UK Law
Value: £33
Status: CLOSED

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  Joshua replied 351 days and 13 hours ago.


Joshua :

Welcome to JustAnswer! If you've queries once you've read my answer do ask. When satisfied, please kindly click the Green ACCEPT button.

Joshua :

Who is this for please? i.e. what are the circumstances as to why you want to achieve this?

Joshua :

I just have to move my car quickly. I will be 2-3 mins if you can bear with me?

Joshua :

Sorry I'm back.

Joshua :

Who is this for please? i.e. what are the circumstances as to why you want to achieve this briefly?

Customer :

The possible division of the family home, in an attempt to mitigate future estate duties.

Joshua :

Thanks. How much roughly is the property worth?

Customer :

£700.000

Joshua :

Thanks. There is such an arrangement whereby you can gift part of the property subject to a life interest trust but this would not be helpful because a life interest trust aggregates to your estae for IHT purposes. Accordingly you would need to look at a gift of part of the property subject to a right of occupancy for you and if applicable your spouse.

Customer :

So if we gift this part of the home to our 2 children, Can one of them just sell their share off without consent from us or us and their sibling?

Joshua :

The downside with this is it is not as flexible as a life interest trust in that your rights are more limited particulalry if your trustees were difficult. For this reason you may wish to consider professional trustees if you are actively considering this option.

Customer :

If we were to employ professional trustees, would this then be subject to IHT?

Joshua :

They could sell their share but consider that their share would be subject to your right of occupation so it is questionable whether anyone would want to buy it. If someone did they would still be subject to your right of occupation.

Joshua :

The real issue is not so much this it is if you decided you wanted to downsize. With just a right of occupation, you would not be able to force this issue without the risk that you would lose the share you have gifted to your children. Of course if they agree this is not so much an issue but you do potentially leave yourself slightly vunerable to your childrens desires and wishes.

Joshua :

The appointment of professional trustees does not mean that IHT is incurred.

Customer :

OK we understand this, but if one of the children went bankrupt could this be ceased by the creditors?

Joshua :

Yes it could. It is difficult to protect against IHT when the asset is your property. You also need to consider the downsides of transferring away art of the value of your home. On the one hand you may save some IHT. On the other you can find that that share becomes liable to CGT. It is trues that CGT is less than IHT but given the above downsides coupled with this, it is often questionable whether seeking to try to transfer part of your principle home is sensible.

Joshua :

If you have other assets - e.g. surplus cash and other house this can be put inot pilot trusts which is very effective but the main home itself is often left well alone.

Customer :

Sorry seized. Thank you Joshua, you have been a great help.

Expert TypeLawyer
Category: UK Law
Pos. Feedback: 99.0 %
Accepts: 6242
Answered: 5/3/2012

Experience: LL.B (Hons), Prof Dip Law & Practice. 9 years experience in private practice in England

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

Solicitors are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Uk Law Questions Date Submitted
DP-RP 4/18/2013
Hi'My wife played an online casino and won 30,000$ however 4/11/2013
Can you amend my US based service agreement in accordance with 4/8/2013
If someone has been reported too the fbi, over stealing ip 4/4/2013
I want to resign from a limited company which is virtually 3/28/2013
Type your question here. If a fishing group had an access/hedge 3/26/2013
Hi, My mother has lived in her house in Hertfordshire with 3/24/2013
One day our new neighbour was measuring and looking with a 3/20/2013
I am a UK citizen and have a house in S Africa. 3/20/2013
uner the equality act 2010 1st octerber dose protected characteristics 3/18/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Solicitor
Type Your UK Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top UK Law Experts

See More Solicitors

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Solicitor

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
142 Solicitors are Online Now
Type Your UK Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan