Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

UK Law

Ask an UK Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

I have a covenent on some treess in my garden. It says that

 

Customer Question

I have a covenent on some treess in my garden. It says that they are to be maintaned and replaced from time to time.
They are very overground, how much can I cut them back by law

 

Optional Information:
System of Law: England-and-Wales

Already Tried:
nothing

Submitted: 357 days and 19 hours ago via InBrief.
Category: UK Law
Value: £40
Status: CLOSED

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  UK-Justice replied 357 days and 19 hours ago.

Thanks for your question. Please remember to click ACCEPT once you get my answer.

You can cut them back as much as you want as long as they don't die.

Unless the covenant states otherwise they can be pruned right back.

My parents have a similar covenant and a very bushy tree - it was cut right back.

Please remember to click accept so that I am credited for my time. Thank you.

Expert TypeBarrister
Category: UK Law
Pos. Feedback: 96.4 %
Accepts: 10295
Answered: 5/1/2012

Experience: Called to the Bar in 2007

Ask this Expert a Question >
Customer replied 357 days and 19 hours ago.

Before I start cutting back, I think my neighbour who has put the covenent on the trees is very senitive regarding this issue as I have just moved in. my garden is elevated and overlooking his land, he wants to protect his privacy and he is a lawyer, I do not want to get into litigation with him but I know he is not going to be happy, but they need to be cut back.

What can he do legally if I cut them back, DO I need his permission

Customer replied 357 days and 19 hours ago.

Before I start cutting back, I think my neighbour who has put the covenent on the trees is very senitive regarding this issue as I have just moved in. my garden is elevated and overlooking his land, he wants to protect his privacy and he is a lawyer, I do not want to get into litigation with him but I know he is not going to be happy, but they need to be cut back.

What can he do legally if I cut them back, DO I need his permission

Picture
Expert:  UK-Justice replied 357 days and 19 hours ago.

Unless the covenant states otherwise, NO you do NOT need his permission.

Please remember to click accept so that I am credited for my time. Thank you.

 
Tweet

Solicitors are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Uk Law Questions Date Submitted
DP-RP 4/18/2013
Hi'My wife played an online casino and won 30,000$ however 4/11/2013
Can you amend my US based service agreement in accordance with 4/8/2013
If someone has been reported too the fbi, over stealing ip 4/4/2013
I want to resign from a limited company which is virtually 3/28/2013
Type your question here. If a fishing group had an access/hedge 3/26/2013
Hi, My mother has lived in her house in Hertfordshire with 3/24/2013
One day our new neighbour was measuring and looking with a 3/20/2013
I am a UK citizen and have a house in S Africa. 3/20/2013
uner the equality act 2010 1st octerber dose protected characteristics 3/18/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Solicitor
Type Your UK Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top UK Law Experts

See More Solicitors

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Solicitor

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
117 Solicitors are Online Now
Type Your UK Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan