Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

UK Law

Ask an UK Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

I purchased a new mercedes car in march 2011.In August 2011

 

Customer Question

I purchased a new mercedes car in march 2011.In August 2011 I went to use the spare key.It would not work .I got in touch with mercedes asking if they could replace the key under warranty.They said they could,and arranged a date for a diagnostic test to replace the key.A test was done ,and they took the key.Mercedes supplied me with another key.Weeks later I got a bill for £217.00 for the key .When I contacted them to ask about the charge they said the key had been damaged by fluid,and I would have to pay for it.This key had never been off the key rack, and never been near any sort of fluid.They would not return the key either.Is there anything I can do in this case .Thank you

 

Optional Information:
System of Law: England-and-Wales

Already Tried:
talking to Mercedes explaning everything and that the car was under warranty and the key had never been near any fluid various phone calls and letters

Submitted: 353 days and 10 hours ago.
Category: UK Law
Value: £43
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  UK-Justice replied 353 days and 10 hours ago.

Thanks for your question. Please remember to click ACCEPT once you get my answer.

Have you paid it?

Customer replied 353 days and 10 hours ago.

no

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  UK-Justice replied 353 days and 10 hours ago.

Then do not pay it.

Simply write back and say they are mistaken and you want a second opinion.

Say that it has never been wet and that you refuse to pay this bill.

If it ever went to Court (and it wont for this sum) they would have to prove that you had put liquid on it.

But dont pay it and explain why.

Please remember to click accept so that I am credited for my time. Thank you.

Expert TypeBarrister
Category: UK Law
Pos. Feedback: 96.4 %
Accepts: 10295
Answered: 4/30/2012

Experience: Called to the Bar in 2007

Ask this Expert a Question >
Customer replied 353 days and 10 hours ago.

no thank you

Picture
Expert:  UK-Justice replied 353 days and 10 hours ago.

Welcome.

 
Tweet

Solicitors are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Uk Law Questions Date Submitted
DP-RP 4/18/2013
Hi'My wife played an online casino and won 30,000$ however 4/11/2013
Can you amend my US based service agreement in accordance with 4/8/2013
If someone has been reported too the fbi, over stealing ip 4/4/2013
I want to resign from a limited company which is virtually 3/28/2013
Type your question here. If a fishing group had an access/hedge 3/26/2013
Hi, My mother has lived in her house in Hertfordshire with 3/24/2013
One day our new neighbour was measuring and looking with a 3/20/2013
I am a UK citizen and have a house in S Africa. 3/20/2013
uner the equality act 2010 1st octerber dose protected characteristics 3/18/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Solicitor
Type Your UK Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top UK Law Experts

See More Solicitors

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Solicitor

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
202 Solicitors are Online Now
Type Your UK Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan