Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

UK Law

Ask an UK Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

My brothers wife told the police he assaulted her. The nanny

 
Jomo1972's Avatar
  • Answered by:Jomo1972
  • Barrister
  • Positive Feedback: 95.7 %
  • Accepted Answers: 23762
Verified Expert
in UK Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
Very quick replies - still unclear re. advice on pleading not guilty to S18 or...
Positive
Type your review here...
Positive
Jomo1972 was excellent...... she gave really quick advice , and it was very...
Positive
Excellent straight to the point advice as always
Positive
was quick and to point thank you
Positive
Thank you for your answer, it may not get me very far but at least I know what...
Positive
Okay but a bit ambiguous
Positive
thank you so much...I hate when these big companies think they can throw their...

Customer Question

My brothers wife told the police he assaulted her.
The nanny told him what she had done.
He went to the police station to clear it up.
He was told there was a warrant for his arrest and he is being held.
He is waiting for the duty solicitor.
Should he wait or get his own solicitor?
They are in the middle of a very accrimonious divorce, he just wants to see his kid.

Please advise.

 

Optional Information:
System of Law: England-and-Wales

Already Tried:
nothing yet, not got a clue how to help. My brother is claustrophobic and it is freaking him out being held in the cell. He has phoned me twice. He went to police station at about 13:00 today.

Submitted: 347 days and 16 hours ago.
Category: UK Law
Value: £33
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  Jomo1972 replied 347 days and 16 hours ago.

Hi

Thank you for your question and welcome to Just Answer. I will try to help with this.

What exactly would you like to know about the is?

Customer replied 347 days and 16 hours ago.

FOR JOMO1972
are you an english criminal law solicitor

Customer replied 347 days and 16 hours ago.

should he wait for duty solicitor or use his own?

Picture
Expert:  Jomo1972 replied 347 days and 16 hours ago.

He isn't proposing surrendering on a Saturday afternoon, is he?

Customer replied 347 days and 16 hours ago.

FOR JOMO1972
he has already gone in and they have arrested him.

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  Jomo1972 replied 347 days and 16 hours ago.

Okay. It's too late to do anything about that now. It would have been better to surrender on Sunday afternoon. If they refuse to bail him now he will be held in until Monday. They could refuse to bail him if he shares an address with the complainant. We never surrender to the police station on a Saturday afternoon Im afraid.

In any event, there isn't any danger in using the duty solicitor. The duty solicitor is just a criminal practitioner like any other. All criminal solicitors firms employ duty solicitors because that is how they get the work. If he chooses to use his own solicitor then it will be most likely somebody who would on any other day be duty solicitor. Sometimes there are advantages in using your own solicitor if you have built up a relationship of trust and confidence with him but that is the only real game.

Also, obviously he needs a solicitor for interview. There wouldn't be any point in one afterwards. If he has been there since 1pm then he may already have been interviewed.

Hope this helps. Please press ACCEPT and then I will answer your follow up questions for free. Your question will not close but I will thereafter give you related information at no extra cost.

Expert TypeBarrister
Category: UK Law
Pos. Feedback: 95.7 %
Accepts: 23762
Answered: 4/28/2012

Experience: Bar Exams, over 5 years in practice.

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

8 Solicitors are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Uk Law Questions Date Submitted
I want to resign from a limited company which is virtually 3/28/2013
Type your question here. If a fishing group had an access/hedge 3/26/2013
Hi, My mother has lived in her house in Hertfordshire with 3/24/2013
One day our new neighbour was measuring and looking with a 3/20/2013
I am a UK citizen and have a house in S Africa. 3/20/2013
uner the equality act 2010 1st octerber dose protected characteristics 3/18/2013
how can i find out if the mobile phone number contact i have 3/10/2013
Just wondering if someone could explain what a Allocation QUestionaire 3/6/2013
Hi I had a replica watch that I bought online seized by 3/4/2013
Some time ago, I spoke to you about losing our money through 3/4/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Solicitor
Type Your UK Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top UK Law Experts

See More Solicitors

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Solicitor

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
92 Solicitors are Online Now
Type Your UK Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC