Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

UK Law

Ask an UK Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

What are the implications of giving up a US based timeshar

 
Jomo1972's Avatar
  • Answered by:Jomo1972
  • Barrister
  • Positive Feedback: 95.6 %
  • Accepted Answers: 23877
Verified Expert
in UK Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
Very quick replies - still unclear re. advice on pleading not guilty to S18 or...
Positive
Type your review here...
Positive
Jomo1972 was excellent...... she gave really quick advice , and it was very...
Positive
Excellent straight to the point advice as always
Positive
was quick and to point thank you
Positive
Thank you for your answer, it may not get me very far but at least I know what...
Positive
Okay but a bit ambiguous
Positive
thank you so much...I hate when these big companies think they can throw their...

Customer Question

What are the implications of giving up a US based timeshare

 

Optional Information:
Country relating to Question: United States

Already Tried:
I have timeshare in Florida which I want to get out of. Have done nothing yet.

Submitted: 383 days and 9 hours ago.
Category: UK Law
Value: £21
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  Jomo1972 replied383 days and 9 hours ago.

Hi

Thank you for your question and welcome to Just Answer. I will try to help with this.

Are you in the UK?

Customer replied383 days and 8 hours ago.

ACCEPT

Customer replied383 days and 8 hours ago.

I'm a UK citizen living in the UK and bought a timeshare in Florida in April 2010.

All payments on the laon facility set up are up to date . Maintenance fees are up to date apart from the current year which is now due and I'm being chasesd for.

Picture
Expert:  Jomo1972 replied383 days and 8 hours ago.

Ok.

So are you asking if they can sue ?

Customer replied383 days and 8 hours ago.

Yes.

Are they likely to persue me in through the UK courts?

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  Jomo1972 replied383 days and 8 hours ago.

They may do so. Some companies are more aggressive than others. In truth it probably isn't cost effective to do so.

Although walking away and refusing to pay is actually unlawful it is the most effective means of escaping a time share but it is not painless. They will threaten to take you to UK. for the most part they will not actually do it but there is a risk.

Sometimes when they do some owners have defended claims on the basis that there was a misrepresentation at the point of sale. Also it can be argued that the original contract is null and void as its outside of the jurisdiction. There is, however, a risk you would have to go to court over this.

Sorry this is probably not the answer you wanted but it is the position that you face and I have a duty to advise you truthfully.

Hope this helps. Please press accept and then I will answer your follow up questions for free. Your question will not close but I will thereafter provide you with related further information

Expert TypeBarrister
Category: UK Law
Pos. Feedback: 95.6 %
Accepts: 23877
Answered: 4/28/2012

Experience: Bar Exams, over 5 years in practice.

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

Solicitors are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Uk Law Questions Date Submitted
The Conveyances (written in 1963) relating to both mine & my 5/11/2013
My husband of 7 years moved out 2 weeks ago just after he arranged 5/7/2013
Type your question here.Under English law how much can my severely 5/6/2013
hi uk law can any one please send me the links to the following 4/28/2013
Alleged Libel – UK Law I manage a UK Limited Company and 4/27/2013
Dear Law We are being taken to small claims court for £5k, 4/24/2013
hi , i am lebanese resident and working at jeddah , i was have 4/20/2013
exempt person status 4/19/2013
me and my wife live in uk.my wife decided 4/18/2013
Hi'My wife played an online casino and won 30,000$ however 4/11/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Solicitor
Type Your UK Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top UK Law Experts

See More Solicitors

JustAnswer in the News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Solicitor

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
172 Solicitors are Online Now
Type Your UK Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan