Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

UK Law

Ask an UK Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

I am in the process of arranging power of attorny for my mother

 
Law Denning's Avatar
  • Answered by:Law Denning
  • Solicitor
  • Positive Feedback: 96.8 %
  • Accepted Answers: 3980
Verified Expert
in UK Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
Quick, precise, helpful used clear English.
Positive
Honest appraisal of the situation. Helped me address how I proceed with the...
Positive
Thanks for your help
Positive
Considerate, prompt and good answer. May need to come back after some research
Positive
Very attentive to the detail in my complicated request and helpfully spoy-on...
Positive
Excellent, clear and concise replies. Thank you.
Positive
Satisfied
Positive
Very helpful
Positive
answered inmitial question satisfactorily ut no answer to final question??...

Customer Question

I am in the process of arranging power of attorny for my mother but have been told I will have to pay for her funeral and any debts when she dies, she has no savings and I would not be able to pay for her funeral. I am very concerned about doing this.

 

Optional Information:
System of Law: England-and-Wales

Already Tried:
Looked on website but could not find an answer

Submitted: 425 days and 4 hours ago.
Category: UK Law
Value: £22
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  Law Denning replied425 days and 4 hours ago.

Do you have a specific question?

Please give me as much detail as possible.

I need a bit more information please. I am going off line shortly and will be on and off all day (experts on here are also practising lawyers) but will be back later (on and off) today when I will deal further once I have your reply.

Customer replied425 days and 4 hours ago.

I do not know what other info you require. I am happy to sort her banking and carehome fees but have trouble when it comes to contacting insurance company etc when they will only speak to her, that is why we need POA. She is also seperated but not divorced from her husband and worry he will step in and claim the small insurance she does have and any money she may have in her account. Her insurance will only pay a small ammount of the funeral costs and worry if I have POA it will fall to me to make up the difference from my own money which I have not got. She has no property to sell.

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  Law Denning replied425 days and 3 hours ago.

Having PoA doesnt give you any liability except to your mother.

What you have been told is wrong. In any event a PoA ceases immediately on death.

The person who arranges a funeral is responsible for paying for it. If your mum has no money or not enough to pay for it, then the Local Authority pay BUT you need to contact them 1st. The funeral director will advise you as this crops up regularly. Do make sure you tell them the financial situation at outset quite clearly

 

 

Please press accept and I will clarify any points. The question will not close for follow ups after you accept. Thanks

LD

 

Expert TypeSolicitor
Category: UK Law
Pos. Feedback: 96.8 %
Accepts: 3980
Answered: 4/20/2012

Experience: PGD Law. 20 years legal profession, 6 as partner in High Street practice

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

6 Solicitors are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Uk Law Questions Date Submitted
I was acquitted following a malicious allegation by a work 6/13/2013
Several years prior to his death my father had his house transferred 6/9/2013
Hi, We went to the caravan and motorhome show at the nec and 6/8/2013
At what stage in the client/lawyer relationship MUST (evidence 5/22/2013
hello, what is the UK Law regarding emailing advert campaign? 5/16/2013
Dear Law We are being taken to small claims court for £5k, 4/24/2013
Hi, My mother has lived in her house in Hertfordshire with 3/24/2013
uner the equality act 2010 1st octerber dose protected characteristics 3/18/2013
IN november i used a very well know italian investigating company 3/10/2013
Some time ago, I spoke to 3/4/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Solicitor
Type Your UK Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top UK Law Experts

See More Solicitors

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More

Ask a Solicitor

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
229 Solicitors are Online Now
Type Your UK Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan