Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

UK Law

Ask an UK Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

UK Employment Law In a scenario where an employee formally

 
Ben Jones's Avatar
  • Answered by:Ben Jones
  • Solicitor
  • Positive Feedback: 98.5 %
  • Accepted Answers: 7992
Verified Expert
in UK Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
Goodadvice given, prompt response
Positive
Great service, put me at ease.
Positive
A very quick response and detailed answer - thanks.
Positive
So far I'm very happy with the service but I can't yet fully rate it as I have...
Positive
Thank you for prompt response. Very good service
Positive
Type your review here...
Positive
Good honest information
Positive
Brilliant service, I will use again. I sourced some info but wanted it...
Positive
Hello Ben - this is exactly what I needed to understand. I am very grateful for...
Positive
Very helpful. Thank you.

Customer Question

UK Employment Law
In a scenario where an employee formally raises safety concerns to the employer and the grievance is not upheld. If the employee resigns and claims constructive dismissal where one of the claims is a Whistleblow (Public Interest Disclosure Act ERA 1996 103A), is it the employee’s ‘right’ to argue the wrong doings of the employer at the tribunal or must this only be about the employee detriment.

 

Optional Information:
Province/Country relating to question : England UK

Submitted: 428 days and 21 hours ago.
Category: UK Law
Value: £22
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  Ben Jones replied428 days and 21 hours ago.


Ben Jones :

Hello and thank you for your question, which I will be happy to assist you with. Please let me know if you are the employee or employer here?

Customer :

employee

Ben Jones :

Can you just clarify your questions please - what exactly are you concerned about?

Customer :

I wish to ask for safety documentation from the employer but am told it is not relevant as it is not about my deteriment.

Ben Jones :

What do you need that for?

Customer :

to prove wrong doing by the employer

Ben Jones :

has the tribunal accepted that you have made a protected disclosure?

Customer :

yes i think so

Customer :

I am still waiting for the hearing

Ben Jones :

ok just need to clarify why you need to prove the employer's wrongdoing - what is your agenda for doing so?

Customer :

Isn't this what the tribunal is about?

Ben Jones :

a tribunal is not a forum to expose employers and show that they have breached health and safety regulations, etc. A tribunal is a forum to decide if an employee has been treated correctly, based on the claim they have done. So if you have been dismissed, discriminated, etc then the tribunal is a place where you can get justice about what has happened to you in terms of your employment and get appropriate compensation. So in your case, if you have made a claim for constructive dismissal and whistleblowing, the tribunal will mainly be concerned with the reasons for you leaving and why/how you were subjected to a detriment. It may take the wrongdoings of the company into account but its purpose is not to name and shame or expose the company

Customer :

I believe the wrongdoing documents is evidence why I received my detriment and caused my constructive dismissal

Picture
Expert:  Jenny Mackenzie replied428 days and 20 hours ago.

Hello and welcome to Just Answer,

If you are saying that you raised health and safety concerns in a grievance which were not upheld and this was a factor which led to your resignation and the tribunal accepted that you made a protected disclosure then you are able to raise the issue at the tribunal even if the health and safety risks were not to your personal detriment.

When Whistleblowing is concerned there are many instances where an employee may raise a concern which does not relate to themselves directly but if it is not address they may decide they cannot morally continue to work for the employer.

The Employment Tribunal is entitled to hear evidence to that effect.

Please remember to press ACCEPT. I will be happy to answer your follow on questions.

Picture
Expert:  Ben Jones replied428 days and 20 hours ago.

Well if you believe that the wrongdoing documents are relevant to the proceedings and to why you have been constructively dismissed then you can request that the other party includes them in their disclosure to the tribunal. If you know of specific documents that they have you may make a request for specific disclosure order to the tribunal and if they agree they can order the employer to disclose these documents.

Customer replied428 days and 20 hours ago.

…"is it the employee’s ‘right’ to argue the wrong doings of the employer at the tribunal"… I believe the wrongdoing document is evidence why I received my detriment and caused my constructive dismissal

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  Ben Jones replied428 days and 20 hours ago.

if you believe that this document is relevant then you can ask for its disclosure. If the employer refuses to disclose it you can make a request with the tribunal to order specific disclosure and order them to disclose it. However, if the tribunal does not believe this to be a relevant part of the current proceedings then they do not have to go to such lengths

Expert TypeSolicitor
Category: UK Law
Pos. Feedback: 98.5 %
Accepts: 7992
Answered: 4/17/2012

Experience: Specialist in UK Law with expertise in UK Employment Law

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

5 Solicitors are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Uk Law Questions Date Submitted
I was acquitted following a malicious allegation by a work 6/13/2013
Several years prior to his death my father had his house transferred 6/9/2013
Hi, We went to the caravan and motorhome show at the nec and 6/8/2013
At what stage in the client/lawyer relationship MUST (evidence 5/22/2013
hello, what is the UK Law regarding emailing advert campaign? 5/16/2013
Dear Law We are being taken to small claims court for £5k, 4/24/2013
Hi, My mother has lived in her house in Hertfordshire with 3/24/2013
uner the equality act 2010 1st octerber dose protected characteristics 3/18/2013
IN november i used a very well know italian investigating company 3/10/2013
Some time ago, I spoke to 3/4/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Solicitor
Type Your UK Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top UK Law Experts

See More Solicitors

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More

Ask a Solicitor

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
81 Solicitors are Online Now
Type Your UK Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan