Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

UK Law

Ask an UK Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

I am based in the UK and having a dispute with a former partner

 
Jomo1972's Avatar
  • Answered by:Jomo1972
  • Barrister
  • Positive Feedback: 95.6 %
  • Accepted Answers: 23874
Verified Expert
in UK Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
Very quick replies - still unclear re. advice on pleading not guilty to S18 or...
Positive
Type your review here...
Positive
Jomo1972 was excellent...... she gave really quick advice , and it was very...
Positive
Excellent straight to the point advice as always
Positive
was quick and to point thank you
Positive
Thank you for your answer, it may not get me very far but at least I know what...
Positive
Okay but a bit ambiguous
Positive
thank you so much...I hate when these big companies think they can throw their...

Customer Question

I am based in the UK and having a dispute with a former partner organisation. We had a written agreement between us that they drafted and called a 'Heads of Agreement'. In it they refer to operating as a 'gentlemen's agreement' rather than anything more formal and their footer for the email that it was written on says "Contracts may not be concluded by email and any contract or agreement attached is subject to contract and shall not and is not intended to create a legally binding relationship". When the relationship broke down (due to their conduct) we stopped paying them a fee for work done. They are saying we had a legal obligation but my defence is that it is clear that this was never intended to be legally binding. Any thoughts? It looks like we are heading to county court over it.

 

Optional Information:
Province/Country relating to question : United Kingdom

Already Tried:
We have exchanged emails and letters. They are claiming that because we paid them against the letter it is a contract, but it clearly was not intended to be binding. We are preparing a formal response but think they have already taken out action in the County Court.

Submitted: 395 days and 8 hours ago.
Category: UK Law
Value: £33
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  Jomo1972 replied 395 days and 8 hours ago.

Hi

Thank you for your question. I will try to help with this.

What do you mean by a partner organisation? What was your relationship?

Customer replied 395 days and 8 hours ago.

Hi. We are a limited company and so are they. They introduced us to a client of theirs and the basis of the agreement was that we would pay them 15% for all work done with the client. We paid them a total of £10k before the relationship went sour (they did things we expected to do and also stole some of our intellectual property). This brought the relationship to an end. We then stopped telling them when we were working with the client so at present they cannot assess losses. However, they are pretty petty and I suspect we are going to court.

Picture
Expert:  Jomo1972 replied 395 days and 8 hours ago.


Why do you think its clear that nobody intended this to be legally binding?

What is it that they say you shouldn't have done exactly?

Customer replied 395 days and 8 hours ago.

Because the initial agreement was headed as a 'Heads of Agreement' and in the email they wrote ".....we are happy to operate under a Gentlemen's agreement," and the footer of their email stated, ""Contracts may not be concluded by email and any contract or agreement attached is subject to contract and shall not and is not intended to create a legally binding relationship," I have worked on the basis that the agreement was only a gentlemen's agreement and was not intended to be legally binding.

 

They say we should have continued to tell them when we were working with the client during 2011 (we have stopped working with them) and declaring the days done so they can bill us for 15% of the total work done.

Picture
Expert:  Jomo1972 replied 395 days and 8 hours ago.

Sorry, I don't understand what you mean by 'days done'?

Customer replied 395 days and 8 hours ago.

We are a management consultancy and are paid 'by the day'. This means the more days we do the more we get paid. A bit like a solicitor/barrister :).

Picture
Expert:  Jomo1972 replied 395 days and 8 hours ago.


Yes, so what do you mean by days done?

Who has done the days?

Customer replied 395 days and 8 hours ago.

We (meaning me and my team from our company) were doing the consulting days with the client they (the other party) had introduced us to. The agreement was that we would pay them 15% of the fee charged for every consulting day done with the client they had introduced us to.

 

Picture
Expert:  Jomo1972 replied 395 days and 8 hours ago.

OK.
Do you accept agreeing to that even verbally?

Customer replied 395 days and 8 hours ago.

We agreed to the heads of agreement and to operating it as a gentlemen's agreement not just verbally but by paying them. What we didn't agree to was the agreement being legally binding, as per what they had written in their email to us to form the agreement.

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  Jomo1972 replied 395 days and 8 hours ago.


That is a legally binding agreement I'm afraid.

If you agreed to this even verbally then that is a contract and you are bound by it.

I'm afraid there is no defence of an agreement not being legally binding. In any event, two limited companies reaching an agreement is clearly one that has legal consequences.

I'm very sorry but there's no defence on the facts you raise.

I'm sorry this isn't the answer you wanted but it is the position that you face and I have a duty to inform you truthfully.

Hope this helps. Please press ACCEPT and then I will answer your follow up questions for free. Your question will not close but I will thereafter provide related information at no extra cost.

Expert TypeBarrister
Category: UK Law
Pos. Feedback: 95.6 %
Accepts: 23874
Answered: 4/14/2012

Experience: Bar Exams, over 5 years in practice.

Ask this Expert a Question >
Customer replied 395 days and 8 hours ago.

Hi. Thanks for the answer. I have researched gentlemen's agreements and it seems to be that these are not meant to be binding. Also, I don't understand how their email can explictly say that the heads of agreement is not binding and yet it is?

Picture
Expert:  Jomo1972 replied 395 days and 8 hours ago.

Im very sorry but thats completely wrong.

There's no such thing as a gentlemen's agreement in law anyway. Either there's an agreement or there isn't.

There clearly was an agreement here even on your own account. An agreement is legally binding.

The actual document here is all over the place and will probably be void for uncertainty. But come what may, you accept there was a verbal agreement so its game over. I'm very sorry.

 
Tweet

Solicitors are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Uk Law Questions Date Submitted
My husband of 7 years moved out 2 weeks ago just after he arranged 5/7/2013
Type your question here.Under English law how much can my severely 5/6/2013
hi uk law can any one please send me the links to the following 4/28/2013
Alleged Libel – UK Law I manage a UK Limited Company and 4/27/2013
Dear Law We are being taken to small claims court for £5k, 4/24/2013
hi , i am lebanese resident and working at jeddah , i was have 4/20/2013
exempt person status 4/19/2013
me and my wife live in uk.my wife decided 4/18/2013
Hi'My wife played an online casino and won 30,000$ however 4/11/2013
Can you amend my US based service agreement in accordance with 4/8/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Solicitor
Type Your UK Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top UK Law Experts

See More Solicitors

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Solicitor

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
136 Solicitors are Online Now
Type Your UK Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan