How JustAnswer Works:

 
 
 
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
 
 
 
Ask Jomo1972 Your Own Question
Jomo1972, Barrister
Category: UK Law
Positive Feedback: 95.6 %
Satisfied Customers: 58732
Experience: Bar Exams, over 5 years in practice.
Type Your UK Law Question Here...
Jomo1972 is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

i have magistrates court hearing for drunk driving on 30/4

Customer Question

i have magistrates court hearing for drunk driving on 30/4 but am booked on a flight to new zealand on 18/4 to 6/5 see my brother after 4 years.how do i go about getting a postponement and will the court agree?

i do not want to register with website just yet,

Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: UK Law
Expert:  Jomo1972 replied 1 year ago.

Hi

Thank you for your question. I will try to help with this.

You need to call the court on Monday and speak to the office with this information. If you show them evidence of a prebooked holiday then they tend to be more sympathetic than otherwise.

Its more likely they will try to bring it forward for you than adjourn it until you return unless the lists are literally horrendous. Actually if this is a first appearance then Im surprised it isn't in next week. If its for trial then probably they would adjourn until you return.

If they do agree to do that then get it in writing and get the name of the person you speak to.

Also, follow up in writing yourself but make sure you call them on Monday as well.

Never accept anything at a magistrates Court unless its in writing though. Court staff do not always act upon requests.

You could also get a solicitor to make these enquiries for you but there will probably be cost in doing so.

Hope this helps. Please press ACCEPT and then I will answer your follow up questions for free. Your question will not close but I will thereafter give you related information at no extra cost.

Jomo1972, Barrister
Category: UK Law
Positive Feedback: 95.6 %
Satisfied Customers: 58732
Experience: Bar Exams, over 5 years in practice.
Jomo1972 and other UK Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

can i ask you on monday after asking magistrates court? i am due to leave on wed 18/4. i don't see them bringing it forward

Expert:  Jomo1972 replied 1 year ago.

I see your problem.

You can post back on Monday but I am in Court Monday morning. They won't get this into court before the 18 April though. Its rather surprising you had a such a long bail date from the police station though.

The only option then is to ask them to adjourn. Generally with prebooked holidays they are more forgiving.

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick Leeds, UK
< Last | Next >
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick Leeds, UK
  • I did not know a French Law service existed and I was very impressed with the speed of reply --- very professional. Many thanks! Ms. Baker Alfafar, Spain
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie USA
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex Los Angeles, CA
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP Hesperia, CA
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin Kernersville, NC
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    Solicitor

    Positive Feedback:

    98.5 %

    Satisfied Customers:

    7987
    Specialist in UK Law with expertise in UK Employment Law
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/venkoj/2010-02-20_133027_ben_pic.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    Solicitor

    Positive Feedback:

    98.5 %

    Satisfied Customers:

    7987
    Specialist in UK Law with expertise in UK Employment Law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TO/touchwoodsden/JA.64x64.jpg Law Denning's Avatar

    Law Denning

    Solicitor

    Positive Feedback:

    96.8 %

    Satisfied Customers:

    3974
    PGD Law. 20 years legal profession, 6 as partner in High Street practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CH/chathamchamber/2011-4-24_191833_1.64x64.jpg INC's Avatar

    INC

    Solicitor-Advocate

    Positive Feedback:

    92.7 %

    Satisfied Customers:

    3849
    LL.B, Pg Dip, LL.M, Advocate (Civil), M.B.A (Undertaking)
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/taratill/2010-03-09_111600_phpsik04M_c2AM.jpg Jenny Mackenzie's Avatar

    Jenny Mackenzie

    Positive Feedback:

    99.3 %

    Satisfied Customers:

    2534
    Over 10 years experience in general legal matters
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/matthewjones/2009-9-7_20342_picture_007.jpg Matthew J's Avatar

    Matthew J

    Solicitor

    Positive Feedback:

    99.3 %

    Satisfied Customers:

    317
    4 y PQE (Partner) - Commercial / Residential Property & Property and Civil litigation experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RE/Remus2004/2012-4-22_93111_2bigstockPortraitOfConfidentFemaleL6943985.64x64.jpg Jomo1972's Avatar

    Jomo1972

    Barrister

    Positive Feedback:

    95.6 %

    Satisfied Customers:

    23947
    Bar Exams, over 5 years in practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/Josh2010/2012-4-29_19490_GettyImages80121770B.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Positive Feedback:

    99.0 %

    Satisfied Customers:

    6306
    LL.B (Hons), Prof Dip Law & Practice. 9 years experience in private practice in England