Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

UK Law

Ask an UK Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

What rights do we have regarding the return of an exotic bird

 

Customer Question

What rights do we have regarding the return of an exotic bird back to the shop. it has a violent nature. we bought it on Tuesday 10th April 2012
Can we get our money back?

 

Optional Information:
Province/Country relating to question : England

Already Tried:
contacting the shop they have said that we can only have an exchange.

Submitted: 397 days and 1 hours ago.
Category: UK Law
Value: £47
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  Jomo1972 replied 397 days and 1 hours ago.

Hi

Thank you for your question. I will try to help with this.

-Could you explain your situation a little more?

Customer replied 397 days and 1 hours ago.

i need to know asap we are going back to the shop this morning

Customer replied 397 days ago.

Relist: Other.
I NEED A RESPONSE ASAP

Picture
Expert:  UK-Justice replied 397 days ago.

Thanks for your question. Please remember to click ACCEPT once you get my answer.

What is wrong with it?

Customer replied 397 days ago.

It is very violent and has drawn blood on all of us..
it keeps attacking us when out of the cage and when he's left in the cage he acts like he's very nice one minute until you go up to the cage and then attacks the cage as if he is coming at you.

Picture
Expert:  UK-Justice replied 397 days ago.

Were you made aware of these problems before you purchased?

How did you pay? (cash, credit card)

Customer replied 397 days ago.

he might not like all people all the time but seemed fine with us in the shop and was on our shoulders and been held by us all. they commented on how he had connected with us..

Customer replied 397 days ago.

he might not like all people all the time but seemed fine with us in the shop and was on our shoulders and been held by us all. they commented on how he had connected with us.. and paid by debit card.

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  UK-Justice replied 397 days ago.

If there is an issue then you have certain rights.

The goods must be fit for purpose, as described and of suitable quality. (Sections 13, 14 Sale of Goods Act 1979).

Based on what you have said the bird is not suitable.

Therefore by law you are entitled to a refund.

If you also paid by credit card then you can also claim a refund from the card company (if the sum was over £100) as the card issuer is joint and severally liable under the Consumer Credit Act.

Please remember to click accept so that I am credited for my time. Thank you.

Expert TypeBarrister
Category: UK Law
Pos. Feedback: 96.4 %
Accepts: 10295
Answered: 4/14/2012

Experience: Called to the Bar in 2007

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

6 Solicitors are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Uk Law Questions Date Submitted
My husband of 7 years moved out 2 weeks ago just after he arranged 5/7/2013
Type your question here.Under English law how much can my severely 5/6/2013
hi uk law can any one please send me the links to the following 4/28/2013
Alleged Libel – UK Law I manage a UK Limited Company and 4/27/2013
Dear Law We are being taken to small claims court for £5k, 4/24/2013
hi , i am lebanese resident and working at jeddah , i was have 4/20/2013
exempt person status 4/19/2013
me and my wife live in uk.my wife decided 4/18/2013
Hi'My wife played an online casino and won 30,000$ however 4/11/2013
Can you amend my US based service agreement in accordance with 4/8/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Solicitor
Type Your UK Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top UK Law Experts

See More Solicitors

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Solicitor

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
77 Solicitors are Online Now
Type Your UK Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan