Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

UK Law

Ask an UK Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

I have been getting a lot of trouble from a group of people,

 
Ben Jones's Avatar
  • Answered by:Ben Jones
  • Solicitor
  • Positive Feedback: 98.6 %
  • Accepted Answers: 7931
Verified Expert
in UK Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
Goodadvice given, prompt response
Positive
Great service, put me at ease.
Positive
A very quick response and detailed answer - thanks.
Positive
So far I'm very happy with the service but I can't yet fully rate it as I have...
Positive
Thank you for prompt response. Very good service
Positive
Type your review here...
Positive
Good honest information
Positive
Brilliant service, I will use again. I sourced some info but wanted it...
Positive
Hello Ben - this is exactly what I needed to understand. I am very grateful for...
Positive
Very helpful. Thank you.

Customer Question

I have been getting a lot of trouble from a group of people, I believe this is harrassment, can I send an email attachment with my query or type the main problem into the text box?

 

Optional Information:
State/Country relating to question: United Kingdom

Already Tried:
tried the police but some of these people know police officers, I believe this is not my fault?

Submitted: 357 days and 16 hours ago.
Category: UK Law
Value: £21.46
Status: CLOSED

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  Ben Jones replied 357 days and 12 hours ago.


Ben Jones :

Hello and thank you for your question, which I will be happy to assist you with. Please summarise your situation here

Customer :

Keith message
Full Size Image

Customer :

Ben, I dont know if you received the last mesage, I have been getting abuse from drug dealers they broke my window twice, kicked down my fence and broke my gate. One of the guys sister has been makng a fool of me for eight years, her brother knows people in the police, one of them was kicking my door at my new address, it may have been mistaken identity but they all know each other, I was made a fool of again when my dad was dying. I would like to supply more information.

Expert TypeSolicitor
Category: UK Law
Pos. Feedback: 98.6 %
Accepts: 7931
Answered: 4/13/2012

Experience: Specialist in UK Law with expertise in UK Employment Law

Ask this Expert a Question >
Picture
Expert:  Ben Jones replied 357 days and 10 hours ago.

what have the police said so far?

Customer replied 356 days and 16 hours ago.

I have made at least 15 complaints to the police, and asked a lawyer to force it through court, one of them told me to hang myself, honest I am being serious, there have been lots of jibes, at least 100. I can provide more evidence, one guy was throwing stones at me and went to attack me in middleton in broxburn, he is a drug dealer as well. I wanted to force it through court to get an injunction against these people. I will supply more information over the next couple of days. Most of these people know each other. There have been paedophile jibes as well, which is not a true story. You'll find it is these people who are causing me problems. The police said it was here say, I can provide some evidence against some of these police officers as well. My cousin was at the bus stop when there was a vibe made from a police officer. This has went on for at least 12 years, on and off. I think I have a case and can provide you with the information when I look through the comments. There have been rape gestures at least 5 times. I know who these people are.

 

regards

Kenneth

Picture
Expert:  Ben Jones replied 356 days and 15 hours ago.

This could certainly amount to harassment. Under law (specifically the Protection from Harassment Act 1997 in civil law and the Criminal Justice and Public Order Act 1994 in criminal law), a person must not pursue a course of conduct which amounts to harassment of another and which he or she knows or ought to know amounts to harassment. Although there is no definition of what amounts to harassment, it would usually include alarming a person or causing them distress and must have occurred on at least two occasions.

Under criminal law, and if this is reported to the police who then take action, the punishment for harassment can be up to six months’ imprisonment and/or a fine of £5,000. A court may also impose a restraining order for the purpose of protecting the victim of the offence.

In addition to criminal action, a civil claim can also be brought against a person who is alleged to be guilty of harassment. The person harassing can only defend the claim if they can show that the course of conduct was:
• Pursued for the purpose of preventing or detecting crime.
• Pursued under any enactment or rule of law or to comply with any condition or requirement imposed by any person under any enactment.
• Was reasonable in the particular circumstances.

However, I cannot see any of the above applying here.

So in the first instance you are expected to contact the police to report this as harassment. However, they cannot be forced to act and if you have done this already and they have refused to act, you may try and escalate this further with them or try to treat this as a civil matter. In such circumstances, you could warn the person that you are treating their behaviour as harassment and that unless they stop the course of conduct you are complaining of you will consider legal action, such as an injunction, etc. I know most of what I have said you have already done but this is the law in this area and it is what applies to your situation.

Customer replied 354 days and 16 hours ago.

Ben,

 

There is more to include, I would like to go down the route of harrassment, the girl made a complete fool of me when my dad was dying, this has been going on for at least 10 years. I will send the other information to you, could you help with the route of civil matter. They said her name was Gail XXXXXX, Keiths sister. I asked for them to let it go with me and they made a complete fool of me with the message. I would much appreciate information on how to make the matter a civil case. There has been other jibes which I am afraid to let you know. Can you tell me how to raise a civil matter.

 

Regards

Kenneth

Clint-mod41015.7134751505

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  Ben Jones replied 354 days and 16 hours ago.

A civil claim for harassment is raised by completing form N1. If you want to seek an injunction you will also have to complete form N16A:

http://hmctscourtfinder.justice.gov.uk/HMCTS/GetForm.do?court_forms_id=338

http://hmctscourtfinder.justice.gov.uk/HMCTS/GetForm.do?court_forms_id=402

Expert TypeSolicitor
Category: UK Law
Pos. Feedback: 98.6 %
Accepts: 7931
Answered: 4/16/2012

Experience: Specialist in UK Law with expertise in UK Employment Law

Ask this Expert a Question >
Customer replied 354 days and 14 hours ago.

For Ben Jones only

graphic

The guy was walking round the corner of wyndford smiling smuggly. I will look at the forms. Can I keep informing you. The guy knows my family. He used to smoke hash on the football club bus, dont think he has a brother. The harrassment has been really bad during the last ten years.

 

Regards

Kenneth

Picture
Expert:  Ben Jones replied 354 days and 13 hours ago.

yes you can do so, good luck for the time being

Customer replied 354 days and 11 hours ago.

For Ben Jones only,

 

Ben these are the people who are involved:

 

XXXXX XXXXXXX - kicking door and he knows XXXX XXXXXXX and XXXX XXXXXXX who I think know these people. I know two are drug dealers. XXXXX is from XXXXXXXX in XXXXXXXXX, XXXXX's family don't think very much of me either.

XXXXX XXXXXX - the comments and what he said

XXXXXX who knows XXXX XXXXXXX from XXXXXXXXX XXXXXXX in Broxburn, XXXXXX knows who broke my window, it was his pal XXXX so I was told.

XXXX, XXXXXX, XXX - he said I was getting raped, XXXXXX XXXXXX who knows the XXXXXXXX's who said I was getting raped.

There were a few at the Judo In Broxburn who said the same, XXXX and XXXXXX.

XXXXX XXXXXXX said I should go to the Judo club in Broxburn, you will find Jade mentioned a few statements about me as well.

I said the girl was making a fool of me to my friends on facebook, she made about 5-10 comments, I dont think she thought much of me either for being disabled. Hopefully I am making sense. There may have been a few others involved.

 

regards

Kenneth XXXXXXX

Clint-mod41015.7189512384

Picture
Expert:  Ben Jones replied 354 days and 11 hours ago.

Please do not mention actual names because we cannot help in that respect.

Customer replied 354 days and 11 hours ago.

For Ben Jones only,

 

Sorry Ben I never realised I should not mention names, I am still looking at the injunction.

 

Regards

Kenneth

Picture
Expert:  Ben Jones replied 354 days and 11 hours ago.

ok no problem, thanks

Customer replied 352 days and 15 hours ago.

For Ben Jones only

 

Ben could you help with the forms if I send through scanned copies. There is no excuse what these people done to me in my opinion. I have completed some of the form, most of them are drugs dealers, I have estimated around 28 people.

 

IS THERE SOME WAY I COULD SAVE OR FORWARD THE INFORMATION TO THE COURT IN LIVINGSTON WHERE I AM TRYING TO GET THE INJUNCTION.

 

I liked the girl in the past but she moved on this what has been happening:

 

She has been making a fool of me on and off for eight years.

Guy at a tan shop said it was the girl who had done this.

She was laughing at me in the pharmacy, I can identify another girl there.

She knew I was disabled.

Made fool of me another occasion in the pharmacy.

Said two nasty comments to me.

She was dancing in front of me and someone asked if she liked me and one of her friends made a fool of me as well.

She made a fool of me when my dad was dying, she was telling me to leave in the pharmacy.

They made a fool of me at Union Road in Broxburn.

She appeared with her boyfriend in Brackensbrae and the guy went into the drug dealers house.

This was the drugs dealer who said I was getting raped.

Two people were making a fool of me saying in a pub where a guy asked her dad if he could ask her out in front of me and the guy told me to hang myself.

Again my house was wrecked 2 times by these people.

 

regards

Kenneth Redmond

Picture
Expert:  Ben Jones replied 352 days and 15 hours ago.

Hi, a colleague of mine may be able to help better with these. If you post a new question for 'UK Justice only' then that should alert them to look at it and help you as required.

Customer replied 352 days and 9 hours ago.

For Ben Jones Only

 

Thanks Ben I will contact your colleague.

 

regards

Kenneth

Customer replied 351 days and 12 hours ago.

For Ben Jones Only

 

Ben, This has been going on for 12 years, the girl knows people from the council, one of her pals? I am not sure has a policeman boyfriend. Just wanted you to know what I am up against. Will speak to the scots lawyer today.

 

Regards

Kenneth

Picture
Expert:  Ben Jones replied 351 days and 3 hours ago.

No problem.

 
Tweet

2 Solicitors are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Uk Law Questions Date Submitted
I want to resign from a limited company which is virtually 3/28/2013
Type your question here. If a fishing group had an access/hedge 3/26/2013
Hi, My mother has lived in her house in Hertfordshire with 3/24/2013
One day our new neighbour was measuring and looking with a 3/20/2013
I am a UK citizen and have a house in S Africa. 3/20/2013
uner the equality act 2010 1st octerber dose protected characteristics 3/18/2013
how can i find out if the mobile phone number contact i have 3/10/2013
Just wondering if someone could explain what a Allocation QUestionaire 3/6/2013
Hi I had a replica watch that I bought online seized by 3/4/2013
Some time ago, I spoke to you about losing our money through 3/4/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Solicitor
Type Your UK Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top UK Law Experts

See More Solicitors

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Solicitor

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
176 Solicitors are Online Now
Type Your UK Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC