Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

UK Law

Ask an UK Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

I declared myself bankrupt in August 2010, losing 1 of my properties

 
John Knox's Avatar
  • Answered by:John Knox
  • Solicitor
  • Positive Feedback: 97.1 %
  • Accepted Answers: 533
Verified Expert
in UK Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
You were good
Positive
I think your answer was very good. It gave me the necessary enlightenment to...
Positive
good clear advice, thanks
Positive
Very helpful and answered supporting question. I am very happy with the advice....
Positive
very reassuring reply
Positive
Just what I needed to know! Thanks
Positive
Thank you the residency has helped as she has been worry so much about losing...

Customer Question

I declared myself bankrupt in August 2010, losing 1 of my properties in the process, but still living in another with negative equity. I've just put all the papers in to the land registry to get the title deeds back in my own name but before I can do this I needed confirmation from a solicitors who had an Interim Charging Order in order to do this. This was there response:
"Thank you for your email.

You have not informed me of the nature of the proposed disposition and have, therefore, not complied with the requirements of the Restriction. Please provide details.

I look forward to hearing from you."

I've obviously contacted the OR who said they would respond in 5 days, but I'm concerned.
A final charging order was never granted or a date set for an hearing as they (the company with the interim CO) got a Final Charging Order on the property I lost. This was not the sole reason for the bankruptcy and I was told by the OR and by other IP's that the Interim Charge would be part of the bankruptcy.

Can someone please advise?

Thank You

 

Optional Information:
Province/Country relating to question : UK - Leicestershire

Already Tried:
Contacting OR.

Submitted: 362 days and 21 hours ago.
Category: UK Law
Value: £22
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  John Knox replied 362 days and 20 hours ago.

Hello,

I will do my best to help you with this.

In losing the other property, has that discharged all debts to creditors?

Customer replied 362 days and 20 hours ago.

Hi John,

No the property was repossessed. It wasn't rented, in negative equity and I couldn't keep up repayments on it.

They originally got an interim charging order on the property in question, then an interim and final charging order on the property I lost. At that point I declared myself bankrupt to consolidate my position at that stage.

I obviously took advise on all this and was assured by 2 IP's and the OR that the interim charging order would be dismissed in the bankruptcy as it wasn't final and there had been no application to make it final.

This came out of the blue today when I received the letter from the land registry and its a hassle I really don't need after just getting everything back on an even keel.

I would appreciate any help you could give.

Thanks

Steve

Picture
Expert:  John Knox replied 362 days and 20 hours ago.

Hi Steve

Who has the benefit of the interim charging order please?

I am thinking about whether it follows that making yourself bankrupt means that the interim order will be dismissed.

Customer replied 362 days and 20 hours ago.

Hi John,

It's a solicitor firm on behalf of an individual for a civil case 10 years ago - and that's another story all together lol.

Just want all this over and done with lol and my flat back. All I've done is follow the advise I've been given by people who should know.

Thanks

Picture
Expert:  John Knox replied 362 days and 19 hours ago.

Steve

I have checked the Insolvency Act. It is correct that, as the order was not made final, it should now be discharged. It is hard to understand why it has not been made final for all these years.

As I understand it, Steve, there is not going to be any disposition of the property. All you wish to do is remove the charging order and have the restriction on sale lifted. It should be enough, for you to achieve that, if you explain to the Land Registry that you have now been made bankrupt and that the Insolvency Act provides, in those circumstances, that any interim orders which have not been made final, should be discharged. It follows that the restriction, which is based on the charging order, should also be removed.

John

Customer replied 362 days and 19 hours ago.

John, That's great and has really put my mind at rest waiting for the OR to get back to me. Reading many threads regarding this I have a sneaky suspicion that the OR may not have informed the person with the interim charge as when I spoke to them today,it appeared all new and they wanted to see my bankruptcy order. It was only after I produced that and the letter from the Land Registry they sent me that response which threw me a little. Would I now be best to reply to that message? With what? or wait for the OR and maybe go straight through the Land Registry?

Really appreciate your help and will make payment with thanks.

Steve

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  John Knox replied 362 days and 19 hours ago.

Steve

There is no reason not to respond to the email. Perhaps you could say that there is no disposition of the property but that, since there was no final charging order and a bankruptcy order has now been made, you understand that the result is that the interim order will be discharged and that it follows that the restriction will then also be removed. Also let him know that the OR will be in touch.

All the best with it Steve

Best wishes
John

Expert TypeSolicitor
Category: UK Law
Pos. Feedback: 97.1 %
Accepts: 533
Answered: 4/11/2012

Experience: Solicitor and Advocate

Ask this Expert a Question >
Customer replied 362 days and 4 hours ago.

Hi John,

Absolute nightmare.

This goes from bad to worse. I've just received the copy from the solicitor attached showing a final charging order was made on the property a month after the interim order.

I never received any notification of this to attend court, I never received this document from the solicitors, court or the land registry and it doesn't show on any of the land registry documents I've ever had in my possession.

I'm at an absolute loss and cannot honestly believe this is happening.

If you have any help or advise it would be much appreciate. More than happy to pay for this advise, but not sure how at this stage after already making a payment.

Thanks

Steve




Picture
Expert:  John Knox replied 362 days and 2 hours ago.

Hi Steve

I'm sorry to hear that but don't panic.

If you were never served with notice of the final charging order hearing, then the final charging order was not validly obtained.

You will need to apply to the court to have the order set aside/discharged on the basis that it was never served.

This is something the OR will be able to help you with so please raise it with him.

In terms of a further payment for this advice, once you are happy, if you click ACCEPT again your card will be charged.

Best
John

Customer replied 361 days and 11 hours ago.

Hi John,

No never received anything an obviously checked all debts and the implication of them leading into the bankruptcy. Again I've just purchased the land registry for my property as I did before the bankruptcy and here again are the findings:

B: Proprietorship Register
This register specifies the class of title and
identifies the owner. It contains any entries that
affect the right of disposal.
Title absolute
1 (06.01.2005) PROPRIETOR: STEVEN BOOTH of Flat 2 Berridge House, 8
Millstone Lane, Leicester LE1 5JN.
2 (06.01.2005) The price stated to have been paid on 6 December 2004
was £155,000.
3 (06.01.2005) RESTRICTION: No disposition of the registered estate
(other than a charge) by the proprietor of the registered estate
or by the proprietor of any registered charge is to be registered
without a written consent signed on behalf of Grandteam Limited by
its secretary or conveyancer or without a certificate signed by a
conveyancer that the provisions of clause 2.11.2 of the registered
lease have been complied with.
Page 2 of 3
B: Proprietorship Register continued
4 (06.01.2005) RESTRICTION: No disposition of the registered estate
by the proprietor of the registered estate, or by the proprietor
of any future registered charge, is to be registered without a
written consent signed by the proprietor for the time being of the
Charge dated 6 December 2004 in favour of The Royal Bank of
Scotland PLC referred to in the Charges Register.
5 (22.07.2008) RESTRICTION: No disposition of the registered estate
is to be registered without a certificate signed by the applicant
for registration or his conveyancer that written notice of the
disposition was given to Scott Paul Adcock care of Geoffrey Leaver
Solicitors at 251 Upper Third Street, Central Milton Keynes, MK9
1DR being the person with the benefit of an Interim charging order
on the beneficial interest of Mr Steven Booth made by the Milton
Keynes County Court on 10 July 2008 under claim number 5MK04784.
6 (28.07.2010) BANKRUPTCY NOTICE entered under section 86(2) of the
Land Registration Act 2002 in respect of a pending action, as the
title of the proprietor of the registered estate appears to be
affected by a petition in bankruptcy against Steven Elliott Booth
presented in the Leicester County Court (Court Reference Number
885 of 2010 ) (Land Charges Reference Number PA 110615/10 ).
7 (29.07.2010) BANKRUPTCY RESTRICTION entered under section 86(4) of
the Land Registration Act 2002, as the title of the proprietor of
the registered estate appears to be affected by a bankruptcy order
made by the Leicester County Court (Court Reference Number 885 of
2010) against Steven Elliott Booth (Land Charges Reference Number
WO 111197/10).
No disposition of the registered estate is to be registered until
the trustee in bankruptcy of the property of the bankrupt is
registered as proprietor of the registered estate.
C: Charges Register
This register contains any charges and other matters
that affect the land.
1 (06.01.2005) REGISTERED CHARGE dated 6 December 2004.
2 (06.01.2005) Proprietor: THE ROYAL BANK OF SCOTLAND PLC (Scot. Co.
Regn. No. SC90312) of Mortgage Centre, Royal Bank House, Cartsdyke
Avenue, Cartsburn East, Greenock PA15 1EF.
3 (03.06.2009) Equitable charge created by interim charging order of
the Leicester County Court dated 7 May 2009 in favour of Baby
Bottles Wholesale Limited.
NOTE: Copy filed.
End of register

As you can see no final charging order!!

Can you shed any more light on this from this or let me know where I may stand as the solicitors do have a final charging order, but I was never given chance to appeal it and it was never for whatever reason added to this?

Thanks again.

Steve

Picture
Expert:  John Knox replied 361 days and 8 hours ago.

Steve

Thanks for the information.

Please bear in mind that, first and foremost, the final charging order is obtained in paper form from the Court and stands without need for further registration. The notice that is given to you is by post to your address, in advance of the final hearing.

Registration of the final charging order is something different. That is done in order to notify any potential buyer of the property that someone else has an interest in it. A restriction is placed on the register in order to actually prevent a sale to an interested buyer, other than with the consent of the charge holder.

In your case here it may be that the final charging order was obtained but that it was thought that there was no need for further registration or that the firm made a mistake in failing to register.

Again, I don't think you need to panic. You will stand a good chance of having the order set aside and the OR will help you pursue this.

Best
John

Customer replied 361 days and 7 hours ago.

Thanks John,

The solicitors in question were on the phone to the Land Registry in Leicester yesterday with regards XXXX, XX maybe a mistake has been made? At my expense by the looks of thing as I would never have held onto the property if I knew this was the case.

Spoke to the OR this morning and forwarded them all the relevant information but they didn't seem very helpful?

What would you recommend? See what the OR have to say then see a specialist solicitor?

Thanks

Picture
Expert:  John Knox replied 361 days and 7 hours ago.

Steve,

Yes, see if the OR wishes to help with setting the final charging order aside on the basis of failure to serve notice of the hearing. If not, Irfan Munir at MWG solicitors may be able to help you with this.

John

 
Tweet

5 Solicitors are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Uk Law Questions Date Submitted
I want to resign from a limited company which is virtually 3/28/2013
Type your question here. If a fishing group had an access/hedge 3/26/2013
Hi, My mother has lived in her house in Hertfordshire with 3/24/2013
One day our new neighbour was measuring and looking with a 3/20/2013
I am a UK citizen and have a house in S Africa. 3/20/2013
uner the equality act 2010 1st octerber dose protected characteristics 3/18/2013
how can i find out if the mobile phone number contact i have 3/10/2013
Just wondering if someone could explain what a Allocation QUestionaire 3/6/2013
Hi I had a replica watch that I bought online seized by 3/4/2013
Some time ago, I spoke to you about losing our money through 3/4/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Solicitor
Type Your UK Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top UK Law Experts

See More Solicitors

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Solicitor

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
246 Solicitors are Online Now
Type Your UK Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC