How JustAnswer Works:

 
 
 
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
 
 
 
Ask Jomo1972 Your Own Question
Jomo1972, Barrister
Category: UK Law
Positive Feedback: 95.6 %
Satisfied Customers: 58739
Experience: Bar Exams, over 5 years in practice.
Type Your UK Law Question Here...
Jomo1972 is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

i have been falsly accused of rape and been charged i did not

Customer Question

i have been falsly accused of rape and been charged i did not get a solicitor at before being questioned by the police because i did nothing wrong . then they chrged me with oral rape. i then got a duty solicitor who got me bail. i need a good barrister who is good in this feild.

Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: UK Law
Expert:  Jomo1972 replied 1 year ago.

Hi

Thank you for your question. I will try to help with this.

What is your question?

Customer: replied 1 year ago.

i need to know what to do. do i stick with my duty solictor or should i go for a specialist solictor in this feild. if so who would u recomend.

Expert:  Jomo1972 replied 1 year ago.

There aren't really any specialists in criminal law. Every police station legal adviser needs to be able to advice on everything essentially because you never know when you leave home for the police station what will be waiting for you. I did that job for years before I went to the Bar and you just have to learn everything or have with you at the police station some means of ascertaining the law upon everything.

There are some areas that so obscure that you can find people who do more of them than others but not with sexual offences.

Sexual offences are very common and every solicitor will know the law upon them as well as any other.

Obviously there are some firms that are better than others though. I don't need to tell you how serious your position is. If you think that your case is not being properly prepared then you should move to another firm.

However, a duty solicitor is no different from any other solicitor. All criminal solicitors get work from the duty rota. They all have to be on the duty rota at some point or another. The fact that he was the duty solicitor on that day means nothing really.

The only thing to be aware of is this. It obviously wasn't a good idea to refuse a solicitor at the police station. I don't know whether you've said anything damaging or not in your interview. But if you did, then whether you change to another firm or not will not get that excluded unfortunately.

Hope this helps. Please press ACCEPT and then I will answer your follow up questions for free. Your question will not close but I will thereafter provide related information at no extra cost.

Jomo1972, Barrister
Category: UK Law
Positive Feedback: 95.6 %
Satisfied Customers: 58739
Experience: Bar Exams, over 5 years in practice.
Jomo1972 and 8 other UK Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

for jomo1972. how long does it take the police to provide evidence ie dna forensics. its been 5 weeks since ive been charged with oral rape.

Expert:  Jomo1972 replied 1 year ago.


To be wholly honest, there are no set time limits. I've known cases where they don't provide until a few weeks before the trial.

If your defence is that it didn't happen though then forensics will be important and so they are likely to expedite it as much as possible.

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick Leeds, UK
< Last | Next >
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick Leeds, UK
  • I did not know a French Law service existed and I was very impressed with the speed of reply --- very professional. Many thanks! Ms. Baker Alfafar, Spain
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie USA
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex Los Angeles, CA
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP Hesperia, CA
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin Kernersville, NC
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    Solicitor

    Positive Feedback:

    98.5 %

    Satisfied Customers:

    7987
    Specialist in UK Law with expertise in UK Employment Law
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/venkoj/2010-02-20_133027_ben_pic.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    Solicitor

    Positive Feedback:

    98.5 %

    Satisfied Customers:

    7987
    Specialist in UK Law with expertise in UK Employment Law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TO/touchwoodsden/JA.64x64.jpg Law Denning's Avatar

    Law Denning

    Solicitor

    Positive Feedback:

    96.8 %

    Satisfied Customers:

    3974
    PGD Law. 20 years legal profession, 6 as partner in High Street practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CH/chathamchamber/2011-4-24_191833_1.64x64.jpg INC's Avatar

    INC

    Solicitor-Advocate

    Positive Feedback:

    92.7 %

    Satisfied Customers:

    3849
    LL.B, Pg Dip, LL.M, Advocate (Civil), M.B.A (Undertaking)
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/taratill/2010-03-09_111600_phpsik04M_c2AM.jpg Jenny Mackenzie's Avatar

    Jenny Mackenzie

    Positive Feedback:

    99.3 %

    Satisfied Customers:

    2534
    Over 10 years experience in general legal matters
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/matthewjones/2009-9-7_20342_picture_007.jpg Matthew J's Avatar

    Matthew J

    Solicitor

    Positive Feedback:

    99.3 %

    Satisfied Customers:

    317
    4 y PQE (Partner) - Commercial / Residential Property & Property and Civil litigation experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RE/Remus2004/2012-4-22_93111_2bigstockPortraitOfConfidentFemaleL6943985.64x64.jpg Jomo1972's Avatar

    Jomo1972

    Barrister

    Positive Feedback:

    95.6 %

    Satisfied Customers:

    23947
    Bar Exams, over 5 years in practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/Josh2010/2012-4-29_19490_GettyImages80121770B.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Positive Feedback:

    99.0 %

    Satisfied Customers:

    6306
    LL.B (Hons), Prof Dip Law & Practice. 9 years experience in private practice in England