How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Joshua Your Own Question

Joshua
Joshua, Lawyer
Category: UK Law
Satisfied Customers: 24527
Experience:  LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
35043042
Type Your UK Law Question Here...
Joshua is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I bought a 2.7 Twin Turbo Diesel Jaguar S-type for £12,495

Resolved Question:

I bought a 2.7 Twin Turbo Diesel Jaguar S-type for £12,495 with 29,946 miles on the clock in June 2011. It has 1 year Jaguar warranty and has had a number of warranty repairs since purchase and requires an oil change on average every 1,800 miles (last time was 872 miles). With 39,985 miles on the clock the car is unfit for purpose and I would like to return it for a replacement or my money back. I borrowed £10,000 on HP ( the current settlement figure is less than that) and paid Perrys Jaguar Huddersfield £2,495 (£1,250 p/x allowance + £1,245 cash). I have also paid out for several oil changes (a service should not have been necessary until March 2012 according to the service record) and I have paid £546.46 for a tow bar to be fitted.

To whom do I return the car and from whom can I get reimbursement please?
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: UK Law
Expert:  Joshua replied 2 years ago.

Joshua :

Welcome to JustAnswer! If you've queries once you've read my answer do ask. When satisfied, please kindly click the Green ACCEPT button.

Joshua :

Have you raised your desire for a refund with the garage please? If so what has bee their response?

Customer:

The diesel particulate filter is specifically excluded from the Jaguar warranty, but because of the car's problems it was provided half by Jaguar and £350 (the other half) from Perrys from whom the car was purchased and Stratstone Bolton fitted it for free. I had suggested to Perrys that if they did not pay for this item, I should return the car as unfit for purpose. Both Perrys and Stratstone thought the DPF would solve the problem, but it didn't and the car had to have an oil change (free) after 872 miles and we are currently waiting a response from Jaguar Engineering - but I do not hold out much hope.

Joshua :

Thanks. How many times has the garage tried to repair the fault on the car roughly?

Customer:

At least 3 times + 4 oil changes + an emergency oil change at another garage. Also the process was monitored by Jaguar Customer Service whom I will contact again if there isn't a satisfactory solution. But again I am not very hopeful.

Joshua :

Thanks. The position here is that you have two differing sets of rights. The first set of rights you have against the manufacturer under the warranty and these rights are somewhat limited as you have discovered insofar as that they are limited to the terms of the warranty which may or may not be helpful to you in this case.

You have a another set of rights by virtue of your contract with the dealer from whom you purchased the car. This set of rights are much more extensive as terms are implied into your contract by virtue of the sale of goods act that the car must be of satisfactory quality, fit for purpose purpose and as described. During the first six months, any faults are automatically assumed to be inherent as opposed to having been caused by damage. After the first six months, the burden of proof switches to you to show that any faults are inherent as opposed to having been caused by damage. if the fault initially occurred within the first six months after your purchase, then it is automatically assumed to be the dealers liability unless they can prove otherwise. If it did not occur within the first six months then it is the show on the balance of probability that the fault is an inherent fault rather than has been caused by damage caused by you.

your absolute right to return the car expires after a few days however after that, you're entitled to ask the dealer to repair, replace or refund the car at their discretion. You required to offer than reasonable opportunity to repair the same if this is their decision. at this stage, you have already done so and if you have not already said as much to them, you should advise them in writing that given the number of times they have attempted and failed to repair the car in the past, if we are unable to repair on this occasion, you expect to return the car for a refund or replacement.

You can claim from the dealer from whom you bought the car at this stage a full refund less a sum to account for the use you have had from the car. This sum should be reasonable and the usual manner of calculating this is ascertaining what amount would have been charged for the car with the increased mileage level on it by the dealer and settle on the difference between the two figures. Under the sale of goods act, you are entitled to put in the position he would have been had the car not failed.

Joshua :

as regards XXXXX XXXXX the finance house is jointly liable with the dealer in respect of the car under the provisions of the consumer credit act he would be entitled to settle the finance without penalty on this basis

Joshua :

is there anything further I can assist with?

Customer:

Yes please. In the last paragraph of your reply 'credit act he' - who is 'he'? And in the last sentence of the previous paragraph 'you are entitled to put in the position he would have been had the car not failed' - please clarify.

Joshua :

Sorry - this is a typo. My clumsey fingers. It should read:

Joshua :

as regards XXXXX XXXXX the finance house is jointly liable with the dealer in respect of the car under the provisions of the consumer credit act. You would be entitled to settle the finance without penalty on this basis


Customer:

Thank you for your help.

Joshua :

A pleasure

Joshua, Lawyer
Category: UK Law
Satisfied Customers: 24527
Experience: LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
Joshua and 2 other UK Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick Leeds, UK
< Last | Next >
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick Leeds, UK
  • I did not know a French Law service existed and I was very impressed with the speed of reply --- very professional. Many thanks! Ms. Baker Alfafar, Spain
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie USA
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex Los Angeles, CA
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP Hesperia, CA
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin Kernersville, NC
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Ben Jones

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    8364
    Specialist in UK Law with expertise in UK Employment Law
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/venkoj/2010-02-20_133027_ben_pic.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    8364
    Specialist in UK Law with expertise in UK Employment Law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CH/chathamchamber/2011-4-24_191833_1.64x64.jpg INC's Avatar

    INC

    Solicitor-Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    3850
    LL.B, Pg.Dip, LL.M, M.B.A (Pending), Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA., DIFC Courts Registered (Dubai)
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/taratill/2010-03-09_111600_phpsik04M_c2AM.jpg Jenny Mackenzie's Avatar

    Jenny Mackenzie

    Satisfied Customers:

    2612
    Over 10 years experience in general legal matters
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/matthewjones/2009-9-7_20342_picture_007.jpg Matthew J's Avatar

    Matthew J

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    323
    4 y PQE (Partner) - Commercial / Residential Property & Property and Civil litigation experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TO/touchwoodsden/2013-12-6_91518_MeforJA.64x64.jpg Stuart J's Avatar

    Stuart J

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    5198
    PGD Law. 20 years legal profession, 6 as partner in High Street practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RE/Remus2004/2012-4-22_93111_2bigstockPortraitOfConfidentFemaleL6943985.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    24742
    Over 5 years in practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/Josh2010/2012-4-29_19490_GettyImages80121770B.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    6561
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
 
 
 
Chat Now With A Solicitor
Joshua
Joshua
Solicitor
24527 Satisfied Customers
LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice