Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

UK Law

Ask an UK Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

Hello I was wondering if you could help me. For the last

 
womble2011's Avatar
  • Answered by:womble2011
  • Solicitor
  • Positive Feedback: 100.0 %
  • Accepted Answers: 234
Verified Expert
in UK Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
very informative. well worth the money :)
Positive
Wokred hard to find an answer and will hopefully finish the questions i have....
Positive
Quick at responding to questions and good sound advice given. Very pleased and...
Positive
Helped to clarify and gave me confidence to follow through with the route I was...
Positive
Very useful thank you.
Positive
Excellent
Positive
I would like to say thank for making the answers very simple to my questions, I...
Positive
a clear answer.
Positive
Very good thank you.
Positive
Thank you for your reply. It was very helpful.

Customer Question

Hello

I was wondering if you could help me. For the last eight years I been having problem with the property directly above me, what happen is that water escape from the above flat and come in to my flat. This has been a reoccurring problem for the last eight years, it has damage multiple rooms (kitchen ceiling, bathroom ceiling and passage way ceiling) in my property 3 times over the last eight years. The water drips down on month on ends, we tried countless times complain to the landlord above he say he will fix the leak, most the times it fall to death ears and once in a while he will try to stop it and in a few months the leak start again.

The problem is when the leak happens my kitchen becomes useless and dangerous, due to the face the it leaks from multiple place in the kitchen ceiling. The water leak on the cooker into electric sockets, large bit of the ceiling fall off. I can no longer take it no more. Plus for the first 4 years he pretending that he didn’t own the flat and the his dead uncle of ten years own it and his uncle is in hoilday and will come back and fix the problem.

I am lease holder of my flat and the flat above me is also the a lease holder, who rent it out privately to large number of people. I tried complaining to the local council and the housing association who are the building landlord, both the local council and housing association wont get involved because we both lease holder and say we have to sort it ourselves.

Soi need legal advice on what right I have, how I can force him to fix the leaks in his property and make him fix mine and get compensation for the unliveable condition he made me suffer through..

Thank you in advance for any help you can give me

 

Optional Information:
Province/Country relating to question : london

Already Tried:
complaining to local council and the building landlord and the owner of the property.

Submitted: 435 days and 17 hours ago.
Category: UK Law
Value: £40
Status: CLOSED

Accepted Answer

Expert:  womble2011 replied 435 days and 17 hours ago.


womble2011 :

Thank you for your question, do you know if you have legal insurance cover on your contents insurance? Do you know if the water is from a leaking pipe or from something like a washing machine?

Expert TypeSolicitor
Category: UK Law
Pos. Feedback: 100.0 %
Accepts: 234
Answered: 1/30/2012

Experience: Over 15 years as a Litigator/Dispute Resolution solicitor, and legal aid supervisor

Ask this Expert a Question >
Expert:  womble2011 replied 435 days and 17 hours ago.

What Happens Now?

Your chat has ended, but you can still work with your Expert to get an answer to your question if you have not yet received one.

Come back to this page at any time to see additional information from your Expert.  You will also receive an email when your question is updated.  If you want to send a message to your Expert, use the box below.

If you have already received a satisfactory answer to your question, click the Accept button above.  Experts are credited for each accepted answer they provide.

Customer replied 435 days and 16 hours ago.

i have building insurance which is cover in my service charge. the leak is cumming from his bath tub which is not sealed properly and this drainage pipe under his sink in his kitchen and from his friage that is what tower hamlet council plumber and my housing association plumber has told me.. i do not have contents cover..

just want to get the landlord above to fix the problem for once and for all and not have chunks of my ceiling dropping to the floor. and is the any way i can get my housing association involved to resolved the issue. for real it is killing me slowly day by day

Customer replied 435 days and 16 hours ago.

i have building insurance which is cover in my service charge. the leak is cumming from his bath tub which is not sealed properly and this drainage pipe under his sink in his kitchen and from his friage that is what tower hamlet council plumber and my housing association plumber has told me.. i do not have contents cover..

just want to get the landlord above to fix the problem for once and for all and not have chunks of my ceiling dropping to the floor. and is the any way i can get my housing association involved to resolved the issue. for real it is killing me slowly day by day

Expert:  womble2011 replied 435 days and 16 hours ago.

sorry for the delay I was dealing with another question.
From what you have said a lawyer would need to look at the lease as it is possible that the landlord could be liable for some of the issues particularly in relation to the drainage pipe. I asked about the legal insurance as this would help pay for a lawyer. If you are on benefits or a low wage you may be eligible for legal aid. If you are I can assist in finding a solicitor.

Expert:  womble2011 replied 435 days and 16 hours ago.

In your lease there will be provision regarding what is called quiet enjoyment this would include being able to live in the property without fear of using the electrics. The lease will also state who is responsible for repair to services that run between the floors. Sometimes it is the landlord sometimes the flat owner it depends on the lease.Also the lease will give the freeholder the power to obtain entry where there is an emergency.
If the problem is effecting your health it may also be that the environmental health department can serve a notice on the freeholder to undertake works if the freeholder is liable under the lease. It may be worth contacting the council's environmental health department and ask them to attend your property. If they feel there is an issue which makes it prejudicial to health they can make further inquires. In some councils the work is undertaken by the private sector housing officer.

Customer replied 435 days and 14 hours ago.

i have ask the local council and the council environmental health, they told that they wont be able to do anything due to the fact the dispute is between two lease holders.... only thing environmental told me when i send it was effecting my family is that for me to fix it or they will force me to fix it.. my building land lords dont wnt to do anything because it between two lease holders...

my housing association sed only time they can get involved is when the is structural damage or when it is major pipes. half my ceiling falling of is not structural damage..
so what i need to know legal what right i have and how to go about getting thing done, i want to take then to court i want to know what the best way to go about it..... i am upset i want to sue for compensation

Customer replied 435 days and 14 hours ago.

i want the owner of the property above to fix the damage that been cause to my property, i dont ant to go through my insurance i want him to fill some pain of what i been going through

Expert:  womble2011 replied 435 days and 14 hours ago.

it sounds like the freeholder and the council are just trying to avoid matters. From what you have said it sounds like there is a claim but without going through the lease it is difficult to say for definite. It needs a lawyer to go through it. Do you think you would be eligible for legal aid? If not let me know where you live so that I can see if there are any other alternatives to getting legal advise locally to where you are or what legal proceedings you can bring

Expert:  womble2011 replied 435 days and 14 hours ago.

even if your insurers pay if they believe the tenant above is to blame they can bring proceedings in your name to recoup what ever they pay

 
Tweet

8 Solicitors are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Uk Law Questions Date Submitted
I want to resign from a limited company which is virtually 3/28/2013
Type your question here. If a fishing group had an access/hedge 3/26/2013
Hi, My mother has lived in her house in Hertfordshire with 3/24/2013
One day our new neighbour was measuring and looking with a 3/20/2013
I am a UK citizen and have a house in S Africa. 3/20/2013
uner the equality act 2010 1st octerber dose protected characteristics 3/18/2013
how can i find out if the mobile phone number contact i have 3/10/2013
Just wondering if someone could explain what a Allocation QUestionaire 3/6/2013
Hi I had a replica watch that I bought online seized by 3/4/2013
Some time ago, I spoke to you about losing our money through 3/4/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Solicitor
Type Your UK Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top UK Law Experts

See More Solicitors

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Solicitor

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
130 Solicitors are Online Now
Type Your UK Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC