Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

UK Law

Ask an UK Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

Can a builder break into your house whilst your are absent

 
Max Lowry's Avatar
  • Answered by:Max Lowry
  • Advocate
  • Positive Feedback: 99.0 %
  • Accepted Answers: 478
Verified Expert
in UK Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
Thanks Max
Positive
Thanks! very helpful
Positive
Excellent advice.
Positive
Answered question you just can't find precise answer to elsewhere. Quite...
Positive
very helpful
Positive
thanks, I could not find any info myself so I do not mind the fee as i would...
Positive
very efficient , very fast response
Positive
Simple and concise
Positive
Great, thank you
Positive
A very good and full answer. Thank you.

Customer Question

Can a builder break into your house whilst your are absent to attempt to recover materials he alleges have not been paid for but with whom your are in dispute over very poor workmanship and are seeking further advice?

Submitted: 473 days and 5 hours ago.
Category: UK Law
Value: £33
Status: CLOSED

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  Max Lowry replied 473 days and 5 hours ago.

Hi, welcome to Just Answer. I will help you with your question.

He cannot break into your house to do this, no. He must take you to Court to seek to force his way into your house, and even then, it's highly unlikely the Court would allow anybody access to you house like that!

By breaking in to your home he is likely to have committed a criminal offence and you could complain to the police. You might also wish to consider suing for trespass to your home and goods.

Please press accept.

Max

Expert TypeAdvocate
Category: UK Law
Pos. Feedback: 99.0 %
Accepts: 478
Answered: 1/10/2012

Experience: LLB, 10 years post qualification experience

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

Solicitors are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Uk Law Questions Date Submitted
DP-RP 4/18/2013
Hi'My wife played an online casino and won 30,000$ however 4/11/2013
Can you amend my US based service agreement in accordance with 4/8/2013
If someone has been reported too the fbi, over stealing ip 4/4/2013
I want to resign from a limited company which is virtually 3/28/2013
Type your question here. If a fishing group had an access/hedge 3/26/2013
Hi, My mother has lived in her house in Hertfordshire with 3/24/2013
One day our new neighbour was measuring and looking with a 3/20/2013
I am a UK citizen and have a house in S Africa. 3/20/2013
uner the equality act 2010 1st octerber dose protected characteristics 3/18/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Solicitor
Type Your UK Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top UK Law Experts

See More Solicitors

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Solicitor

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
176 Solicitors are Online Now
Type Your UK Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan