Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

UK Law

Ask an UK Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

I have received a stamped but badly written D7 Genral Order

 
Max Lowry's Avatar
  • Answered by:Max Lowry
  • Advocate
  • Positive Feedback: 98.6 %
  • Accepted Answers: 472
Verified Expert
in UK Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
Thanks Max
Positive
Thanks! very helpful
Positive
Excellent advice.
Positive
Answered question you just can't find precise answer to elsewhere. Quite...
Positive
very helpful
Positive
thanks, I could not find any info myself so I do not mind the fee as i would...
Positive
very efficient , very fast response
Positive
Simple and concise
Positive
Great, thank you
Positive
A very good and full answer. Thank you.

Customer Question

I have received a 'stamped' but badly written D7 Genral Order from the cOURT with loads of spelling mistakes. It een states that the Petition should pay to the Respondent not the Respndent (me) should pay to the Petitioner. Is it legally binding? Does it mean that I do not have to pay?

 

Optional Information:
Province/Country relating to question : UK

Submitted: 462 days and 4 hours ago.
Category: UK Law
Value: £33
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  Max Lowry replied 462 days and 4 hours ago.

Hi. I will help you with your question.

If it's a genuine order, then yes, it will be binding notwithstanding the spelling mistakes. You should contact the Court and check with them that this is a genuine order through, as I think you're rightly suspicious about it.
Max Lowry40918.8138124653

Customer replied 462 days and 4 hours ago.

Max I have entered the text again below (without my own spelling errors sorry).

 

I have received a 'stamped' but badly written D7 General Order from the court with loads of spelling mistakes. It even states that the Petition should pay to the Respondent not the Respondent (me) should pay to the Petitioner. Is it legally binding? Does it mean that I do not have to pay.

 

I am not even slightly suspicious - it is genuine but states that my ex wife has to pay me not the other way around or will I have to still pay?

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  Max Lowry replied 462 days and 4 hours ago.

This is answered now elsewhere.

Expert TypeAdvocate
Category: UK Law
Pos. Feedback: 98.6 %
Accepts: 472
Answered: 1/10/2012

Experience: LLB, 10 years post qualification experience

Ask this Expert a Question >
Customer replied 461 days and 17 hours ago.

Where is 'elsewhere'?

Picture
Expert:  AJ Genus replied 461 days and 13 hours ago.

Hi,

Can I help?

Are you based in Scotland or England?

Kind regards

AJ

Customer replied 461 days and 3 hours ago.

England

Picture
Expert:  UK-Justice replied 461 days and 2 hours ago.

Thanks for your question. Please remember to click ACCEPT once you get my answer.

 

Does it have the Court name and case number XXXXX it anywhere?

 
Tweet

Solicitors are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Uk Law Questions Date Submitted
I want to resign from a limited company which is virtually 3/28/2013
Type your question here. If a fishing group had an access/hedge 3/26/2013
Hi, My mother has lived in her house in Hertfordshire with 3/24/2013
One day our new neighbour was measuring and looking with a 3/20/2013
I am a UK citizen and have a house in S Africa. 3/20/2013
uner the equality act 2010 1st octerber dose protected characteristics 3/18/2013
how can i find out if the mobile phone number contact i have 3/10/2013
Just wondering if someone could explain what a Allocation QUestionaire 3/6/2013
Hi I had a replica watch that I bought online seized by 3/4/2013
Some time ago, I spoke to you about losing our money through 3/4/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Solicitor
Type Your UK Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top UK Law Experts

See More Solicitors

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Solicitor

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
211 Solicitors are Online Now
Type Your UK Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC