How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Jo C. Your Own Question

Jo C.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: UK Law
Satisfied Customers: 63937
Experience:  Over 5 years in practice.
Type Your UK Law Question Here...
Jo C. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

MBNA (Virgin Credit Card) have sold my debt to a collection

Customer Question

MBNA (Virgin Credit Card) have sold my debt to a collection company (Direct Legal Collections). The debt amounts to £9000. However, I have continued making payments to MBNA as they have carried on sending me statements with a payslip on the bottom. I paid £500 as recent as yesterday.
It is my wish to continue making the payments to MBNA (and I can afford £500 per month). I do not want to even begin correspondence with DLC given their track record (according to this website). Is it too late now to keep on paying MBNA ?
I have no other outstanding debt , apart from my mortgage which is all up to date with no late payments ever. I have also just paid off my car HP (AFTER 4 YRS , AND AGAIN NO LATE PAYMENTS) and a small Bank Loan (again four years and not a single late payment).
I just got into trouble with the credit card with MBNA as it was not paid by direct debit and I kept getting it paid late and even missed some payments - hence them passing the debt on to this DLA company.
Any suggestions please as to what I can do regarding this ?
Thank You
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: UK Law
Expert:  Jo C. replied 2 years ago.
Hi

Thank you for your question. I will try to help with this.

What exactly would you like to know?
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

exactly what I asked above..................................I am continuing to pay MBNA as they are still sending me bills.

WHat is my legal position if the debt is sold on ? I do not want to deal with the compnay who "bought" the debt. Can I continue with my payments to MBNA ??

 

By the way - where did BEN JONES THE SOLICITOR DISAPPEAR TO ? and where exactly are you based - are you based in the UK ??

Expert:  Jo C. replied 2 years ago.
I'm based in the UK.

I'm not sure what you are trying to achieve by making payments directly to the creditor not their agents?

In what way are you hoping that will improve upon the situation?
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

 

More credibility to MBNA than some second rate debt collection company who have a track record of using bullying tactics.

Expert:  Jo C. replied 2 years ago.

You could keep paying MBNA. They will not refuse your money.

But there is absolutely no point of any kind. They will not remove the matter from the debt collection company just because you pay them directly. If they have instructed debt collection, then they are seized of the matter. Generally speaking creditors would rather give the matter to a debt collection company than chase in funds themselves.

Either they intend to sue or they don't. Probably they don't or they would have instructed solicitors not debt collection company. But whether you pay them directly or not, you will still receive the letters and phone calls from the debt collection company. There is a little trick that gets rid of them on the phone that I can give you if you are interested in that although its not really what you asked about. You could always ignore the letters from them.

Frankly though, there's not really very much point in refusing to deal with their chosen agency. It will achieve nothing although it won't really do any harm. Debt collection agencies are a non issue really. The extent of their remit is to harass people into paying. If you keep paying its very unlikely they will sue for the money.

The only benefit of dealing with the debt collection agency is that they will probably take a generous full and final settlement offer. Sometimes the reductions are more than 50%. That would probably lead to a default on your credit file but MBNA have probably already done that if you are in default anyway.

Hope this helps. Please press accept and then I will answer your follow up questions for free. Your question will not close.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: UK Law
Satisfied Customers: 63937
Experience: Over 5 years in practice.
Jo C. and other UK Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
what is the little trick to get rid of them off the phone please ??
Expert:  Jo C. replied 2 years ago.
Sorry, my PC crashed.

When they phone you, they will ask a series of questions right at the beginning of the call – like name and date of birth etc.

Just refuse to answer those questions and then they can't talk to you about the account any more because they can't identify you under the Data Protection Act.

They do sometimes ask for a reason and the answer is just to say that you don't want to have the conversation with them and so are not going to give them the information that they need to identify you under the DPA.

They will still keep phoning but they give up fast enough when they realise its getting nowhere.

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick Leeds, UK
< Last | Next >
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick Leeds, UK
  • I did not know a French Law service existed and I was very impressed with the speed of reply --- very professional. Many thanks! Ms. Baker Alfafar, Spain
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie USA
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex Los Angeles, CA
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP Hesperia, CA
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin Kernersville, NC
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Ben Jones

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    8364
    Specialist in UK Law with expertise in UK Employment Law
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/venkoj/2010-02-20_133027_ben_pic.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    8364
    Specialist in UK Law with expertise in UK Employment Law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CH/chathamchamber/2011-4-24_191833_1.64x64.jpg INC's Avatar

    INC

    Solicitor-Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    3850
    LL.B, Pg.Dip, LL.M, M.B.A (Pending), Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA., DIFC Courts Registered (Dubai)
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/taratill/2010-03-09_111600_phpsik04M_c2AM.jpg Jenny Mackenzie's Avatar

    Jenny Mackenzie

    Satisfied Customers:

    2612
    Over 10 years experience in general legal matters
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/matthewjones/2009-9-7_20342_picture_007.jpg Matthew J's Avatar

    Matthew J

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    323
    4 y PQE (Partner) - Commercial / Residential Property & Property and Civil litigation experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TO/touchwoodsden/2013-12-6_91518_MeforJA.64x64.jpg Stuart J's Avatar

    Stuart J

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    5198
    PGD Law. 20 years legal profession, 6 as partner in High Street practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RE/Remus2004/2012-4-22_93111_2bigstockPortraitOfConfidentFemaleL6943985.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    24742
    Over 5 years in practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/Josh2010/2012-4-29_19490_GettyImages80121770B.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    6561
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice