Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

UK Law

Ask an UK Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

I have 3 ccjs showing on my credit report one was paid off

 
Max Lowry's Avatar
  • Answered by:Max Lowry
  • Advocate
  • Positive Feedback: 99.0 %
  • Accepted Answers: 488
Verified Expert
in UK Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
Thanks Max
Positive
Thanks! very helpful
Positive
Excellent advice.
Positive
Answered question you just can't find precise answer to elsewhere. Quite...
Positive
very helpful
Positive
thanks, I could not find any info myself so I do not mind the fee as i would...
Positive
very efficient , very fast response
Positive
Simple and concise
Positive
Great, thank you
Positive
A very good and full answer. Thank you.

Customer Question

I have 3 ccj's showing on my credit report one was paid off and the other two were dealt with in my bankruptcy how do i go about getting them removed or marked as satisfied

 

Optional Information:
Province/Country relating to question : England

Already Tried:
nothing not sure what to do

Submitted: 495 days and 23 hours ago.
Category: UK Law
Value: £47
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  Max Lowry replied 495 days and 23 hours ago.

Hi, welcome to Just Answer. I will help you with your question. Are you know discharged from bankruptcy? When was this?

Customer replied 495 days and 22 hours ago.

Hi

Yes i am now discharged from by bankruptcy and i have got a discharge letter

Picture
Expert:  Max Lowry replied 495 days and 22 hours ago.

Thank you for the information. On the basis the two debts you mention were included in your bankruptcy these creditors should have marked the entries as satisfied or settled. The entries will stay on your credit reference file for six years from the date of the default. You should therefore send the creditors evidence of the discharge from bankruptcy (a copy of your letter) and request them to arrange to mark the relevant entries on your file to show that the debts were included in the bankruptcy and you no longer owe money. At the same time, write to the credit reference agencies, sending copies of your letters to the creditors and requesting them to add a ‘notice of correction' to the entries. The statement should confirm that the two debts and the relevant entries were included in the bankruptcy.

Customer replied 495 days and 22 hours ago.

For Max

 

i do not have the creditors details any longer such as address or account number etc will the court hold that information and if so can i request it from them, also what about the one that was settled outside the bankruptcy i don't have any proof in writing that it was settled or again the companies details so how do i prove that it was paid off.

Picture
Expert:  Max Lowry replied 495 days and 22 hours ago.

Yes, the Court should still hold the information. You will need to write to it quoting the case number (which should be on the credit file). Send the Court a copy of the credit file showing the relevant entries to save any further questions the Court may have about it. The Court probably will not have details of the account number but should certainly have the creditor's address and reference number. You can then write to the creditor (recorded delivery and keep copies) - it should be able to trace you with your name and address. The same goes for the one you paid off outside the bankruptcy. How was this particular creditor repaid? By bank transfer or cheque etc.. and did you get some kind of receipt? If so, obtain a copy of the bank statement and send this to the creditor at the same time as asking it to amend the credit file.

Picture
Expert:  Max Lowry replied 495 days and 22 hours ago.

Also, with regard to the debt you have paid, ask the creditor to notify the Court of this. You can then ask the Court for a Certificate of Satisfaction which you can send to the credit reference agencies.

Customer replied 495 days and 22 hours ago.

for max

 

i don't know how it was paid and i no longer have bank statements and those accounts now closed

Picture
Expert:  Max Lowry replied 495 days and 21 hours ago.

I see. You are therefore left to obtain this creditor's details from the Court and send the creditor a letter giving as much detail as you can and asking it to confirm that the debt was paid and ask it to write to Court on this basis. If it refuses and says the debt is still outstanding it's your word against theirs. On the basis you paid the ccj after one month after it was made the CCJ will in any event remain on the credit file for 6 years. This is a bit of a long shot but you could thereafter write to the credit reference agencies telling them the debt was paid off but the lender refuses to acknowledge payment - you will need to give them as much information as possible - they can then consider your position and possibly make amendments to correct any inaccuracies. Usually, the credit agency will then write directly to the creditor asking it for it comments.

Customer replied 495 days and 21 hours ago.

for max

 

thanks for your help just hope its as easy as you make it sound

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  Max Lowry replied 495 days and 21 hours ago.

Any time. Good luck.

Kindly press accept so I may be rewarded for my time.

Expert TypeAdvocate
Category: UK Law
Pos. Feedback: 99.0 %
Accepts: 488
Answered: 1/2/2012

Experience: LLB, 10 years post qualification experience

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

4 Solicitors are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Uk Law Questions Date Submitted
My husband of 7 years moved out 2 weeks ago just after he arranged 5/7/2013
Type your question here.Under English law how much can my severely 5/6/2013
hi uk law can any one please send me the links to the following 4/28/2013
Alleged Libel – UK Law I manage a UK Limited Company and 4/27/2013
Dear Law We are being taken to small claims court for £5k, 4/24/2013
hi , i am lebanese resident and working at jeddah , i was have 4/20/2013
exempt person status 4/19/2013
me and my wife live in uk.my wife decided 4/18/2013
Hi'My wife played an online casino and won 30,000$ however 4/11/2013
Can you amend my US based service agreement in accordance with 4/8/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Solicitor
Type Your UK Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top UK Law Experts

See More Solicitors

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Solicitor

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
188 Solicitors are Online Now
Type Your UK Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan