How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Thomas Your Own Question

Thomas
Thomas, Lawyer
Category: UK Law
Satisfied Customers: 6510
Experience:  BA (Hons), PgDip, Practising Solicitor
28732269
Type Your UK Law Question Here...
Thomas is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I am working in UK as a consultant physician ( sbustantive

Customer Question

I am working in UK as a consultant physician ( sbustantive post) since october 2007,I am also an EU citizen (Irish) , my wife is a libyan citizen , she lives with me in uk, she has a residence permision in her passport with a type of document " residence card of a family member of an EEA national "with employment and business activities allowed, this has been issued on feb 2010 and valid till feb 2015 , however her stay in uk was since 2007 but then she had to wait for almost 2 years to get her pasport stamped and back.
We also have 3 daughters who are irish citizen.
My Qs ;
1- am I eligible to apply for british citzenship , when and how?.
2- are my kids also eligible ?
3 - is my wife eligible to apply also , what are the requirements ?
Thank you very much
Kind Regards
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: UK Law
Expert:  Thomas replied 2 years ago.
Hi,

Thanks for your question

In order for you to naturalise as a UK citizen you – as an eea national exercising your treaty rights in the UK must first obtain Permanent Residence. You can apply for this once you have been in the UK exercising your treaty rights (ie. working) for a continuous period of 5 years with only short absence:-
http://www.ukba.homeoffice.gov.uk/eucitizens/documents-eea-nationals/

You would have to apply once you have reached the 5 year period you would have to apply using UKBA Form EEA3

The position is the same for your children. The fact that you obtain UK citizenship would not mean they would automatically be eligible for citizenship too, though any subsequent children that are born would be. They would first have to apply for PR after being here for 5 years and then naturalised after that.

If your wife entered on the basis of a family permit for a non-eea spouse of an eea national (ie. you) but did not actually receive her residence card then you will be able to argue that she has been exercising treaty rights from when she entered the country but you would have to prove this with documentary evidence (ie. passport containing date of entry).

Once you have obtained PR you will be eligible to apply to apply for naturalisation once you have held PR for 12 months and otherwise meet the eligibility criteria on the following page:-
http://www.ukba.homeoffice.gov.uk/britishcitizenship/eligibility/naturalisation/standardrequirements/

If this has been useful please kindly click accept so that I may be rewarded for my time. If you do not click accept your money stays with the site and I do not receive any credit for the time I have taken to answer your question.

I will answer your follow up questions you may have.

Kind regards,


Tom
Thomas, Lawyer
Category: UK Law
Satisfied Customers: 6510
Experience: BA (Hons), PgDip, Practising Solicitor
Thomas and 4 other UK Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
thank you very much , this is very usefull,
I just need more clarification about my wife.
Does she need to stay here for continuous 5 years to qalify for PR status and hence for citizenship after a year, deos she need to have a national insurrance number before she applies and do we need to have joint bank statement/utility bills before hand .
also for me i
will be finishing 5 years stay in uk by 0ct 2012, what evidence they will require to prove it.
kind regards
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
thank you very much , this is very usefull,
I just need more clarification about my wife.
Does she need to stay here for continuous 5 years to qalify for PR status and hence for citizenship after a year, deos she need to have a national insurrance number before she applies and do we need to have joint bank statement/utility bills before hand .
also for me i
will be finishing 5 years stay in uk by 0ct 2012, what evidence they will require to prove it.
kind regards
Expert:  Thomas replied 2 years ago.

Hi,

 

She needs 5 continuous years in the same way you do.

 

You would have to submit evidence that you have been working for those 5 years, so bank statements are helpful, as are tax returns and tax documentation. After that you have to prove your identities and that you are married.

 

Kind regards,


Tom

 

 

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick Leeds, UK
< Last | Next >
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick Leeds, UK
  • I did not know a French Law service existed and I was very impressed with the speed of reply --- very professional. Many thanks! Ms. Baker Alfafar, Spain
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie USA
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex Los Angeles, CA
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP Hesperia, CA
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin Kernersville, NC
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Ben Jones

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    8364
    Specialist in UK Law with expertise in UK Employment Law
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/venkoj/2010-02-20_133027_ben_pic.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    8364
    Specialist in UK Law with expertise in UK Employment Law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CH/chathamchamber/2011-4-24_191833_1.64x64.jpg INC's Avatar

    INC

    Solicitor-Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    3850
    LL.B, Pg.Dip, LL.M, M.B.A (Pending), Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA., DIFC Courts Registered (Dubai)
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/taratill/2010-03-09_111600_phpsik04M_c2AM.jpg Jenny Mackenzie's Avatar

    Jenny Mackenzie

    Satisfied Customers:

    2612
    Over 10 years experience in general legal matters
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/matthewjones/2009-9-7_20342_picture_007.jpg Matthew J's Avatar

    Matthew J

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    323
    4 y PQE (Partner) - Commercial / Residential Property & Property and Civil litigation experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TO/touchwoodsden/2013-12-6_91518_MeforJA.64x64.jpg Stuart J's Avatar

    Stuart J

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    5198
    PGD Law. 20 years legal profession, 6 as partner in High Street practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RE/Remus2004/2012-4-22_93111_2bigstockPortraitOfConfidentFemaleL6943985.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    24742
    Over 5 years in practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/Josh2010/2012-4-29_19490_GettyImages80121770B.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    6561
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice