How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Thomas Your Own Question

Thomas
Thomas, Lawyer
Category: UK Law
Satisfied Customers: 6391
Experience:  BA (Hons), PgDip, Practising Solicitor
28732269
Type Your UK Law Question Here...
Thomas is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I am looking for asylum in uk, it will be hepfull if i said

Customer Question

I am looking for asylum in uk, it will be hepfull if i said that my brother is seatled in uk?
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: UK Law
Expert:  Thomas replied 2 years ago.

Hi

Thanks for your question.

To enable me to answer your question could you please respond to the following:-

  • 1. Has he become settled as a result of having earlier claimed asylum

Kind regards.

Tom

Customer: replied 2 years ago.

he claim 10n years ago for asylum but he got granted as an excepcional case but no based on his asylum case

Customer: replied 2 years ago.
he does not get any benefids from public funds. He is working for a company and his income is around 20k a year
Expert:  Thomas replied 2 years ago.

Hi,

 

Thanks for your reply.

 

You either have a well founded fear of persecution because you are a member of a particular group (eg. Homosexual, social, political etc) or you don't, this is the determining factor in whether or not you are eligible to claim asylum. You must be able to prove this with documentary evidence. If you can do this (and it is very, very difficult) you would be granted asylum.

 

The fact that your brother has become settled is not a determining factor in deciding whether you are eligible, apart from the fact that if he was granted asylum on the same basis that you claim then it would demonstrate that asylum from your country was at that point considered possible but this would really not be at all persuasive because each case is judged on it's merits and is therefore separate from others.

 

It may help to explain why you have chosen the UK as the country where you wish to claim asylum because of the support your brother can offer you but the important factor is the one explained in my first paragraph.

 

If this has been useful please kindly click accept so that I may be rewarded for my time. If you do not click accept your money stays with the site and I do not receive any credit for the time I have taken to answer your question.

 

I will answer your follow up questions you may have.


Kind regards,


Tom

Thomas, Lawyer
Category: UK Law
Satisfied Customers: 6391
Experience: BA (Hons), PgDip, Practising Solicitor
Thomas and other UK Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

My case is something totally diferent, in fact a choose the uk because as you said i feel more secure if my brother is here, but some people said that having someone who can sposor me it will be hepfull and other people said that it will be better not to mention that my brother is in this country. i am just worry about. because i can not to go back

Expert:  Thomas replied 2 years ago.

Hi,


In general it would be better to disclose it because there will be concerned questions asked by the UKBA if you don't which could put them on an adversarial footing.

 

If your brother is able to support/accomodate you it would be helpful but not persuasive.


Thanks for your accept.

Kind regards,


Tom

Customer: replied 2 years ago.
sorry i can not understand. so you mean it is better not to said that my brother is here?
Expert:  Thomas replied 2 years ago.

No, better to say that he is but this does not necessarily mean you will be granted asylum


Tom

Customer: replied 2 years ago.
thanks.
Expert:  Thomas replied 2 years ago.

No problem

 

Tom

Customer: replied 2 years ago.
can i ask something else or i need to pay again to get the answer
Expert:  Thomas replied 2 years ago.

Hi,

 

It depends on the nature of the question - what is it?

Tom

Customer: replied 2 years ago.
on my way to uk they took my finger prints in hungary, if the ask me it will be ok if i say yes or it will be better to say no. or it will be better to just say i do not remenber
Expert:  Thomas replied 2 years ago.
Simply admitting the fact that you had your finger prints taken will not affect your asylum application.
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
they will not send me back to that country
Expert:  Thomas replied 2 years ago.
They will send you back to the last country where you had leave to remain.
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
But i dont have leavev to remain in any country, on my way to uk they took my fingers in three different countries but i did not apply for asylum. so why you are tellling me that it will be ok to said that i got finger prints
Expert:  Thomas replied 2 years ago.

Hi,


If you do not have leave to remain in any country then you will be returned to your home country if you are unsucessful in your asylum claim.


Tom

Customer: replied 2 years ago.
thank you very much.... God bless you
Expert:  Thomas replied 2 years ago.

You're welcome. The best thing you can do is instruct a solicitor to act in your asylum claim if you can afford it.


Good luck.


Tom

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick Leeds, UK
< Last | Next >
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick Leeds, UK
  • I did not know a French Law service existed and I was very impressed with the speed of reply --- very professional. Many thanks! Ms. Baker Alfafar, Spain
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie USA
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex Los Angeles, CA
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP Hesperia, CA
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin Kernersville, NC
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Ben Jones

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    8364
    Specialist in UK Law with expertise in UK Employment Law
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/venkoj/2010-02-20_133027_ben_pic.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    8364
    Specialist in UK Law with expertise in UK Employment Law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CH/chathamchamber/2011-4-24_191833_1.64x64.jpg INC's Avatar

    INC

    Solicitor-Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    3850
    LL.B, Pg.Dip, LL.M, M.B.A (Pending), Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA., DIFC Courts Registered (Dubai)
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/taratill/2010-03-09_111600_phpsik04M_c2AM.jpg Jenny Mackenzie's Avatar

    Jenny Mackenzie

    Satisfied Customers:

    2612
    Over 10 years experience in general legal matters
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/matthewjones/2009-9-7_20342_picture_007.jpg Matthew J's Avatar

    Matthew J

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    323
    4 y PQE (Partner) - Commercial / Residential Property & Property and Civil litigation experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TO/touchwoodsden/2013-12-6_91518_MeforJA.64x64.jpg Stuart J's Avatar

    Stuart J

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    5198
    PGD Law. 20 years legal profession, 6 as partner in High Street practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RE/Remus2004/2012-4-22_93111_2bigstockPortraitOfConfidentFemaleL6943985.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    24742
    Over 5 years in practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/Josh2010/2012-4-29_19490_GettyImages80121770B.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    6561
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice