How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Thomas Your Own Question

Thomas
Thomas, Lawyer
Category: UK Law
Satisfied Customers: 6430
Experience:  BA (Hons), PgDip, Practising Solicitor
28732269
Type Your UK Law Question Here...
Thomas is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Hello, I need an advice on my cousins immigration status.

Customer Question

Hello,

I need an advice on my cousins immigration status. His wife is british and also has a child who is british. He is illegal and wants to apply for a stay in the country. Can he use the status of the child and wife to apply for any stay in the UK?
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: UK Law
Expert:  Thomas replied 2 years ago.
Hi
Thanks for your question.
To enable me to answer your question could you please respond to the following using the same numbering:-
1. How long has he been in a relationship with his wife
2. How old is the child
Kind regards.
Tom
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
1. Over 6 years in relationship
2. My child is 5 years old
Expert:  Thomas replied 2 years ago.
Hi,

Thanks for your reply.

Because of the length of marriage and his UK child he would be eligible to apply for a spouses visa and use the Article 8 argument as to his right to a family and private life to get around the fact that he is illegal. The problem is that the UKBA will reject any application he makes in the UK because he does not have leave to remain here.

He could appeal an in country application arguing his Article 8 rights and have small chance of success depending on circumstances but this would be expensive and the reality is that it would probably be quicker for him to see a solicitor in the UK., get them the prepare the application and then take this back to his home country to submit for a spouse visa straight away.

If the application is prepared and checked for eligibility by a UK solicitor before he travels back then he should be successful with an out of country application.

If this has been useful please kindly click accept so that I may be rewarded for my time. If you do not click accept your money stays with the site and I do not receive any credit for the time I have taken to answer your question. You will not be charged any further money for clicking accept.


Kind regards,


Tom
Thomas, Lawyer
Category: UK Law
Satisfied Customers: 6430
Experience: BA (Hons), PgDip, Practising Solicitor
Thomas and 6 other UK Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
Hello. I have a quick question please. Some years back i was driving without insurance and was given 6 points on my licence. It was taken to court and i was ordered to pay a fine. The 5 years have now passed and the points have been removed from my licence. Unfortunately i have not been able to pay the fine. Will this affect my application for indefinite leave to remain and consequently my British citizenship?
Expert:  Thomas replied 2 years ago.
I will answer in an hour
Thomas, Lawyer
Category: UK Law
Satisfied Customers: 6430
Experience: BA (Hons), PgDip, Practising Solicitor
Thomas and 6 other UK Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
Ok
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
You have still not answered my question.
Expert:  Thomas replied 2 years ago.
Hi,

I'm very sorry this must have slipped my mind.

In order to apply for citizenship a person must be of good character, in order to qualify this means the application must not have any unspent convictions at the date of the application under the Rehabiltation of Offenders ACt 1974.

If your offence went to court then it would be spent 5 years after the date of the conviction. The fact that the fine has not been paid oes not affect the rehabilitation period but you really need to pay it because it's possibly - though not likely if you are otherwise eligible - that they might use this as one of a number of examples (if there are any) of a deficiency of character and shoehorn them all together.

Trust this answers.

Tom
Thomas, Lawyer
Category: UK Law
Satisfied Customers: 6430
Experience: BA (Hons), PgDip, Practising Solicitor
Thomas and 6 other UK Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
Hello. I am applying for my indefinite leave to remain in next month. I married a british citizen so i am applying through that route. My wife works full time and earns about 1400 a month and i only work part time as i have not found anything for full time and my monthly salary is 550. Will our total income affect my application for ILR based on our finances?
Expert:  Thomas replied 2 years ago.
Hi

I will answer in an hour or so.

Tom
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
Hi. You have not yet answered my question.
Expert:  Thomas replied 2 years ago.
Hi,

Sorry it slipped my mind. This is technically a separate question but I will answer because of the delay.

If you are on a spouse visa because you are married to a UK citizen then provided you can show that no more public funds have been claimed as a result of you being here then your application should be accepted. So, if you have been able to support yourselves independently on what you earn and not claimed public funds then it will not make a difference.

Kind regards,

Tom

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick Leeds, UK
< Last | Next >
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick Leeds, UK
  • I did not know a French Law service existed and I was very impressed with the speed of reply --- very professional. Many thanks! Ms. Baker Alfafar, Spain
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie USA
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex Los Angeles, CA
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP Hesperia, CA
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin Kernersville, NC
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Ben Jones

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    8364
    Specialist in UK Law with expertise in UK Employment Law
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/venkoj/2010-02-20_133027_ben_pic.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    8364
    Specialist in UK Law with expertise in UK Employment Law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CH/chathamchamber/2011-4-24_191833_1.64x64.jpg INC's Avatar

    INC

    Solicitor-Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    3850
    LL.B, Pg.Dip, LL.M, M.B.A (Pending), Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA., DIFC Courts Registered (Dubai)
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/taratill/2010-03-09_111600_phpsik04M_c2AM.jpg Jenny Mackenzie's Avatar

    Jenny Mackenzie

    Satisfied Customers:

    2612
    Over 10 years experience in general legal matters
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/matthewjones/2009-9-7_20342_picture_007.jpg Matthew J's Avatar

    Matthew J

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    323
    4 y PQE (Partner) - Commercial / Residential Property & Property and Civil litigation experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TO/touchwoodsden/2013-12-6_91518_MeforJA.64x64.jpg Stuart J's Avatar

    Stuart J

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    5198
    PGD Law. 20 years legal profession, 6 as partner in High Street practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RE/Remus2004/2012-4-22_93111_2bigstockPortraitOfConfidentFemaleL6943985.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    24742
    Over 5 years in practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/Josh2010/2012-4-29_19490_GettyImages80121770B.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    6561
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice