How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Joshua Your Own Question

Joshua
Joshua, Lawyer
Category: UK Law
Satisfied Customers: 24527
Experience:  LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
Type Your UK Law Question Here...
Joshua is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Hi, i would like to ask regarding Virgin Gold Mining Corporation, Currently

Customer Question

Hi, i would like to ask regarding Virgin Gold Mining Corporation,
Currently stated they are operating in Panama n Dubai, here are the address

VIRGIN GOLD MINING CORPORATION
Torre Globe Bank Building
Calle 50 & Calle 58 Este
Piso 31, Oficina 3105
Panama City, Republic of Panama

VGMC PREMIER GOLD OFFICE
Office 25C, 
Jumeirah Emirates Towers
Trade Centre Area
Sheikh Zayed Road
Dubai , UAE

My question are
1. Is it really registered in both countries?
2. Are the scheme legal?
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: UK Law
Expert:  Joshua replied 2 years ago.
Welcome to JustAnswer! If you've any queries once you've read my answer do ask. When satisfied, kindly click the Green ACCEPT button.

THis company is listed as having a warning as being a possible boiler room. If the warning flags are correct then the shares they are selling will be of little value and are being sold a t over inflated prices. You should avoid a company which has a warning flag attached to it.
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
THis company is listed as having a warning as being a possible boiler room. If the warning flags are correct then the shares they are selling will be of little value and are being sold a t over inflated prices. You should avoid a company which has a warning flag attached to it.-- please explain this and i still need my question to be answered
Expert:  Joshua replied 2 years ago.
As far as I can tell this is a scam and is a ponzi scheme. A ponzi scheme is an operation that pays returns to its investors from their own money or the money paid by subsequent investors, rather than from any actual profit earned by the individual or organization running the operation.

I would not go near it.

As to whether the company is based in two countries or even one unfortunately the countries you refer to do not have easy to search databases and you would have to verify whether they exist with a company search agent. As the organisation appears to be a possible scam I would not waste your money researching the company though.
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
How can we tell it is a scam until it become one?
Based on my personal research, the company legaly registered in panama n dubai.
I checked at panama offshore legal services, and the company exist. I also see many pictures of premium shareholders at their office in dubai.
This company also doing gala dinners to appreciate all their shareholder around the world.. Will it be a scam? Maybe only time can tell. But what i really need to now from your side, are they really existed and legally registered.
Expert:  Joshua replied 2 years ago.
I am afraid I cannot tell you this without instructing company search agents which I cannot do. I suggest you contact someone like First Report who can provide you with a report on the company.

  • XXXXXXXX@XXXXXXXXXXX.XX.XX
  • Telephone Report Requests
    +44 (0)845 XXX XXXX

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick Leeds, UK
< Last | Next >
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick Leeds, UK
  • I did not know a French Law service existed and I was very impressed with the speed of reply --- very professional. Many thanks! Ms. Baker Alfafar, Spain
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie USA
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex Los Angeles, CA
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP Hesperia, CA
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin Kernersville, NC
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Ben Jones

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    8364
    Specialist in UK Law with expertise in UK Employment Law
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/venkoj/2010-02-20_133027_ben_pic.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    8364
    Specialist in UK Law with expertise in UK Employment Law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CH/chathamchamber/2011-4-24_191833_1.64x64.jpg INC's Avatar

    INC

    Solicitor-Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    3850
    LL.B, Pg.Dip, LL.M, M.B.A (Pending), Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA., DIFC Courts Registered (Dubai)
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/taratill/2010-03-09_111600_phpsik04M_c2AM.jpg Jenny Mackenzie's Avatar

    Jenny Mackenzie

    Satisfied Customers:

    2612
    Over 10 years experience in general legal matters
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/matthewjones/2009-9-7_20342_picture_007.jpg Matthew J's Avatar

    Matthew J

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    323
    4 y PQE (Partner) - Commercial / Residential Property & Property and Civil litigation experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TO/touchwoodsden/2013-12-6_91518_MeforJA.64x64.jpg Stuart J's Avatar

    Stuart J

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    5198
    PGD Law. 20 years legal profession, 6 as partner in High Street practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RE/Remus2004/2012-4-22_93111_2bigstockPortraitOfConfidentFemaleL6943985.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    24742
    Over 5 years in practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/Josh2010/2012-4-29_19490_GettyImages80121770B.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    6561
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice