How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Daniel Smith Your Own Question

Daniel Smith
Daniel Smith, Daniel Smith
Category: UK Law
Satisfied Customers: 4035
Experience:  JustAnswer
46922868
Type Your UK Law Question Here...
Daniel Smith is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

if i have recieved a witness summons can i withdraw my statement

Resolved Question:

if i have recieved a witness summons can i withdraw my statement? if not can i refuse to give evidence in court
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: UK Law
Expert:  Daniel Smith replied 2 years ago.
Hi there. Thanks for your question, I will help you with this.

No, the effect of a witness summons is that you MUST attend at the Court to give evidence. You must go and confirm that it was your statement (if it was) and that you made it etc...

If you don't attend as per the order, you might find yourself being arrested and brought before the Court.

Please press accept.

Dan
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

 

can i refuse to give evidence in court?

Expert:  Daniel Smith replied 2 years ago.
Yes, if you want to be held in contempt and fined and/or imprisoned.

Actually, there are limited exceptions, such as where the evidence might incriminate you and expose you to criminal prosecution, you do not have to give such evidence against yourself. But, if these situations apply, the Court will warn you first.

Dan
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

 

i have been told by witness protection i need to read my statement out in court when i'm called

 

i was informed i can tell the prosecution solicitor i wish not to give evidence by arriving at court i am answering the summons, however i can not be forced into entering the court and giving evidence is this not the case then?

Expert:  Daniel Smith replied 2 years ago.
You have been summonsed. You are required to attend at Court. You can tell Counsel for the prosecution that your evidence is wrong and/or that you don't want to give it. they will then need to make a decision about whether to call you or not. It might be, in practice, that if you're likely to be unhelpful to them, they would rather not have you there. However, this is their decision, and you need to attend at Court and discuss what will happen on the day.

Dan
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

it was something that happend a year ago and i was drinking at time in truth i can't remember what happend. so i now wish not to give any evidence however i did make the statement and i have been summoned.

 

is there nothing i can do to prevent giving evidence in court without getting a fine/inprisoned?

 

 

 

 

Expert:  Daniel Smith replied 2 years ago.
Well, if you can't properly recall, then you should explain that to the prosecution counsel. It's unlikely you're going to get called if you're unreliable.

Dan
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

i was told to say this on the day "good morning you will note i have answered the terms of my witness statement, i will not however be giving evidence today"

 

so even if i say this and explain about not remembering plus drinking, and they call me i must go into the court and give evidence?

 

Expert:  Daniel Smith replied 2 years ago.
Try that if you want to, but perhaps the better approach would be a mixture of the two, with the emphasis being on a genuine reason not to give evidence

Please press accept.

Dan
Daniel Smith, Daniel Smith
Category: UK Law
Satisfied Customers: 4035
Experience: JustAnswer
Daniel Smith and 2 other UK Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
i thinking of going to the police station tomorrow to withdraw my statement due to ht e reasons i've already st. is this possible?
Expert:  Daniel Smith replied 2 years ago.
No. They will tell you they can't help you. You have a witness summons, this is issued by the Court - not the police.

Dan
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

i'm not happy i went to the police tonight and withdrew my stament and now i don't have to attend court

 

i want my money back as clearly you stated i could not do this

Expert:  Daniel Smith replied 2 years ago.
And now you're going to ignore a court summons? Oh dear.

I've asked for a refund for you.

Good luck.

Dan
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
no i've been told by the police officer who is dealing with the case i no longer need to attend as i withdrew my statement

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick Leeds, UK
< Last | Next >
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick Leeds, UK
  • I did not know a French Law service existed and I was very impressed with the speed of reply --- very professional. Many thanks! Ms. Baker Alfafar, Spain
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie USA
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex Los Angeles, CA
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP Hesperia, CA
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin Kernersville, NC
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Ben Jones

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    8364
    Specialist in UK Law with expertise in UK Employment Law
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/venkoj/2010-02-20_133027_ben_pic.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    8364
    Specialist in UK Law with expertise in UK Employment Law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CH/chathamchamber/2011-4-24_191833_1.64x64.jpg INC's Avatar

    INC

    Solicitor-Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    3850
    LL.B, Pg.Dip, LL.M, M.B.A (Pending), Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA., DIFC Courts Registered (Dubai)
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/taratill/2010-03-09_111600_phpsik04M_c2AM.jpg Jenny Mackenzie's Avatar

    Jenny Mackenzie

    Satisfied Customers:

    2612
    Over 10 years experience in general legal matters
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/matthewjones/2009-9-7_20342_picture_007.jpg Matthew J's Avatar

    Matthew J

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    323
    4 y PQE (Partner) - Commercial / Residential Property & Property and Civil litigation experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TO/touchwoodsden/2013-12-6_91518_MeforJA.64x64.jpg Stuart J's Avatar

    Stuart J

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    5198
    PGD Law. 20 years legal profession, 6 as partner in High Street practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RE/Remus2004/2012-4-22_93111_2bigstockPortraitOfConfidentFemaleL6943985.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    24742
    Over 5 years in practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/Josh2010/2012-4-29_19490_GettyImages80121770B.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    6561
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice