How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Thomas Your Own Question

Thomas
Thomas, Lawyer
Category: UK Law
Satisfied Customers: 6397
Experience:  BA (Hons), PgDip, Practising Solicitor
28732269
Type Your UK Law Question Here...
Thomas is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

My boyfriend has ongoing problems caused by the fact that he

Resolved Question:

My boyfriend has ongoing problems caused by the fact that he came back to study and had a visa until January 2012, but because of problems in the course and reports of his mothers death in India he decided to ask for his fees back. I had in the meantime advised him to have a word with his Dean who told him the fees were already being processed so he would only have a short time until he would have to return to India. In the meantime he wished to enrol in a different course and he is told he has to produce his visa fees again and also hold enough funds in his account o pay for the course although he will pay in installments. He is caught in a viscious circle of lack of cash but cant work as he needs the letter from uni and he cant do that until he has enough money. Is his visa not still valid until January? Can you suggest another path?
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: UK Law
Expert:  Thomas replied 2 years ago.

Hi

Thanks for your question.

To enable me to answer your question could you please respond to the following:-

  • 1. At the start of your question you said that he has a visa until January 2012, but at the end you say still not valid until January - can you clarify please?

Kind regards.

Tom

Customer: replied 2 years ago.
Because he was here on a student visa they say when he finished and had his refund that he has to go - he was unhappy with the way they handled his studies, first the time it took for him to be given a supervisor and then they said he hadn't enrolled but he had, they were giving him an extension for his dissertation but he was totally confused and gave up - he has to go back to India within a week, but he wants to re-enrol so surely the existing visa should be taken in to account
Expert:  Thomas replied 2 years ago.

Hi,

I recall your earlier questions.

 

Did they not allow him an extension to his dissertation?


What nationality are you?


Where is he?

Tom

Customer: replied 2 years ago.

They did eventually but they were so long in giving him a supervisor that he hurried his work over one weekend because they had not decided then that they would give him it and it had to be handed in at the beginning of that week, he had only just been given a supervisor. It was about this time he was hearing that his mum had died and he was very close to her and he was feeling very lost as he couldnt afford to go home for her funeral. Then the Uni were having meetings with him and I think he lost control a little and couldnt take any more.

I am in the British and he is at the moment in the UK but says he will have to leave possibly tomorrow.

He is very scared as he doesn't want to go back to India

Expert:  Thomas replied 2 years ago.

 

Hi,

 

Thanks for reply.


The first issue is whether they have informed the ukba that he has not been attending and should have his visa curtailed. He needs to find out. If they have then the high probability is that he will have to return home to make an application. If his leave to remain has been curtailed then the UKBA will not permit him to make an application here.

 

If he cannot produce the fees for to extend his visa then a extension is obviously not a possibility.

 

If you intend to marry then this is likely the most fruitful way forward. If he returns without marrying then he will have to apply for a fiancé visa from India but will then have to make another application once he is here for a spouse visa. There would therefore be two application fees.

 

Were you to marry before he returns then he could apply for a spouse visa straight away and save himself one application fee compared to if he was to have to apply for a fiancé visa. The fees would be £810 each time I believe but you would have to check at the time you submit each application. You would also need to check that you meet the eligibility criteria in the answer I gave you last time.

 

If this has been useful please kindly click accept so that I may be rewarded for my time. If you do not click accept your money stays with the site and I do not receive any credit for the time I have taken to answer your question.

 

I will answer your follow up questions you may have.


Kind regards,


Tom

Thomas, Lawyer
Category: UK Law
Satisfied Customers: 6397
Experience: BA (Hons), PgDip, Practising Solicitor
Thomas and 2 other UK Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick Leeds, UK
< Last | Next >
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick Leeds, UK
  • I did not know a French Law service existed and I was very impressed with the speed of reply --- very professional. Many thanks! Ms. Baker Alfafar, Spain
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie USA
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex Los Angeles, CA
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP Hesperia, CA
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin Kernersville, NC
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Ben Jones

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    8364
    Specialist in UK Law with expertise in UK Employment Law
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/venkoj/2010-02-20_133027_ben_pic.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    8364
    Specialist in UK Law with expertise in UK Employment Law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CH/chathamchamber/2011-4-24_191833_1.64x64.jpg INC's Avatar

    INC

    Solicitor-Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    3850
    LL.B, Pg.Dip, LL.M, M.B.A (Pending), Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA., DIFC Courts Registered (Dubai)
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/taratill/2010-03-09_111600_phpsik04M_c2AM.jpg Jenny Mackenzie's Avatar

    Jenny Mackenzie

    Satisfied Customers:

    2612
    Over 10 years experience in general legal matters
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/matthewjones/2009-9-7_20342_picture_007.jpg Matthew J's Avatar

    Matthew J

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    323
    4 y PQE (Partner) - Commercial / Residential Property & Property and Civil litigation experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TO/touchwoodsden/2013-12-6_91518_MeforJA.64x64.jpg Stuart J's Avatar

    Stuart J

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    5198
    PGD Law. 20 years legal profession, 6 as partner in High Street practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RE/Remus2004/2012-4-22_93111_2bigstockPortraitOfConfidentFemaleL6943985.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    24742
    Over 5 years in practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/Josh2010/2012-4-29_19490_GettyImages80121770B.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    6561
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice