How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Thomas Your Own Question

Thomas
Thomas, Lawyer
Category: UK Law
Satisfied Customers: 6398
Experience:  BA (Hons), PgDip, Practising Solicitor
28732269
Type Your UK Law Question Here...
Thomas is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Good day. Please see if you can assist me with the

Customer Question

Good day.



Please see if you can assist me with the following query or advise me as to whom we can contact regarding our enquiry as the UK Border Agency / VFS websites do not clarify this in detail.



My partner and I ( gay couple ) are intending moving to the UK.



He is a Swiss National and I am a South African.



We have been together for 9 years, can substantiate this and have owned many properties together etc.



My parents are elderly, dependant on us for living and financial support and will need to move with us.



My questions are as follows:



1) Do my partner and I have to be married or have a registered civil partnership in order to ensure that my parents obtain the EEA family permit, or is proof of length and longevity of our relationship sufficient ?



2) What supporting documentation do you suggest we submit with our application for all parties ?



3 ) What is the timeline for landing should a family permit be granted for us three non European citizens?



Your kind help would be very much appreciated.



Many thanks



Yours sincerely.





Clive Rossouw



Make every day count.
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: UK Law
Expert:  Thomas replied 2 years ago.
Dear Clive

Thanks for your question.

Are you parents also South African, yes?

Kind regards

Tom
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
Hi Tom.

Thanks for responding.

Yes they are South African.

From the research that we have done it seems as though I can join Neville on a EEA family permit as a common law partner, however need to be married or in a registered civil partnership if I wish to take my parents ( whom live with us )

Many thanks for your help.

Regards

Clive
Expert:  Thomas replied 2 years ago.

Hi Clive

 

 

Thanks for your reply.

 

In order for you to obtain a family permit if you are no civilly partnered you would have to show that you are in a "durable relationship". Please see the following link and click the "What is a family member" at the bottom of the page:-

http://www.ukba.homeoffice.gov.uk/eucitizens/eea-family-permit/#

 

This is generally taken to mean that you will be in such a relationship if you can show that you have cohabited with your partner for a period of two years or more.

 

Your parents will be able to apply for a family permit as well, even though you are not civilly partnered. It does of course state that family members includes parents of a civil partner and does not specifically mention that parents of durable relationship couples but to not allow it would be a contravention of Article 8 Rights to Family and Private Life.

 

In terms of proof it would be much, much easier if you were civilly partnered, since all you would have to do is to provide evidence of the fact that you are partnered and some further sundry evidence showing that this is a credible relationship (eg. Correspondence, statements, proof that you cohabit (but not for two years). Approval rates are considerably higher if you are civilly partnered.

 

The supporting documents guidelist contain all the information required in terms of evidence:-

http://www.ukba.homeoffice.gov.uk/sitecontent/documents/out-of-country/eea-family-permit.pdf

It is not exhaustive and if applying on the basis of a durable relationship you should submit anything in documentary form which corroborates your relationship

 

The length of time to process the application will depend on which of the SA centres you shall submit your application to (ie. The nearest). Here is the link to the processing times search engine, just select the appropriate SA office and then check under the "EEA family permits"

http://www.ukba.homeoffice.gov.uk/countries/south-africa/processing-times/?langname=UK English

 

If applying on the basis of a durable relationship with your parents then you should assume that you will be at the end of the spectrum

 

 

 

If this has been useful please kindly click accept so that I may be rewarded for my time. If you do not click accept your money stays with the site and I do not receive any credit for the time I have taken to answer your question.

 

I will answer your follow up questions you may have.


Kind regards,


Tom

Customer: replied 2 years ago.
Hi Tom.


Thanks for the effort, however, please see question 3 above.

I need to know :

Should the EEA Permit be granted, is there any time line given by the UK Border Agency to present ourselves at a point of entry into the UK ?

Three months, six months, twelve months etc?

Many thanks

Clive
Expert:  Thomas replied 2 years ago.
Hi Clive,

I don't believe there is (although I'm not 100% on this), but it is a requirement of the visa that you must be intending to travel to the UK to exercise treaty rights, which I should think means intending on travelling soon (ie. within three months I should think of the visa being granted).

Trust this clarifies, please click accept.

Kind regards,

Tom
Thomas, Lawyer
Category: UK Law
Satisfied Customers: 6398
Experience: BA (Hons), PgDip, Practising Solicitor
Thomas and 5 other UK Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
Hi Tom.

Many thanks once again.

Regards

Clive
Expert:  Thomas replied 2 years ago.
Hi Clive.

No problem. Best of luck.

Kind regards,

Tom

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick Leeds, UK
< Last | Next >
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick Leeds, UK
  • I did not know a French Law service existed and I was very impressed with the speed of reply --- very professional. Many thanks! Ms. Baker Alfafar, Spain
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie USA
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex Los Angeles, CA
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP Hesperia, CA
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin Kernersville, NC
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Ben Jones

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    8364
    Specialist in UK Law with expertise in UK Employment Law
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/venkoj/2010-02-20_133027_ben_pic.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    8364
    Specialist in UK Law with expertise in UK Employment Law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CH/chathamchamber/2011-4-24_191833_1.64x64.jpg INC's Avatar

    INC

    Solicitor-Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    3850
    LL.B, Pg.Dip, LL.M, M.B.A (Pending), Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA., DIFC Courts Registered (Dubai)
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/taratill/2010-03-09_111600_phpsik04M_c2AM.jpg Jenny Mackenzie's Avatar

    Jenny Mackenzie

    Satisfied Customers:

    2612
    Over 10 years experience in general legal matters
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/matthewjones/2009-9-7_20342_picture_007.jpg Matthew J's Avatar

    Matthew J

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    323
    4 y PQE (Partner) - Commercial / Residential Property & Property and Civil litigation experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TO/touchwoodsden/2013-12-6_91518_MeforJA.64x64.jpg Stuart J's Avatar

    Stuart J

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    5198
    PGD Law. 20 years legal profession, 6 as partner in High Street practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RE/Remus2004/2012-4-22_93111_2bigstockPortraitOfConfidentFemaleL6943985.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    24742
    Over 5 years in practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/Josh2010/2012-4-29_19490_GettyImages80121770B.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    6561
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice